This Page

has been moved to new address

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: January 2011

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

NYSSWA: Girls basketball rankings Jan. 16

Shenendehowa and Fort Ann remain as the highest ranked girls basketball teams from Section II in the latest New York State Sportswriters Poll released Jan. 16 at No. 4. Argyle and Cohoes are ranked No. 8 in Class C and B respectively. Fort Ann resides in the top five in Class D at No. 4 with Scotia-Glenville holding the No. 7 in Class A. Locals are listed in bold.

- Ranking courtesy of the NYSSWA.

Class AA

1 Brooklyn Nazareth-CHSAA 12-2
2 Christ The King-CHSAA 8-3
3 Murry Bergtraum-PSAL 10-3
4 Shenendehowa-2 9-0
5 Lockport-6 8-0
6 Jamestown-6 10-0
7 Sachem East-11 7-0
8 Mary Louis-CHSAA 9-2
9 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 9-1
10 Shaker-2 10-1
11 Monroe-Woodbury-9 8-0
12 Penfield-5 10-0
13 Binghamton-4 12-0
14 South Shore-PSAL 11-3
15 Northport-11 9-0
16 Carmel-1 10-1
17 St. Anthony's-CHSAA 10-1
18 Ossining-1 11-2
19 St. Peter’s-CHSAA 8-4
20 Irondequoit-5 8-2
21. Baldwin-8 8-1
22 Warwick-9 9-1
23 Horseheads-4 9-2
24. Farmingdale-8 8-1
25. (tie) Gates Chili-5 8-2
25. (tie) Utica Proctor-3 7-2
25. (tie) St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 9-3

Class A
1 Grand Island-6 8-0
2 Pittsford Mendon-5 11-0
3 Peekskill-1 11-1
4 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA 11-1
5 Malone-10 9-0
6 Nichols-AIS 6-2
7 Scotia-Glenville-2 11-0
8 Albertus Magnus-1 11-0
9 Elwood John Glenn-11 11-0
10 Pearl River-1 11-1
11 Whitesboro-3 10-0
12 Red Hook-9 9-1
13 Holy Names-2 10-1
14 Harborfields-11 8-3
15 Rochester East-5 8-0
16 Mohonasen-2 7-4
17 Kings Park-11 8-3
18. Wallkill-9 7-1
19 Marlboro-9 7-2
20 (tie) Pioneer-6 9-1
20 (tie) Pittsford Sutherland-5 7-2

Class B
1 Irvington-1 11-1
2 Oneonta-4 11-0
3 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 11-2
4 South Jefferson-3 7-0
5 Aquinas-5 11-2
6 Briarcliff-1 8-3
7 Maple Hill-2 11-0
8 Cohoes-2 9-2
9 Center Moriches-11 9-2
10. Cazenovia-3 9-0
11 Salmon River-10 10-0
12 Utica Notre Dame-3 6-1
13 Northeastern Clinton-7 9-1
14 Jordan-Elbridge-3 7-1
15 Watkins Glen-4 10-2
16 Hoosic Valley-2 10-1
17 Elmira Notre Dame-4 7-3
18 Lansing-4 8-1
19 Wilson-6 8-1
20 (tie) Wellsville-5 9-2
20 (tie) Ausable Valley-7 8-2

Class C
1 Gananda-5 12-0
2 Tioga-4 10-1
3 Harpursville-4 10-1
4 Immaculata-AIS 11-5
5 Keshequa-5 10-0
6 Marion-5 7-2
7 Staten Island Academy-AIS 11-3
8 Argyle-2 7-1
9 Red Jacket-5 8-1
10 Tri-Valley-9 8-0
11 Haldane-1 7-3
12 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 4-3
13. Portville-6 6-0
14. (tie) Fabius-Pompey-3 10-0
15 Waterville-3 7-3
16 Voorheesville-2 5-4
17 Bishop Kearney-5 9-3
18 Canajoharie-2 7-0
19. Moravia-4 9-0
20 (tie) Brushton-Moira-10 8-3
20 (tie) Walton-4 8-1

Class D
1 Coleman Catholic-9 8-0
2 Batavia Notre Dame-5 10-0
3 Copenhagen-3 10-0
4 Fort Ann-2 6-1
5 Hermon-DeKalb-10 10-1
6 Hammondsport-5 9-0
7 South Kortright-4 8-1
8 Clymer-6 5-3
9 Hamilton-3 5-2
10 New York Mills-3 6-3
11 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 9-2
12 Davenport-4 9-1
13 Hartford-2 6-1
14 Lisbon-10 9-3
15 Sackets Harbor-3 7-3
16 Jefferson-4 8-1
17 Hammond-10 7-4
18 Heatly-2 7-2
19 Pine Valley-6 7-2
20 Elba-5 8-2

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

NYSSWA: Hockey rankings Jan. 16

There weren't any changes for Section II in the state hockey rankings released Jan. 16 by the New York State Sportswriter Association. Saratoga Springs remains the top local in the large school division at No. 5 and Shenendehowa is No. 7. In the small school division, Queesnbury remains at the top at No. 2.
Capital District High School Hockey League schools in bold.

- Rankings courtesy of the NYSSWA.

Division I

1. Suffern-1 11-0-1
2. Williamsville North-6 10-0-1
3. West Genesee-3 8-2-2
4. Gates Chili-5 10-0-2
5. Saratoga-2 10-2-0
6. Mamaroneck-1 9-3-0
7. Shenendehowa-2 8-3-1
8. Pittsford-5 9-3-2
9. Fairport-5 9-2-1
10. Massena-10 8-6-0

Division II
1. Cazenovia-3 13-0-0
2. Queensbury-2 9-1-2
3. St. Lawrence-10 10-1-0
4. Salmon River-10 7-2-1
5. Clinton-3 9-1-0
6. West Seneca East-6 6-0-1
7. Skaneateles-3 6-2-1
8. Pelham-1 4-6-1
9. Rye-1 7-2-1
10. Churchville-Chili-5 11-2-2

Labels: , , ,

NYSSWA: Wrestling rankings Jan. 16

Shenendehowa remains atop the New York State Sportswriters Association wrestling rankings for Jan. 16 based on dual-meet records. Longwood from Section IX captured the Eastern States Classic wrestling event with Shenendehowa finishing second.
Section II schools are listed in bold.
- Rankings courtesy of the NYSSWA

Large schools

1. Shenendehowa-2 15-0
2. Longwood-11 6-0
3. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA 12-1
4. Wantagh-8 11-1
5. Spencerport-5 10-1
6. John Glenn-11 8-2
7. Brentwood-11 21-3
8. Queensbury-2 14-0
9. Penfield-5 20-1
10. Hauppauge-11 8-1
11. Fairport-5 11-2
12. Indian River-3 12-0
13. Columbia-2 18-0
14. Pittsford-5 16-2
15. Fox Lane-1 7-0
16. Sachem East-11 6-2
17. Kings Park-11 4-1
18. Sayville-11 7-6
19. Brighton-5 16-0
20. Minisink Valley-9 16-3
21. William Floyd-11 8-1
22. MacArthur-8 12-5
23. Mahopac-1 13-2
24. Fulton-3 11-4
25. Connetquot-11 9-2
tie Monroe Woodbury-9 15-3
tie Huntington-11 3-0
tie Massapapequa-8 7-3

Small schools
1. Fredonia-6 22-0
tie Palmyra-Macedon-5 4-0
3. Peru-7 17-1
4. Bayport-Blue Point-11 13-2
5. Midlakes-5 19-3
6. Warsaw-5 20-2
7. Bain.-Guilford/Afton-4 5-0
8. Greene-4 8-1
9. Phoenix-3 6-3
10. Holley-5 26-4
11. Hudson Falls-2 16-2
12. Holland Patent-3 19-0
13. Beekmantown-7 14-5
14. Duanesburg-2 10-4
15. South Jefferson-3 15-4
16. Norwich-4 6-1
17. Letchworth-5 9-3
18. Chenango Valley-4 16-3
19. Canastota-3 8-1
20. Gouverneur-10 8-4
21. Mattituk-Greenport-11 7-4
22. Royalton Hartland-6 12-1
23. Newark Valley-4 6-1
24. Corinth-2 12-2
25. Lewiston-Porter-6 15-3
tie General Brown-3 17-4
tie Port Jefferson-11 5-4
tie Sandy Creek-3 14-6

Honorable Mention (combined):

1- Brewster, John Jay Cross River.
2- Ballston Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Colonie, Granville, Hoosick Falls, Ravena, Salem, Tamarac.
3- Adirondack, Beaver River, Central Square, Chittenango, Cicero-North Syracuse, Hannibal, Illion, Sherburne-Earlville, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill.
4- Chenango Forks, Elmira, Johnson City, Owego, Tioga, Union-Endicott, Vestal, Waverly, Windsor.
5- Brockport, Canisteo-Greenwood, Geneseo, Rush-Henrietta, South Seneca, Wayne.
6- Cheektowaga, Clarence, Eden, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lancaster, Newfane, Niagara Falls, Niagara-Wheatfield.
7- Northern Adirondack, Saranac.
8- Bellmore JFK, Carle Place, Levittown Division, East Meadow, Farmingdale, Freeport, Garden City, Island Trees, Jericho, Levittown, Locust Valley, Long Beach, Oyster Bay, Plainedge, Uniondale.
9- Red Hook, Saugerties, Warwick Valley.
10- Massena.
11- Babylon, Center Moriches, Commack, Comsewogue, East Islip, Eastport-South Manor, Islip, Mount Sinai, Newfield, Rocky Point, Sachem North, Smithtown West, Ward Mellville, Westhampton.
C- Chaminade, Kellenberg, St. Joseph’s Collegiate.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

H.S. Skiing: Shenendehowa Invitational results

Shen girls giant slalom results

Shenendehowa Invy girls giant slalom results

Shenendehowa Invy girls slalom results
Shenendehowa Invy girls slalom results

Shenendehowa Invitational boys giant slalom results
Shenendehowa Invitational boys giant slalom results

Shenendehowa Invitational boys slalom results
Shenendehowa Invitational boys slalom results

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Monday, January 17, 2011

H.S. Wrestling: Eastern States Classic results

Shenendehowa wrestler Max Miller captured the 125-pound title at the Eastern States Classic in Loch Sheldrake this weekend. Teammate Tony Fusco was second at 189 pounds and Duanesburg heavyweight Nick Gwiazdowski captured the 215-pound title. Listed below are the round-by-round finishes of the Section II place-finishers:

96-pounds
(Ravena) Jerome Gladney dec. No. 14 Jamie Dunn (Mepham), 4-3
Gladney lost by pinfall No. 3 Anthony Donofrio (Longwood), :45
-- out bracket – Gladney dec. Travis Mortagh (Cornwall), 12-2
-- out bracket – No. 6 Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland) pinned Gladney, 4:45, sixth-place title.

103-pounds
(Amsterdam) No. 4 Brandon Lapi tech fall. Zack Baker (Mahopac), 17-2.
Lapi dec. Jakob Restrepo (Longwood), 8-3
Lapi lost dec. No. 5 John Aslanian (Edgemont), 5-2
-- out bracket – Lapi dec. No. 10 Tyler Wood (Queensbury), 11-2.
-- out bracket – Lapi pinned No. 9 Alex DelaCruz (Ossining), 4:55.
-- out bracket – Lapi dec. No. 7 Aaron Paddak (Warsaw), 5-2
-- 3rd place match – Lapi lost dec. No. 2 Mike Parise (Brewster), 3-1, fourth-place title.

119-pounds
(Hudson Falls) No. 5 Noah Valastro def. Jon Conklin (UE), 16-2.
Valastro dec. Justin Seim (Hackley), no score.
Valastro dec. No. 4 Tom Page (Eden), 3-2.
Valastro lost by pinfall No. 8 Shane Connolly (Warwick Valley), 5:10.
-- out bracket – lost dec. Oral Allen (Long Beach), 6-4, sixth-place finisher.

125-pounds
(Shenendehowa) No. 3 Max Miller pinned Steve Assano (Wayne), 1:58.
Miller pinned Nick Gallo (Schalmont), 1:26.
Miller dec. No. 6 Pete Grippi (Fox Lane), 9-3.
Miller dec. No. 2 Casey Price (Longwood), 2-1, semifinal.
Miller dec. No. 1 Andy Lyman (Ravena), 2-1, championship.

(Ravena) No. 1 Andy Lyman dec. Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville), 11-3
Lyman dec. No. 16 Nick Cegelski (Penfield), 3-1.
Lyman dec. No. 8 Maverick Passaro (Eastport), 2-1 (quarterfinal).
Lyman dec. No. 4 Brendan Goldup (LaSalle), 7-3 (semifinal)
Lyman lost dec. to No. 3 Max Miller (Shenendehowa), 2-1, second-place title.

(LaSalle) Brendan Goldup pinned Nick Pesko (Sayville), 2:35.
Goldup pinned Jon Parilla (Middletown), :58.
Goldup dec. Tim McCann (Monsignor Farrell), 5-2.
Goldup pinned No. 5 Jake Sreidnicki (Mahopac), 5:21.
Goldup lost dec. No. 1 Andy Lyman (Ravena), 4-3.
-- out bracket – Goldup dec. Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge), 4-3.
-- out bracket – Goldup pinned No. 5 Jake Sreidnicki (Mahopac), :51, fifth-place finisher.

135-pounds
(LaSalle) No. 5 Jon Clemente pinned Paul Hartnett (Monsignor Farrell), 3:47.
Clemente pinned No. 12 Ken Manson (John Glenn), 3:51.
Clemente lost dec. No. 4 Patrick Hogan (Peru), 3-2.
-- out bracket – Clemente dec. A.J. Rue (Ravena), 11-4.
-- out bracket – Celmente dec. No. 8 Mark Swertfager (John Jay), 2-0.
-- out bracket – Clemente lost No. 3 Lance Compton (Attica), 4-0.
-- out bracket – Clemente dec. Patrick Hogan (Peru), 3-1, fifth-place finisher.

140-pounds
(LaSalle) No. 3 Connor Sutton pinned Mark Rothstein (Edgemont), 4:13.
Sutton pinned Colton McKenny (Middletown), 3:24.
Sutton dec. No. 14 Camilo Rodriguez (Curtis), 8-1.
Sutton lost dec. No. 6 Adam Lepkowsky (Happauge), 4-1.
-- out bracket – Sutton pinned Brett Sauschuck (Port Jervis), 1:52.
-- out bracket – Sutton dec. No. 9 Mark Paccione (Mepham), 8-1.
-- out bracket – Sutton dec. No. 12 Brian Conrad (MacArthur), 2-0.
-- out bracket – Sutton dec. No. 2 Jimmy Carucci (Shenendehowa), 3-1, third-place finisher.

(Shenendehowa) No. 2 Jimmy Carucci dec. Brett Sauschuck (Port Jervis), 1:52.
Carucci dec. No. 15 Dan Dickman (Greene), 10-7.
Carucci dec. No. 7 Mike Caputo (North Rockland), 9-6.
Carucci lost dec. No. 6 Adam Lepkowsky (Happauge), 5-3.
-- out bracket – dec. Joe Francolino (Monsignor Farrell), 3-2.
-- out bracket – Carucci lost dec. No. 3 Connor Sutton (LaSalle), 3-1, fourth-place finisher.

145-pounds
(Hudson Falls) No. 5 Aaron Dudley pinned Jay Frisher (Walkill), 1:49
Dudley pinned No. 12 Dale White (John Jay), 3:29.
Dudley lost. Dec. No. 9 Matt Ross (Rocky Point), 6-5.
-- out bracket – Dudley dec. No. 6 Troy Seymour (Peru), 3-1.
-- out bracket – Dudley pinned No. 10 Julio Gonzalez (Middletown), 2:42.
-- out bracket – Dudley lost dec. No. 3 Nicky Hall (Longwood), 4-1.
-- out bracket – Dudley dec. Matt Ross (Rocky Point), 8-2, fifth-place finisher.

152-pounds
(Watervliet) No. 2 Brian Walsh pinned John Gradson (Middletown), :30.
Walsh dec. Keith Longdon (Penfield), 8-0.
Walsh dec. No. 15 Ryan Bedross (Warwick Valley), 6-3.
Walsh dec. No 10 Ricky Renck (Longwood), 5-2.
Walsh lost dec. No. 6 Vin Grella (Beacon), 13-5.
-- out bracket – lost dec. Frank Affronti (Wayne), 7-2.
-- out bracket – dec. Adam DeJesus (Long Beach), fifth-place finisher.

171-pounds
(Colonie) No. 5 Joe Shell pinned Randy Wilson (Port Jervis), 2:12.
Shell pinned No. 12 Jeff Matrazzo (Burnt Hills), 4:57.
Shell lost dec. No. 4 Zach Zupan (Canastota), 13-6.
-- out bracket – dec. No. 8 Dylan Seybolt (Longwood), 11-6.
-- out bracket – dec. Chanse Menendez (Hauppauge), 8-4.
-- out bracket – lost consolation No. 4 Zach Zupan (Canastota), 5-3, third-place finisher.

(Queensbury) No. 7 Matt Lashway pinned Jared Strong (Glens Falls), 1:03
Lashway dec. No. 10 Tyler Spires (Tioga), 8-0.
Lashway lost dec. No. 2 Chase Mendez, 7-4.
-- out bracket – pinned Dallas Mesick (Duanesburg), 3:42.
-- out bracket – lost dec. No. 6 Sean Prell (Warwick Valley), 9-3.
-- out bracket – lost by pinfall No. 8 Dylan Seybolt (Longwood), 2:56, seventh-place finisher.

189-pounds
(Shenendehowa) No. 3 Tony Fusco tech. fall Wyatt Gilchrist (John Jay), 20-5.
Fusco tech. fall No. 14 Mike Patterson (Farmingham), 22-5.
Fusco dec. No. 6 Joe Cummings (Nyack), 6-5.
Fusco dec. No. 2 Kurt Shear (Greene), 5-3.
Fusco lost dec. No. 4 Joe Giaramita (John Glenn), 3-1, second-place finisher.

(Whitehall) No. 1 Zachary Diekel pinned Robert Reyes (Sayville), 1:36.
Diekel pinned No. 16 Nick Talcott (Tioga), 1:31.
Diekel pinned No. 9 Reggie Williams (Johnson City), 3:47.
Diekel lost dec. No. 4 Joe Giarmita (John Glenn), 3-2.
-- out bracket – dec. No. 6 Joe Cummings (Nyack), 7-2.
-- out bracket – lost dec. No. 11 Joe Gaynor (Pine Bush), 11-8, six-place finisher.

215-pounds
(Duanesburg) No. 1 Nick Gwiazdowski pinned Eugonio Garcia (Framingham), 2:17
Gwiazdowski pinned Bryan Antohoff (Shoreham), 1:48.
Gwiazdowski pinned No. 8 Anthony Paratone (Nanuet), 3:24.
Gwiazdowski pinned No. 4 Lucas Myer (John Jay), 2:57.
Gwiazdowski pinned No. 2 Jake Barnhart (Penfield), 2:45, 215-pound championship.

285-pounds
(Hudson Falls) No. 4 Luke Albrecht pinned Mike Frey (Monroe Woodbury), 1:34.
Albrecht pinned No. 13 Branden Jones (PAL MAC), 1:13.
Albrecht dec. No. 5 Seth Stauble (Kingston), 5-1.
Albrecht lost dec. Kacee Saure (Holly Central), 3-2.
-- out bracket – dec. No. 6 Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa), 3-1.
-- out bracket – dec. Seth Stauble (Kingston), 3-2, third-place finish.

(Shenendehowa) No. 6 Cole Lampman pinned No. 7 Brandon Giminiani (Colonie), 1:01.
Lampman pinned No. 11 Max Kinder (Fordham Prep), 4:51.
Lampman lost dec. No. 3 Malcolm Allen (New Rochelle), 3-2.
-- out bracket – dec. Alberto Biasicucci (Burnt Hills), 3-1.
-- out bracket – pinned. Branden Jones (PAL MAC), :44.
-- out bracket – lost dec. Luke Albrecht (Hudson Falls), 3-1.
-- out bracket – defeated Malcolm Allen (New Rochelle), fifth-place finisher.

Full team results and brackets courtesy of www.matburn.com, follow link below:
Eastern States Classic results

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Sunday, January 16, 2011

H.S. Track: Locals shine at Molloy Stanner Games this weekend

Sophomore Boys 1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay
6 Colonie 4:01.17
29 Colonie 4:23.17




Sophomore Girls 1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay
18 Schuylerville 5:15.10




Invitational Girls 3000 Meter Run

10 Morgan Wojtusik 10 Albany Academy 10:47.3




Varsity Girls 1000 MeterRun

3 Kaleigh Higgins 11 Niskayuna 03:00.3
17 Rachel Keller 11 Colonie 03:12.2
31 Katie Woodworth 12 Colonie 03:18.7
34 Emily Dewald 9 Niskayuna 03:19.3




Varsity Boys 1000 Meter Run

16 Niall Williams 11 Niskayuna 02:40.5
17 Tyler Bay 12 Archbishop Molloy 02:41.0
19 Jon Holmes 10 Colonie 02:41.1
23 Mike Sherry 12 Colonie 02:42.3
57 Will Kellogg 11 Colonie 02:54.4
67 Dominick Brion 10 Niskayuna 02:56.2
75 Jamey Wagner Niskayuna 02:58.7




Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run

8 Samantha Watson 12 Schuylerville 05:27.4
14 Felicia Sciortino 10 Niskayuna 05:32.8
21 Shannon Trant 11 Niskayuna 05:35.0
22 Maggie Hensel 11 Niskayuna 05:35.6
61 Suzie Hanehan 7 Schuylerville 05:58.6




Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run

9 Marshall Pagano 12 Niskayuna 04:32.7
19 Ethan Hausamann 11 Shaker 04:38.0
47 Tucker Hampson 11 Schuylerville 04:47.9
66 Tommy Hausman 11 Colonie 04:52.6
74 Joey Geurds 12 Colonie 04:54.3
82 Matt Williams 12 Niskayuna 04:57.1




Varsity Girls 300 Meter Dash

1 Kyle Plante 11 Colonie 39.31




Varsity Girls 600 Meter Run




21 Kirsten Kaminski 8 Colonie 01:43.6
26 Kozubal Justine 10 Schuylerville 01:45.5
39 Anka Parzych 10 Niskayuna 01:48.1
73 Nicole Dipiazza 10 Colonie 01:54.9
88 Caroline Burns 11 Niskayuna 01:59.9
106 Victoria Pinto 8 Schuylerville 02:11.0




Varsity Boys 600 Meter Run

1 Giancarlo Sainato 11 Colonie 01:23.0
8 James Fox 12 Colonie 01:25.0
34 Kris Pieper 11 Schuylerville 01:29.4
45 Eric Eoff Niskayuna 01:30.4




Varsity Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

9 Colonie 3:36.53
19 Schuylerville 3:50.07
23 Colonie 3:52.69




Varsity Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

7 Niskayuna 4:18.43
10 Colonie 4:23.28
23 Schuylerville 4:47.73




Varsity Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

4 Colonie 1:49.41
11 Colonie 1:52.87
16 Niskayuna 1:54.06




Sophomore Girls 55 Meter Dash

15 Alexa Angerami 10 Niskayuna 8.59




Freshmen Boys 55 Meter Dash

7 Rehan Afzal 11 Shaker 7.39
9 Deven Kohler Shaker 7.49
13 Brandon Ng 9 Colonie 7.57
20 Brian Gunthoro Shaker 7.66
22 Ryan Daley 9 Colonie 7.69
23 Jack Fallon-Underwood 9 Shaker 7.71
28 Ben Taylor 9 Colonie 7.87




Sophomore Boys 55 Meter Dash

2 Jayson Gayle 10 Colonie 7.03
8 Nick Powers 10 Colonie 7.23
11 Tubokeyi Akangbou 10 Shaker 7.28
11 Austin Drescher 10 Shaker 7.28
15 Tyler Oppolt Shaker 7.35
16 Nicholas Holloman 10 Colonie 7.37
21 Alex Linder 10 Colonie 7.45
22 Paul Lee 10 Shaker 7.47
26 Ryan Griffer Shaker 7.55




Varsity Boys 55 Meter Hurdles

6 Kevin Kim Albany Academy 8.31




Sophomore Boys 55 Meter Hurdles

4 Tubokeyi Akangbou 10 Shaker 8.99




Freshmen 55 meter hurdles

2 Jim-micha David 9 Shaker 10.3
3 Joshua Wygel 12 Shaker 10.75
5 Nasco Shaker 11.03
7 Rashad Abelumanli Shaker 11.09
8 Shane Beauchamp 9 Shaker 11.19
12 Max Comer 8 Schuylerville 12.21




Freshmen Girls 55 Meter Hurdles

27 Christina Rotchford 11 Schuylerville 12.3
29 Rainey Cerqua 8 Schuylerville 17.33




Varsity Boys Invitational Shot Put

3 Carlos Mendez 12 Shaker 49-8.5




Varsity Boys Pole Vault

7 Justin Bopp 10 Colonie 8-Dec




Freshmen Boys Pole Vault

4 Jack Fallon-underwood 9 Shaker 10-Aug




Varsity Girls Pole Vault

6 Kara Snyder 9 Colonie Aug-00




Varsity Girls Long Jump

1 Clarissa Ricks Academy of the Holy Names 17-6.75
12 Alison Xu 10 Niskayuna 16-3.5
19 Sarah Palmer 12 Schuylerville 15-11
30 Jaimee Walters 11 Colonie 15-6.5
65 Dani Harris 11 Albany Academy 11-Nov




Varsity Girls Long Jump

1 Clarissa Ricks Academy of the Holy Names 17-6.75




Varsity Boys Triple Jump

3 Franklin Abban 11 Shaker 46-1.5
25 Matt Leonardo 12 Colonie 39-2.5
27 Justice Ramsay 11 Shaker 39-1
31 Patrick Schroeder 12 Colonie 38-9
32 Dahne Duffy 11 Niskayuna 38-6.5
37 Jayson Gayle 10 Colonie 38-1
41 David Haller 11 Shaker 37-8
50 Austin Drescher 10 Shaker 36-3
52 Keegen Rodino 10 Shaker 35-10
57 Brian Guntharp Shaker 35-5
64 Jim-micha David 9 Shaker 34-6




Varsity Girls Triple Jump

28 Raqu Cunningham 12 Colonie 31-1.5




Varsity Boys Long Jump

3 Franklin Abban 11 Shaker 21-2.5
4 Justice Ramsay 11 Shaker 20-6.5
12 Austin Drescher 10 Shaker 19-3.5
15 Andy Nguyen Colonie 19-0
22 Chris Lemelin 9 Niskayuna 18-5.5
31 Jeremy Hoffman 11 Colonie 17-9.5
35 Ken Omiya 11 Niskayuna 17-6
42 Dahne Duffy 11 Niskayuna 17-2.5
46 Keegen Rodino 10 Shaker 16-3
47 Jim-micha David 9 Shaker 16-3




Varsity Boys High Jump

11 Sterling Green 10 Shaker 5-9
19 David Haller 11 Shaker 5-6
25 James Wagner 11 Niskayuna 5-6
26 Steven Hanna 11 Niskayuna 5-6




Varsity Girls High Jump

1 Sarah Palmer 12 Schuylerville 5-6
19 Hampson Hailey 9 Schuylerville 4-8
21 Kaleigh Higgins 11 Niskayuna 4-8
30 Elory Smith 10 Albany Academy 4-6




Varsity Boys Shot Put

9 Nick Bernard 10 Colonie 43-8.5




Varsity Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

5 Colonie 1:34.46
14 Colonie 1:37.14

Labels: , , , , ,

NYSPHSAA boys basketball semifinal and finals tickets on sale

GLENS FALLS – Tickets for the 34th annual New York State Public High School Athletic Association boys basketball state tournament March 18 to 20 t the Glens Falls Civic Center are on sale.

Tickets can be purchased at the Glens Falls Civic Center box office or by phone at (518) 798-0202, purchased through all Ticketmaster locations, on-line at www.ticketmaster.com or calling 800-745-3000.

Tickets are also on sale at all Price Chopper locations statewide.

Tickets for each session are $10 or an all-sessions ticket is available for $50.

Here is the schedule for the state semifinals and finals: 

            Friday, March 18   
Class D semifinals    10 a.m. and 11:45 a.m.   
Class C semifinals     1:30 and 5 p.m.   
Class B semifinals    6:45 and 8:30 p.m.  
           Saturday, March 18   
Class A semifinals    9 and 10:45 a.m.   
Class AA semifinals    12:30 and 2:15 p.m.   
Class D championship    5:30 p.m.   
Class C championship    7:15 p.m.   
Class B championship    9 p.m.         
          Sunday, March 19   
Class A championship    1 p.m.   
Class AA championship    2:45 p.m.   

Labels: , ,

Saturday, January 15, 2011

TWC Sports to broadcast five AHL Phantoms and Devils contests

Time Warner Cable Sports announced that it would broadcast five Albany Devils and Adirondack Phantom contests over the next tthree months, including two "Time Warner Cup" contests when the Capital Region rivals face each other.

The local cable channel will also be broadcasting the 2011 AHL All-Star Skills Competition and the AHL All-Star Classic on Jan. 31.

Dates announced are:
Sunday, Jan. 16 4 p.m. Adirondack Phantoms at Syracuse Crunch
Sunday, Jan. 30 3 p.m. AHL All‐Star Skills Competition on Ch. 1
Monday, Jan. 31 7 p.m. AHL All‐Star Classic
Friday, Feb. 18 7:30 p.m. Connecticut Whale at Adirondack Phantoms
Saturday, Feb. 19 7 p.m. Albany Devils at Binghamton Senators
Sunday, Feb. 20 4 p.m. Adirondack Phantoms at Albany Devils (Time Warner Cup contest)
Tuesday, March 1 7 p.m. Albany Devils at Binghamton Senators
Sunday, March 13 4 p.m. Syracuse Crunch at Albany Devils
Friday, April 1 7:30 p.m. Albany Devils at Adirondack Phantoms (Time Warner Cup contest)

Labels: , , ,

Siena women's hoops host 11th annual Pink Zone game Feb. 25

Siena women’s basketball will hold its 11th annual Pink Zone Game presented by M&T Bank on Friday, Feb. 25 when the Saints host Marist at 7 p.m. in the Alumni Recreation Center. Since 2001, Siena has dedicated one home game every season to Breast Cancer Awareness with proceeds going toward Capital Region Action Against Breast Cancer (CRAAB!).

Last year’s Pink Zone Game was the most successful one yet, raising a record $15,000 for CRAAB! This year, the Saints hope to continue to grow the event and set a new record, surpassing last year’s total.

“We are excited to celebrate our 11th annual Pink Zone Game,” said head coach Gina Castelli. “This is a great opportunity for the entire Capital District to ‘team up’ and assist us in making this bigger and better than last year. Everyone benefits: CRAAB!, Siena Basketball and the entire community by giving back.”

Siena players will once again wear custom made pink uniforms and all fans are encouraged to wear pink to the game in an attempt to “Pink Out” the ARC.

Prior to the game, a special reception will be held at 5 p.m. for Pink Zone Honorary Committee members. The reception includes food and beverage and a special meet and greet with Siena players and coaches. Cost to join the committee is $50 which includes a ticket to the game, with proceeds benefitting CRAAB!

The first 500 fans through the door will receive a complimentary pink foam paw. CRAAB! will have tables and displays set up around the gym with vital information on the fight against breast cancer and there will also be a silent auction and raffle items.

Immediately preceding tip-off, local breast cancer survivors will be escorted onto the court by members of the team and recognized for their courageous battles.

At halftime, the Patricia Brown Memorial Scholarship will be awarded to three area youths who created bookmarks that promote healthy choices and lifelong habits. The winners of the Kid’s Battle Back contest will receive scholarships to the 2011 Siena Summer Sports Camp of their choice. Youth aged 8-13 may enter by creating a bookmark promoting healthy choices that lower the risk of developing breast cancer.

Additionally, Siena is currently accepting sponsorships from interested companies. Sponsorship levels include the Slam Dunk Sponsorship ($1,000 or more), 3-Pointer Sponsorship ($500) and Lay-up Sponsorship ($250). Additional sponsorship information and forms can be found at http://www.sienasaints.com/pinkzone

Groups of 10 or more who wish to attend the game should contact Marketing Manager and Siena Athletics Pink Zone Coordinator Laura Menty for more details. She can be reached at lmenty@siena.edu or (518) 782-6769 and can also field any additional questions related to the Honorary Committee, Kid’s Battle Back Initiative and sponsorship opportunities.

For more information on the 2011 Pink Zone Game and how you can get involved which includes downloadable forms for the Honorary Committee, Sponsorship information and Kid’s Battle Back Contest, please visit the Official Pink Zone page at http://www.sienasaints.com/pinkzone

-- Courtesy Siena College Athletic Communications Office

Labels: ,

Skidmore names Lacey Largeteau women's soccer coach

Skidmore College has named Lacey Largeteau head women’s soccer coach. Largeteau has been an assistant coach at Williams College for the past three seasons.

“We are thrilled to have Lacey Largeteau join the Skidmore family as she brings with her the experience of achieving the highest standards academically and athletically,” said Gail Cummings-Danson, Skidmore athletics director. “We are proud to have Lacey lead our women’s soccer program. She will be an asset to our women’s soccer team and brings with her a strong background in Division III women’s soccer with a history of contributing to winning programs.”

At Williams, Largeteau worked with all aspects of the nationally ranked program. The Ephs played in NCAA Division III tournaments all three years she was on the staff and won three straight New England Small College Athletic Association championships. The 2008 team advanced to the NCAA Division III semifinals.

“I am beyond thrilled at the opportunity to work with the Thoroughbred women's soccer team,” Largeteau said. “This is a tremendous program with a lot of history and potential to accomplish great things. I cannot thank Gail Cummings-Danson and the athletic department enough for giving me the chance to be a part of the rich soccer tradition here at Skidmore.”

Prior to Williams, Largeteau served as an assistant at the University of the South: Sewanee from 2006-2008.

Largeteau spent a year as a volunteer coach at her alma mater Ithaca College in 2003 where she played from 2001-2004. She earned a B.S.

In addition to her collegiate experience, Largeteau received her NSCAA National Diploma in 2007.

Largeteau earned a B.S. in health and physical education (K-12) from Ithaca College in 2005 and obtained a Master’s degree in exercise and sport science with a concentration in pedagogy from the University of North Carolina at Greensboro in 2006.

Labels: ,

By the numbers - Celebrate SABR Day Jan. 29

If you think you are a baseball fan than you have to be a member of SABR!

The Society for American Baseball Research (SABR) will be gathering at the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum on January 29 as part of SABR Day.

The organization will host more than 30 events across North America and Europe. SABR Day is a chance for fans to celebrate all things baseball just weeks before pitchers and catchers report. All Hall of Fame members are invited to attend SABR Day events in their area. A complete list of events is available at www.sabr.org.

Locally, the SABR chapter is in Cooperstown, the Cliff Kachline Chapter, will host the gathering at the Hall of Fame beginning at 10 a.m. on Jan. 29. Among the planned activities will be an interactive videoconference with members of the San Francisco chapter, who will be meeting at AT&T Park.

The Society for American Baseball Research is an international, member-driven nonprofit organization whose mission is to foster the research, preservation, and dissemination of the history and record of baseball. SABR has nearly 7,000 members world-wide and was formed in August of 1971 in Cooperstown.

 For more information on SABR Day in Cooperstown, visit www.baseballhall.org.

-- Courtesy the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum.

Labels: ,

Friday, January 14, 2011

Youth hockey: Clifton Park Bantams takes Pipes Tourney title

The Clifton Park Youth Hockey Bantam B1 team went undefeated and won its ‘Between the Pipes’ Tournament in early January.

During round robin play, Clifton Park beat two teams from Watertown and one Rochester team to get to the finals where they faced their Northway rival; Adirondack. In the round robin play, Clifton Park’s defense and goal tending were spectacular and only allowed only one goal during the three games.

In the championship game, Clifton Park struck first on a shorthanded goal halfway into the first period , but Adirondack converted the power play to quickly tie the game. The Eagles tallied twice late in the period to go ahead 3-1. The teams traded goals in the second and the score remained 4-2 for much of the period, then Clifton Park’s offense ignited to finish the game with four consecutive goals for an 8-2 final.

Clifton Park skater Liam Cannon had a hat trick (three goals) with Robby West, Lars Pennartz, Tyler Donaldson, Jarrett Pelton, and Ben Robbins each adding a goal. David Mackey played well throughout the tournament allowing a total of only three goals in four games.

Coaches: Head Coach Steve West and Assistant Coach Dan Greene. Back row: Ben Robbins, Lars Pennartz, Adam Mackey, Owen Greene, Philip Poling, Jarrett Pelton, Ryan Smith, Tim Marra. Middle row: Ryan Whimple, Tyler Donaldson, Robby West, Kyle Wlaschin, Liam Cannon, Matt McGarvey, and Chris O’Keefe. Front Row: goalie David Mackey.

Labels: ,

Running towards the Millrose Mile

Shenendehowa’s Lizzie Predmore ran a 5:06.11 mile at the Jan. 13 Millrose Mile qualifier finishing ninth overall. Glastonbury’s Lindsay Crevoiserat won the event in 4:49.53 and is an automatic entry into the Jan. 28 prestigious high school mile event at Madison Square Garden.

In the boys high school qualifying event, Shaker’s Christian Delago was fifth overall with a time of 4:17.68 and teammate Michael Libruk was 14th at 4:23.68.

Warwick Valley’s Tim Luthin punched his ticket to the Millrose Mile with a time of 4:15.37.

Labels: , , ,

H.S. Boys Soccer: Four more years for Middletown's Final Four

After a successful run of hosting boys soccer finales in Oneonta, the closure of the National Soccer Hall of Fame forced the move of the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Final Four was moved downstate to Middletown.

It appears that the move has been well received as the site had it's hosting contract extended another three years, keeping it in Middletown through 2014.

You can read it all in Ken McMillan's story for the Times-Herald Record

Labels: ,

NYSSWA Girls Basketball rankings Jan. 9

In Class AA Shenendehowa remained in the top five at No. 4 followed by Shaker High at No. 10. In Class A Scotia-Glenville leads Section II with a No. 8 ranking while Mohonasen holds on to the No. 13 spot followed by No. 14 Holy Names.


Maple Hills is ranked as the No. 7 team in Class B followed by Cohoes at No. 10 and Watervliet at No. 12. Argyle tops out the top 10 in Class C followed by Voorheesville at No. 11. Canajoharie is in the top 20 with its spot at No. 18.

Three teams from Class D are in the state’s top 20, Fort Ann at No. 4, Hartford at No. 13 and Heatly at No. 18.

- Section II teams are in bold.
-- Listing courtesy of the NYSSWA.

Class AA
1: 12-2 Brooklyn Nazareth-CHSAA
2: 9-2 Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
3: 7-3 Christ The King-CHSAA
4: 7-0 Shenendehowa-2
5: 6-0 Lockport-6
6: 8-0 Jamestown-6
7: 5-0 Sachem East-11
8: 9-2 Mary Louis-CHSAA
9: 7-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
10: 8-1 Shaker-2
11: 8-1 Ossining-1
12: 6-0 Monroe-Woodbury-9
13: 8-0 Penfield-5
14: 10-0 Binghamton-4
15: 8-3 South Shore-PSAL
16: 6-0 Northport-11
17: 6-3 St. Peter’s-CHSAA
18: 7-1 Carmel-1
19: 7-1 Irondequoit-5
20: 5-3 Kingston-9
21. 8-1 Baldwin-8
22: 7-1 Warwick-9
23: 8-2 Horseheads-4
24. 8-1 Farmingdale-8
25. 7-2 (tie) Gates Chili-5
25. 4-2 (tie) Utica Proctor-3

Class A
1: 8-0 Grand Island-6
2: 9-0 Pittsford Mendon-5
3: 6-1 Nichols-AIS
4: 10-1 Peekskill-1
5: 8-0 Pearl River-1
6: 8-1 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
7: 7-0 Malone-10
8: 8-0 Scotia-Glenville-2
9: 9-0 Albertus Magnus-1
10: 9-0 Elwood John Glenn-11
11: 10-0 Whitesboro-3
12: 7-1 Red Hook-9
13: 6-3 Mohonasen-2
14: 8-1 Holy Names-2
15: 8-0 Rochester East-5
16: 6-3 Harborfields-11
17: 5-2 Marlboro-9
18: 6-1 Tappan Zee-1
19: 9-1 Pioneer-6
20: 5-2 Pittsford Sutherland-5

Class B
1: 9-1 Irvington-1
2: 10-0 Oneonta-4
3: 9-1 Aquinas-5
4: 7-2 Briarcliff-1
5: 8-2 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA
6: 5-0 South Jefferson-3
7: 9-0 Maple Hill-2
8: 6-0 Jordan-Elbridge-3
9: 5-0 Onteora-9
10: 7-2 Cohoes-2
11: 7-2 Center Moriches-11
12: 8-1 Watervliet-2
13: 5-0 Utica Notre Dame-3
14: 8-2 Kings Park-11
15: 8-0 Salmon River-10
16. 6-1 Northeastern Clinton-7
17: 7-2 Elmira Notre Dame-4
18: 8-2 Watkins Glen-4
19. 7-1 Ogdensburg-10
20. 5-1 (tie) Spackenkill-9
20. 7-2 (tie) Cardinal O'Hara-6

Class C
1: 10-0 Gananda-5
2: 9-1 Tioga-4
3: 2-2 Stony Brook-11
4: 8-1 Harpursville-4
5: 6-0 Keshequa-5
6: 8-3 Immaculata-AIS
7: 6-2 Marion-5
8: 9-3 Staten Island Academy-AIS
9: 6-1 Red Jacket-5
10: 6-1 Argyle-2
11: 4-3 Voorheesville-2
12: 6-2 Waterville-3
13: 6-0 Tri-Valley-9
14: 8-2 Bishop Kearney-5
15: 6-3 Haldane-1
16. 6-0 Portville-6
17: 7-2 Madrid-Waddington-10
18: 7-0 Canajoharie-2
19. 5-3 Watertown Immaculate Heart-3
20. 7-0 (tie) Fabius-Pompey-3
20. 8-0 (tie) Moravia-4

Class D
1: 5-0 Coleman Catholic-9
2: 8-0 Batavia Notre Dame-5
3: 8-0 Copenhagen-3
4: 6-1 Fort Ann-2
5: 8-1 Hermon-DeKalb-10
6: 7-0 Hammondsport-5
7: 4-1 Hamilton-3
8: 5-2 New York Mills-3
9: 6-1 South Kortright-4
10: 9-1 Jasper-Troupsburg-5
11: 5-3 Clymer-6
12: 7-1 Davenport-4
13: 6-1 Hartford-2
14: 7-2 Sackets Harbor-3
15: 8-3 Lisbon-10
16: 6-3 Hammond-10
17: 5-1 Jefferson-4
18: 5-2 Heatly-2
19: 8-2 Sherman-6
20: 6-1 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

NYSSWA Hockey rankings Jan. 9

The New York State Sportswriter Association ranked two Section II ice hockey teams

in the top 10 of the Division I rankings, Saratoga (10-2-0) at No. 5 and Shenendehowa (6-3-1) at No. 7. Queensbury (9-1-2) is ranked No. 2 in the Division II rankings.
- Rankings courtesy of the NYSSWA.

Division I                           
1. Suffern-1                  9-0-1
2. Williamsville North-6     10-0-1
3. West Genesee-3             7-2-1
4. Gates Chili-5              8-0-2
5. Saratoga-2                10-2-0
6. Mamaroneck-1               8-3-0
7. Shenendehowa-2             6-3-1
8. Pittsford-5                7-3-2
9. Fairport-5                 7-2-1
10. Massena-10                6-5-0

Division II                          
1. Cazenovia-3               11-0-0
2. Queensbury-2               9-1-2
3. St. Lawrence-10            7-1-0
4. Salmon River-10            5-2-1
5. Clinton-3                  8-1-0
6. Brockport-5                8-2-1
7. West Seneca East-6         6-0-1
8. Skaneateles-3              5-2-1
9. Pelham-1                   2-6-1
10. (tie) Rye-1               6-1-1
10. (tie) Spencerport-5       6-3-1

Labels: , , , ,

NYSSWA Wrestling rankings Jan. 9

In the January 9 rankings released by the New York State Sportswriters Association,
Shenendehowa remains as the No. 2 school with a perfect dual record of 15-0.
Section II's Queensbury is ranked at No. 8 and Columbia High is currently 12th among 
the large schools.
Hudson Falls (16-2) in the highest ranked small school at No. 10 followed by Duanesburg 
at No. 14 and Corinth No. 23.   
Large school rankings 
1.    Shenendehowa-2            15-0  
2.    Longwood-11                6-0  
3.    St. Anthony’s-CHSAA       12-1 
4.    Wantagh-8                 11-1  
5.    Spencerport-5              9-1 
6.    John Glenn-11              6-2 
7.    Brentwood-11              16-3
8.    Queensbury-2              14-0 
9.    Penfield-5                20-1 
10.  Fairport-5                 10-2 
11.  Hauppauge-11                6-1 
12.  Columbia-2                 18-0 
13.  Indian River-3             12-0 
14.  William Floyd-11            8-1 
15.  Pittsford-5                16-1 
16.  Sayville-11                 7-5 
17.  Sachem East-11              4-2 
18.  Mahopac-1                  13-2 
19.  Kings Park-11               3-1 
20.  Minisink Valley-9          16-3 
21.  MacArthur-8                12-5 
22.  Fulton-3                   10-4 
23.  Connetquot-11               4-2 
24.  Fox Lane-1                  7-0 
25.  Brighton-5                  5-0
25.  (tie) Monroe-Woodbury-9    15-3
Small school rankings
1.    Palmyra-Macedon-5          3-0
2.    Fredonia-6                21-0 
3.    Peru-7                    17-1
4.    Bain.-Guilford/Afton-4     4-0
5.    Warsaw-5                  19-2 
6.    Bayport-Blue Point-11     11-1
7.    Greene-4                   7-1 
8.    Phoenix-3                  2-1 
9.    Holley-5                  26-4 
10.   Hudson Falls-2            16-2
11.   Holland Patent-3          18-0 
12.   Beekmantown-7             14-5
13.   General Brown-3           16-3 
14.   Duanesburg-2              10-4 
15.   Midlakes-5                 7-0
16.   Letchworth-5               9-3
17.   Newark Valley-4            6-0
18.   Norwich-4                  4-1 
19.   Canastota-3                6-1
20.   Gouverneur-10              8-4
21.   Royalton-Hartland-6       12-1
22.   Jericho-8                  7-3
23.   Corinth-2                 12-2
24.   Port Jefferson-11          4-3
25.   South Jefferson-3         10-3
25.   (tie) Sandy Creek-3       14-4

Other schools receiving Honorable Mention by section: 
1- Brewster, John Jay Cross River.
2- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Colonie, Hoosick Falls, Ravena, Salem, 
Tamarac.
3- Adirondack, Beaver River, Central Square, Chittenango, Cicero-
North Syracuse, Hannibal, Illion, Sherburne-Earlville, Vernon-Verona-
Sherrill.
4- Chenango Valley, Chenango Forks, Elmira, Johnson City, Owego, Tioga,
Union-Endicott, Vestal, Waverly, Windsor.
5- Brockport, Canisteo-Greenwood, Rush-Henrietta, South Seneca, Wayne.
6- Clarence, Eden, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, 
Niagara Falls, Niagara-Wheatfield, Royalton-Hartland.
7- Northern Adirondack, Saranac.
8- Carle Place, Levittown Division, East Meadow, Farmingdale, Garden City, 
Island Trees, Levittown, Locust Valley, Long Beach, Massapequa, Oyster Bay, 
Plainedge, Uniondale.
9- Saugerties, Warwick Valley.
10- Massena.
11- Babylon, Center Moriches, East Islip, Eastport-South Manor, Huntington, 
Islip, Mattituk-Greenport, Newfield, Rocky Point, Sachem North, Smithtown 
West, Ward Melville, Westhampton.
CHSAA- Chaminade, Kellenberg, St. Joseph’s Collegiate.

Labels: , , , , , ,

NYSSWA Football Class AA state team All-Stars

Rush-Henrietta quarterback Ashton Broyld, a 6-foot 3-inch 228-lb senior, was selected as the New York State Sportswriter Association Class AA Player of the Year.
- Section II selections are in bold.
-- Selections are courtesy of the NYSSWA.

First Team Offense               
QB    Tyler Heuer    Oceanside-8    6-2    190    Sr.
RB    Jordan Canzeri    Troy-2    5-9    172    Sr.
RB    Jordan Frysinger    Corning-4    6-0    175    Sr.
RB    Sidney Weston    Iona Prep-CHS    5-9    190    Sr.
OE    Devon Cajuste    Holy Cross-CHS    6-4    211    Sr.
OE    Brandon Reddish    Fort Hamilton-PSAL    5-11    182    Sr.
OL    Terrell Brown    Freeport-8    6-2    285    Sr.
OL    Nick Robinson    Baldwinsville-3    6-6    265    Sr.
OL    Josh Skowronski    Monroe-Woodbury-9    5-11    260    Sr.
OL    Ryan Sloan    Bellport-11    6-3    320    Sr.
OL    Marcus Smith    Campus Magnet-PSAL    6-8    350    Sr.
AP    Mike Pellegrino    Connetquot-11    5-9    185    Sr.
PK    Kyle Cazzetta    Minisink Valley-9    5-10    175    Sr.
   
First Team Defense               
DL    Ishaq Williams    Lincoln-PSAL    6-6    230    Sr.
DL    Zach Naja    Smithtown West-11    6-0    200    Jr.
DL    Chris Swanson    Rush-Henrietta-5    6-3    230    Sr.
DL    Donavon Abreu    Campus Magnet-PSAL    5-11    190    Sr.
LB    Jesse Scanna    Sachem North-11    6-0    210    Sr.
LB    Tyler McLees    St. Anthony's-CHS    5-11    225    Sr.
LB    Dominec Principale    Clarence-6    6-5    225    Sr.
LB    Michael Longo    Iona Prep-CHS    6-0    225    Sr.
DB    Jordan Lucas    New Rochelle-1    5-11    171    Sr
DB    Stacey Bedell    William Floyd-11    5-10    165    Jr.
DB    Javonte Mack    Irondequoit-5    5-8    166    Sr.
                   
    Second Team Offense               
QB    Chad Kelly    St. Joseph's-CHS/6    6-2    205    Jr.
RB    Okoya Anderson    Orchard Park-6    6-0    196    Jr.
RB    Trevor Officer    Monroe-Woodbury-9    5-9    195    Sr.
RB    Tyler Rouse    Baldwinsville-3    5-7    185    So.
OE    Gene Garay    Oceanside-8    5-11    165    Sr.
OE    Alvin Cornelius    Tottenville-PSAL    6-3    180    Jr.
OE    Glenn Gronkowski    Williamsville North-6    6-3    220    Sr.
OL    Jay Yaskanich    Troy-2    6-0    240    Sr.
OL    Tom NeMoyer    Canisius-CHS/6    6-0    240    Sr.
OL    Joshua Koscielniak    Orchard Park-6    6-0    290    Sr.
OL    Matt Biscardi    St. Anthony's-CHS    6-0    280    Jr.
AP    Dale Stewart    Niagara Falls-6    6-0    180    Sr.
PK    Tom O’Riordan    North Rockland-1    5-10    180    Sr.
   
Second Team Defense               
DL    Mikal Myers    Newburgh FA-9    6-3    240    Jr.
DL    Wayne Williams    Lincoln-PSAL    6-6    370    Sr.
DL    Chris Ohnsman    Ballston Spa-2    5-8    200    Sr.
LB    Bubby Manns    New Rochelle-1    5-10    185    Sr.
LB    Michael Andreassi    Sachem North-11    6-0    225    Sr.
LB    Evan Kappatos    Syosset-8    6-0    230    Jr.
LB    Emory Poccia    Irondequoit-5    6-3    214    Sr.
DB    Jhaleel Oswald    Campus Magnet-PSAL    6-0    200    Sr.
DB    Brian Prendergast    Farmingdale-8    5-9    165    Sr.
DB    Nick Hall    St. Joseph's-CHS/6    5-8    179    Sr.
DB    Anthony Bronzo    Fordham Prep-CHS    5-10    175    Sr.
                   
    Third Team Offense               
QB    Ryan Smith    Guilderland-2    6-2    195    Sr.
QB    Isaiah Barnes    Freeport-8    6-2    170    Jr.
RB    Michael Gelz    Clarence-6    6-0    228    Jr.
RB    Dominic Delucia    Pittsford-5    5-9    200    Jr.
RB    Aaron Morgenstern    Roy C. Ketcham-1    5-11    200    Sr.
OE    Greg Thomson    Christian Bros. Acad.-3    6-4    240    Sr.
OE    Pat Brown    West Genesee-3    5-11    180    Sr.
OL    Michael Arcuri    Clarence-6    6-0    235    Jr.
OL    James Walsh    William Floyd-11    6-2    270    Sr.
OL    Omari Palmer    Longwood-11    6-4    360    Jr.
OL    Matt Moreland    Baldwinsville-3    6-6    295    Sr.
AP    Brandon Griffin    Corning-4    5-7    155    Jr.
PK    Riley Dixon    Christian Bros. Acad.-3    6-4    190    Sr.
  
Third Team Defense               
DL    Kyril Threats    Canisius-CHS/6    6-2    210    Sr.
DL    Johnathon Desir    St. Anthony's-CHS    6-5    300    Sr.
DL    Eric Cooley    Yorktown-1    6-3    245    Jr.
LB    Kyle Geraci    Troy-2    5-11    220    Sr.
LB    Vince Russo    Christian Bros. Acad.-3    6-2    213    Sr.
LB    Tom Joyce    MacArthur-8    5-11    200    Sr.
LB    Willie Jefferson    Riverside-6    5-11    188    Sr.
DB    Tareek Turner    Clarkstown North-1    6-0    165    Sr.
DB    Preshod McCoy    North Babylon-11    5-10    185    Sr.
DB    Travis Eman    Canisius-CHS/6    6-0    190    Sr.
DB    Kevin Hutchinson    East Islip-11    6-0    175    Sr.
   
Fourth Team Offense               
QB    Ryan Spelman    Monroe-Woodbury-9    6-2    205    Jr.
QB    Charlie Raffa    St. Anthony's-CHS    5-11    190    Sr.
RB    Bronson Greene    Shenendehowa-2    6-0    185    Sr.
RB    Dan Montesanti    North Tonawanda-6    6-0    180    Sr.
RB    Dan Olivier    Freeport-8    6-0    215    Sr.
OE    Devon Maio    Rush-Henrietta-5    5-10    175    Sr.
OE    Jeff Williams    Freeport-8    6-2    195    Sr.
OL    Golden Ukonu    North Babylon-11    6-3    365    Sr.
OL    C. Knighton-Ward    Freeport-8    6-0    275    Sr.
OL    Stacy Long    East-5    5-9    247    Sr.
OL    Bruce Johnson    Gates-Chili-5    6-3    265    Sr.
AP    Wilbert Lee    Boys & Girls-PSAL    6-3    215    Sr.
PK    Eric Tyra    Jamestown-6    6-0    190    Sr.
  
Fourth Team Defense               
DL    Brent Strickland    Fayetteville-Manlius-3    6-3    223    Sr.
DL    Anthony Tavarone    William Floyd-11    5-11    290    Sr.
DL    Bryan Rhodes    St. Anthony's-CHS    6-3    230    Jr.
DL    Pierre Salomon    Monroe-Woodbury-9    6-2    230    Sr.
LB    Dominic Bargnesi    St. Joseph's-CHS/6    5-10    200    Sr.
LB    Devin Wofford    Rush-Henrietta-5    5-9    173    Sr.
LB    Victor DiFusco    Mahopac-1    6-0    218    Sr.
LB    Stanley Desir    New Rochelle-1    5-8    195    Sr.
DB    Briele Caples    Irondequoit-5    6-0    173    Sr.
DB    T.J. Foley    Mahopac-1    6-0    185    Sr
DB    Dante Johnson    Bellport-11    6-3    190    Sr.
Fifth Team Offense               
QB    Kyle Bayly    Niskayuna-2    6-3    180    Sr.
QB    Zach Lauricella    Clarence-6    5-10    200    Sr
RB    Kevin Wahl    Farmingdale-8    5-10    185    Sr.
RB    Shatiek Lewis    Troy-2    5-8    183    Sr.
RB    Mercer Timmis    Canisius-CHS/6    6-2    200    Jr.
OE    Walkery Mills    Proctor-3    6-2    170    Sr.
OE    Zach Perez    Monroe-Woodbury-9    5-10    170    Sr.
OE    Tino Yevchenitz    Binghamton-4    5-7    165    Sr.
OL    Pelham McClellan    Corning-4    6-0    240    Sr.
OL    Andrew Alvira    Bishop Timon-CHS/6    5-10    225    Sr.
OL    Phil Stark    Clarkstown South-1    6-2    225    Sr.
AP    Travis Houpe    Bellport-11    5-5    180    Sr.
PK    Brandon Diorio    Union-Endicott-4    5-8    165    Jr.
  
Fifth Team Defense               
DL    James Cushman    St. Francis-CHS/6    6-0    195    Sr.
DL    Kameron Tedder    Iona Prep-CHS    6-3    210    Sr.
DL    Gavin Maher    North Rockland-1    6-3    230    Sr.
DL    Louis Calcaterra    Tottenville-PSAL    5-9    200    Sr.
DL    Mark Guarino-Hyde    Webster Schroeder-5    6-0    262    Jr.
LB    Dujuan Heath    Lincoln-PSAL    6-3    210    Sr.
LB    Reggie Robinson    West Babylon-11    6-0    245    Jr.
DB    Trenell Boggans    Corcoran-3    5-11    165    Sr.
DB    Danny Howard    McQuaid-5    6-0    185    Sr.
DB    Matt Casella    Fordham Prep-CHS    5-11    175    Sr.
DB    Mike Burton    Bellport-11    6-0    195    Sr.
                   
Sixth Team Offense               
QB    Brandon Barnes    Tottenville-PSAL    6-0    185    So.
QB    Tyler Hamblin    Christian Bros. Acad.-3    6-4    215    Sr
RB    Shevron Bathelmy    Newfield-11    5-10    185    Sr.
RB    Wavell Wint    Campus Magnet-PSAL    5-7    175    Sr.
RB    Gil Mendoza    Tottenville-PSAL    5-10    200    Sr.
OE    Marcus McGill    Gates-Chili-5    6-2    200    Jr.
OE    Bryan Kensil    St. Anthony's-CHS    6-5    195    Sr.
OE    Nick Schuler    Niskayuna-2    6-0    210    Sr.
OL    Deondre Smith    Corcoran-3    6-3    330    Sr.
OL    James Thompson    Sachem North-11    6-0    240    Sr.
OL    Dustin Maguire    Guilderland-2    6-0    295    Sr.
AP    Richard Pete    Proctor-3    6-0    175    Sr.
PK    Jon Martin    Bethlehem-2    6-3    165    Jr.
   
Sixth Team Defense               
DL    Brian Warager    White Plains-1    6-3    250    Sr.
DL    Anthony Caldararo    New Rochelle-1    6-3    200    Sr.
DL    Victor Ochi    Valley Stream Cent.-8    6-2    225    Sr.
DL    Deron Washington    Riverside-6    6-2    220    Sr..
LB    Ron Denig    Newfield-11    5-11    195    Jr.
LB    Chris Hicks    Henninger-3    6-0    180    So.
LB    Justin Liberta    Frontier-6    6-0    200    Sr.
DB    Bruce Parker    Mt. St. Michael-CHS    5-9    145    Jr.
DB    Dalton Crossan    Sachem North-11    5-8    185    Jr.
DB    Paul Leavell    Orchard Park-6    5-10    185    Sr.
DB    Michael Richardson    West Babylon-11    6-0    165    Jr.

Labels: , , , , , , ,