This Page

has been moved to new address

Burnt Hills second at indoor sectionals with scars to prove it

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: Burnt Hills second at indoor sectionals with scars to prove it

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Burnt Hills second at indoor sectionals with scars to prove it

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's dynamic distance duo, Sam Roecker (left) and Meaghan Gregory (right) run shoulder to shoulder in the 3,000-meter run at the University at Albany Sunday during the Section II Division II indoor track championships

ALBANY – It was fateful and painful day for the Bunt Hills-Ballston Lake indoor track squads, head coach Chip Button getting past his teacher by a point and the girls squad surviving their own bumps and bruises to finish second at the University at Albany.

The Spartans boys squad earned a one-point victory over Ballston Spa, 123-122. In the girls competition, Holy Names outran the Spartans, 156-119, to win the Division II title.

The Division II girls competition and as the scoring was intermittent, it appeared that the championship could come down to the final relay, the 4 x 400 and the Spartans left everything they had on the SEFCU Arena floor, literally.

Burnt Hills junior Larene Cameron took a spill in a turn near the jumping pit start, losing her position in front to seventh, quickly and painfully. The junior gathered herself and ran down the competition with water welling up in her eyes during the next lap and a half.

“It really hurt,” Cameron said. “I just really wanted it and I guess I had to run my hardest and we did it.”

She handed off to a surprised Callan Gray after moving up from seventh to third.
“I was standing right there and saw her fall and said ‘No way,’” Gray said. “If she can get up and run then we can run our hearts out.”

She moved up to first and handed off to junior Meaghan Gregory to stretch out the Burnt Hills lead.

“I heard a big commotion and saw Larene get up,” Gregory said. “There was a moment of panic, but I knew we still had a lot of time to do it.”

Gregory handed off to Kendra Adams to bring home the win.

“Coach told us ‘I want to finish without anyone near us,’” Adams said. “I knew (Holy Names runner) was close because I could hear people cheer for her. I usually run better with someone near me.”

The Spartans girls foursome of Kiersten Anderson, Rachael Cyrus, Lizzie Olsen and Molly Pezzulo ran to the 4 x 800 relay in 10 minutes, 1.72 minutes. Adams went on to win the 300-meter dash in 43.15 seconds and saw juniors Sam Roecker and Gregory run shoulder to shoulder for a 1-2 finish in the 1,500. Roecker also went on to capture the 3,000 in 10:04.07 with Gregory and Pezzulo earning 14 points with a 2-3 finish in the 1,000.

Juniors Chelsea McBee and Amy Cuomo also brought in 14 valuable points with their 2-3 finish in the 55-meter hurdles.

“The girls and boys 1,000- races were exciting and we felt Holy Names would be up there,” Burnt Hills coach Chip Button said. “We had Holy Names winning by 15 and Ballston Spa’s boys winning by 15.”

The coach was half-correct as the Spartan boys held off the Scotties by a single point, winning the Division II title, 123-122 and the Holy Names girls captured its second indoor title in three years, 156-119.

Ballston Spa saw Brian Yingling win the 300- and the long jump, Evan Grey the 600- and John Russo win the 55-meter hurdles. Burnt Hills was successful in the 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relays along with Scott Maughan in the 3,200 and Eli Willig in the triple jump.

“We expected it to be competitive, just not as much as a dogfight as it was,” Ballston Spa assistant coach Erik Smith said. “It went back and forth down to the last couple of events.”

If Scotties head coach, Dick Stevens had to lose to someone, Button wasn’t a bad choice for the coach.

“Chip ran for me when I coached at Burnt Hills,” Stevens said. “Then he came back as a teacher and was an assistant for me until I retired in 1998.”

Stevens coached at RPI for six years before returning to the high school ranks for the past there winters with the Scotties.

2008 Section II indoor track championships
Division II


Boys team totals
1. Burnt Hills 123 2. Ballston Spa 122 3. Niskayuna 95 4. Averill Park 69 5. Troy 30 6. Mohonasen 18 7. Columbia 6.
Girls team totals
1. Holy Names 156 2. Burnt Hills 119 3. Niskayuna 65 4. Averill Park 56.50 5. Ballston Spa 41.50 6. Columbia 17 7. Mohonasen 7 8. Troy 2 9. Catholic Central 1.
Boys 4 x 200 relay
1. Burnt Hills (Eli Wing, Josh Venuti, Sam Guba, Jacob Chernesky), 1:39.81. 2. Ballston Spa, 1:40.72 3. Troy, 1:41.34 4. Averill Park, 1:43.42 5. Niskayuna, 1:45.62 6. Columbia, 1:45.78.
Girls 4 x 200-meter relay
1. Holy Names, 1:50.98 2. Burnt Hills, 1:51.19 3.Niskayuna, 1:52.76 4. Ballston Spa, 1:55.75 5. Troy, 1:58.38 6. Averill Park , 1:58.48 7. Catholic Central, 2:07.37 8. Mohonasen, 2:08.82.
Boys 4 x 400 relay
1. Burnt Hills (Josh Venuti, Greg Cormier, Chris Fernandez, Jacob Chernesky), 3:42.89. 2. Ballston Spa, 3:43.08. 3. Niskayuna, 3:54.72 4. Columbia, 4:07.92 5. Averill Park, 4:12.37.
Girls 4 x 400 relay
1. Burnt Hills (Kenda Adams, Larene Cameron, Meaghan Gregory, Callan Gray), 4:13.72. 2. Holy Names, 4:14.02 3. Ballston Spa, 4:20.86 4. Columbia, 4:24.02 5. Niskayuna, 4:24.84 6. Catholic Central, 4:40.21 7. Averill Park, 4:41.77.
Boys 4 x 800
1. Averill Park, 8:30.14 2. Burnt Hills, 8:32.83 3. Ballston Spa, 8:53.13 4. Niskayuna, 8:56.58 5. Mohonasen, 9:05.47 6. Troy, 9.46.83.
Girls 4 x 800 relay
1. Burnt Hills (Kristen Anderson Rachael Cyrus Lizzie Olsen Molly Pezzulo), 10:01.72
2. Niskayuna, 10:15.98 3. Holy Names, 10:20.62 4. Ballston Spa, 10:43.37 5. Averill Park, 10:48.16 6. Mohonasen, 11:52:37.
Girls 1,500-meter race walk
1. Brittney Wetzel (N), 12:09.71.
Boys 55-meter high hurdles
1. John Russo (Bspa), 8.49 2. Zack Webber (NISKY), 8.70 3. Chris Russo (Bspa), 9.00
4. Ben Taylor (BH), 9.19 5. Joe Mooney (Troy), 9:62.
Girls 55-meter high hurdles
1.Sonya Pevzner (NISKY), 9.35 2. Chelsea McBee (BH), 9.43 3. Amy Cuomo (BH), 9.64
4. Tori Urbancyk (AP), 9.78 5. Jessica Ciraulo (MOHON), 9.93 6. Krysandra Kverek (Bspa), 10.10.
Boys 55-meter dash
1. Connor Reilly (N), 6.76 seconds. 2. Eric Marciano (BSpa), 6.86 3. Ian Kerr-Mace (AP), 6.98 4. John Russo (BSPA), 7.04 5. Steve Ellis (Troy), 7.14 6. Sam Guba (BH), 7.17.
Girls 55-meter dash
1. Klarissa Ricks (HN), 7.30 2. Alicia D’Alessandro (N), 7.63 3. Theresa Kennedy (HN), 7.73 4. Anna Boughtwood (COLU), 7.84 5. Judy Horan (BH), 7.96 6. Alex Kambourelis (BSPA), 8.06.
Boys 300-meter dash
1. Brian Yingling (Bspa), 37.50 2. Josh Venuti (BH), 38.13 3. Eli Willig (BH), 39.07 4. Connor Reilly (NISKY), 39.11 5. Alex Ramey (Bspa) 39.23 6. Ryan Halpin (Bspa), 39.73.
Girls 300-meter dash
1. Kendra Adams (BH), 2. Sherez Mohamed (HN), 43.97 3. Laura Isabelle (HN), 44.15 4. Callan Gray (BH) 5. Anna Boughtwood (COLU), 45.41 Local finishers: 6. Julie Lowenstein (Bspa), 45.58 11. Christiana Pelletier (BH), 47.77 14. Nicole Matthews (Bspa), 48.72.
Boys 1600-meter run
1. Louis Serafini (NISKY), 4:38.07 2. Otis Ubriaco (BH), 4:39.52 3. Scott Maughan (BH), 4:40.21 4. Alex Williams (NISKY), 4:41.31 5. Devin Bennett (Bspa), 4:48.79 6. Mike Lyons (Bspa), 4:57.23 8. Walter Thiem (Bspa), 5:06.70.
Girls 1500-meter run
1. Sam Rocker (BH), 4:42.17 2. Meaghan Gregory (BH) 4:42.30 3. Claire Hardwick (HN) 4:50.10 4. Johanna Ohm (HN) 5:08.32 5. Riley Wilk (BH), 5:09.98 Local finishers: 6. Becky Martin (Bspa) 5:12.55.
Boys 600-meter run
1. Evan Grey (Bspa), 1:28.58 2. Louis Serafini (NISKY), 1:28.85 3. Greg Cormier (BH), 1:29.04 4. Tim Scuds (AP), 1:31.34 5. Eric Leiter (BH), 1:33.49 Local finishers: 7. Alec Myers (Bspa), 1:35.25 10. David Stiffen (BH), 1:38.19.
Girls 600-meter run
1. Jordan White (HN), 1:37.01 2. Lauren Recchia (HN), 1:39.75 3. Larene Cameron (BH),
1:41.67 4. Erika Brockman (Bspa), 1:42.03 5. Bridget Knickerbocker (NISKY), 1:43.66
Local finishers: 9. Mackenzie Cietek (BH), 1:49.96 10. Sarah Prince (BH), 1:52.07 16. Danielle Groat (Bspa) 2:03.56.
Boys 1,000-meter run
1. Louis Serafini (N), 2:44.26 2. Devin Bennett (BSPA), 2:44.71 3. Mike Lyons (BSPA), 2:44.76 4. Otis Obriaco (BH), 2:45.01 5. Ryan Douglas (BH), 2:48.02. Local finishers: 8. Nick Tublino (BH), 2:52.12.
Girls 1,000-meter run
1. Jordan White (HN), 3:02.42 2. Meaghan Gregory (BH), 3:02.98 3. Molly Pezzulo (BH), 3:06.41 4. Lauren Recchia (HN), 3:08.24 5. Kiersten Anderson (BH), 3:16.43. Local finishers: 6. Becky Martin (BSPA), 3:23.12.
Boys 3,200-meter run
1. Scott Maughan (BH), 10:09.10 2. Sean Pezzulo (BH), 10:18.74 3. James Pagano (NISK), 10:20.33 4. Kent Harlow (BH), 10:31.49. 5. Jake Flynt (BSPA), 10:32.24. Local finishers: 6. Max Groves (BSPA), 10:37.28. 9. Justin Lynch (BSPA), 11:22.57.
Girls 3,000-meter run
1. Sam Roecker (BH), 10:04.07 2. Claire Hardwick (HN), 10:24.00 3. Rachael Cyrus (BH), 10:35.93. 4. Chelsea Trant (N), 10:37.39 5. Emily McTague (N), 10:56.58. Local finishers: 6. Katie Dickman (BSPA), 10:57.62 7. Rachel Stalker (BH), 11:03.23 9. Molly Myers (BSPA), 11:35.79.
Boys long jump
1. Brian Yingling (Bspa), 21-feet-4 inches 2. Steve Ellis (Troy), 19-8.25 3. Nathan Sweet (AP), 19-8. 4. Zach Webber (NISKY), 18-6.50 5. Chance Wilk (BH), 18-4.25 Local finishers: 10. Owen Rogers (BH), 17-3.50 12. Skylar Wollaber (Bspa), 13-10.
Girls long jump
1. Klarissa Ricks (HN), 17-feet-2.25 inches 2. Morgan Wheeler (AP), 17-1.25 3. Joanne Clark (NISKY) 16-3.25 4. Sonya Pevzner (NISKY), 16-3.25 5. Kelly Girvin (HN), 15-9.75. Local finishers: 9. Amy Douglas (BH), 14-7.75 10. Kerianne Marin (Bspa), 14-7 13. Alyssa Jackson (Bspa), 12-10 14. Felicia Smith (Bspa), 12-5.
Boys shot put
1. John Rudd (AP), 46-feet-6.50 inches 2. (NISKY), 45-feet.8.50 3. Matt Wachtel (AP), 43-11.25 4. David Coonradt (AP), 42-7.50 5. Jon Cotugno (MOHON), 41-10 Local finishers: 6. Chris Erno (Bspa), 41-8 9. Ben Taylor (BH), 35-10.25 12. Tony Franks (Bspa), 33-10.50.
Girls shot put
1. Morgan Wheeler (AP), 35-feet-7.25 inches 2. Emily Vogel (AP), 34-7.00 3. Lindsay Kelley (Bspa), 30-3.75 4. Liz Drake (HN), 29-6.50 5. Brittney (MOHON), 29-2 Local finishers: 6. Alisha Thiminar (Bspa), 25-7.50 8. Madeline Montemayor (Bspa) 24-7 9. Liz Dorvee (BH) 24-7 11. Megan Petrillose (BH) 23-7.
Boys high jump
1. Steven Gering (MOHON), 5-feet-10 inches 2. Sam Guba (T) (BH), 5-10 3. Chance Wilk (T) (BH), 5-10 4. Matt Strait (T) (Bspa), 5-10 5. Josh Cook (Bspa), 5-8.
Girls high jump
1. Morgan Wheeler (AP), 5-feet-4 inches 2. Theresa Kennedy (HN), 5-2 3. Kellyn Rowse (COLU), 5-00 4. Andrea Keane (HN), 4-8 5. Kelly Girvin (HN), 4-9 Local finishers: 6. Kerianne Marin (T) (Bspa), 4-6 8. Christiana Biasiucci (T) (BH), 4-6 14. Paige Plantier (T) (Bspa) 4-00 14. Nicole Tessier (T) (Bspa), 4-00.
Boys pole vault
1. Drew Edmans (T) (AP), 10-feet-6 inchs 2. Pat Smith (T) (NISKY), 10-6 3. Chris Schmitt (Bspa), 9-6 4. John Zaremba (AP), 9-6 5. Robert Hollinger (AP), 8-6.
Girls pole vault
1. Danielle Moriarty (Bspa) 10-feet-00 inches 2. Patty Horan (NISKY), 9-00
3. Jessie Sector (AP), 8-6 4. Tara Gleason (T) (HN), 8-6 5. Judy Horan (T) (BH),
8-6 Local finishers: 7. Stephanie Stawniczy (Bspa), 7-6.
Boys triple jump
1. Eli Willig (BH) 39-feet-11 inches 2. Damien Boyd (Troy), 38-6.50 3. Andy Sutphen (Bspa), 38-6 . 4. David LeCerias (MOHON), 38-1 5. CJ Anslow (Troy), 36-2.50 Local finishers: 7. Thomas McGuinness (BH) 34-10 9. Owen Rogers (BH) 32-11 10. Skylar Wollaber (Bspa), 32-5.50.
Girls triple jump
1. Theresa Kennedy (HN), 35-feet-2 inches. 2. Mary Zabinski (HN), 33-00. 3. Margot Kopache (AP), 32-11 4. Sonya Pevzner (N), 32-06.75 5. Jessica Ciraulo (MOH), 32-03.50. Local finishers: 6. Amy Cuomo (BH), 32. 03.25 8. Amy Douglas (BH), 30-11.25 12. Nicole Tessier (BSPA), 28-07.50. 14. Lauren Busse (BSPA), 25-05.
Boys weight throw (exhibition)
1. Tony Franks (BSPA), 49-feet 6-inches 2. David Coonradt (AP), 43-05 3. Augi Aquashana (BSPA), 36-11.50 4. Anthony Russo (BSPA), 36-02.50 5. Nick St. John (Troy), 34.-11.

Labels: , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home