This Page

has been moved to new address

Section II football seedings announced

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: Section II football seedings announced

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Section II football seedings announced

Three Saratoga varsity football teams received No. 1 seeds in the Section II playoff pairings announced today by the Section II football committee.

Saratoga Springs (6-1), Burnt Hills (7-0) and Schuylerville (7-0) each earned the top seed in Class AA, A and C, respectively and will face its first round opponents Friday night at home.

In Class AA No. 2 Empire Division seeded Shenendehowa (5-2) will host Liberty Division No. 3 seeded Niskayuna (5-2) 7 p.m. Friday and Empire Division No. 4 seeded Ballston Spa (4-3) will travel to face the Liberty Division No. 1 seeded Schenectady (6-1) 7 p.m. Friday night.

In Class A Northwest No.1 seed Burnt Hills (7-0) will host the Southeast No. 4 seed Averill Park (3-4) 7 p.m. Friday.

In Class C North division No. 1 seed Schuylerville (7-0) will host Southeast No. 4 seed Tamarac (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday while North No. 4 seed Corinth (3-4) will travel to face South No. 1 seeded Chatham 7 p.m. Friday.

Non-playoff teams, South Glens Falls (0-7) will host Scotia (1-6) 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Stillwater (1-6) travels to face Catholic Central (0-7) 1 p.m. Saturday and Mechanicville (3-4) will host Hoosic Valley (2-5) 1 p.m. Saturday.

Class D will continue its regular season schedule as Saratoga Central Catholic will host Salem, 7:30 p.m. Friday night at East Side Rec.

Class AA
L4 Columbia (3-4) at E1 Saratoga (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday
L3 Niskayuna (5-2) at E2 Shenendehowa (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
E3 Bethlehem (4-3) at L2 La Salle (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
E4 Ballston Spa (4-3) at L1 Schenectady (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class A
NW4 Gloversville (3-4) at SE1 Bishop Maginn (7-0)7 p.m. Friday
NW3 Glens Falls (4-3) at SE2 Troy (6-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
SE3 Lansingburgh (4-3) at NW2 Amsterdam (4-3), 7 p.m. Friday
SE4 Averill Park (3-4) at NW1 Burnt Hills (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Class B
W4 Broadalbin-Perth (2-5) at R1 Cohoes (7-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
W3 Cobleskill (2-5) at R2 Ravena (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
R3 Albany Academy (4-3) at W2 Hudson Falls (6-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
R4 Hudson (2-5) at W1 Schalmont (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class C
S4 Tamarac (4-3) at N1 Schuylerville (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday
S3 Watervliet (5-2) at N2 Hoosick Falls (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday
N3 Cambridge (4-3) at S2 Fonda (6-1), 1 p.m. Saturday
N4 Corinth (3-4) at S1 Chatham (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Crossover games
Class AA
Albany (0-7) at Pine Bush, 7 p.m. Friday
Shaker (2-5) at Guilderland (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
CBA (1-6) at Colonie (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday

Class A
Queensbury (2-5) at Mohonasen (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday
Scotia (1-6) at South Glens Falls (0-7), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Class B
Cairo-Durham (1-6) at Johnstown (2-5), 7 p.m. Friday
Taconic Hills (0-7) at Coxsackie (3-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class C
Stillwater (1-6) AT CCHS (0-7), 1 p.m. Saturday
Hoosic Valley (2-5) at Mechanicville (3-4), 1 p.m. Saturday
Voorheesville (1-6) at Granville (2-5), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class AA semifinals
Friday November 1, 7 p.m.
Bethlehem/LaSalle winner vs. Niskayuna/Shenendehowa winner at highest seed
Columbia/Saratoga winner vs. Ballston Spa/Schenectady winner at highest seed

Classs A semifinals
Friday, Nov. 1 7 p.m. or Saturday Nov. 2 1 p.m.
Gloversville/Maginn winner vs. Lansingburgh/Amsterdam winner at highest seed
Averill Park/Burnt Hills winner vs. Glens Falls/Troy winner at highest seed

Class B semifinals
Friday, Nov. 1 7 p.m. or Saturday Nov. 2 1 p.m.
Broadalbin/Cohoes winner vs. Albany Academy/Hudson Falls at highest seed
Hudson/Schalmont winner vs. Cobleskill/Ravena winner at highest seed

Class C semifinals
Friday, Nov. 1 7 p.m. or Saturday Nov. 2 1 p.m.
Tamarac/Schuylerville winner vs.Cambridge/Fonda winner at highest seed
Watervliet/Hoosick Falls winner vs. Corinth/Chatham winner at highest seed

Class D semifinals
Warrensburg (4-3) at Rensselaer (6-1), Oct 30 at 7 p.m.
Canajoharie (4-3) at Fort Edward (4-3) Nov. 2 at 1 p.m.

Super Bowls
Sites to be determined, Friday, Nov. 8 7 p.m. and Saturday, Nov. 9 1 p.m.

Labels: ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home