This Page

has been moved to new address

Bittersweet day for Shen at DI Indoor Sectionals

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: Bittersweet day for Shen at DI Indoor Sectionals

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Bittersweet day for Shen at DI Indoor Sectionals

Shenendehowa's Michelle Quimby clears 10-feet with ease Monday morning at the University at Albany indoor training facility (bubble) to claim the girls Section I Division I pole vault title.

ALBANY – It was an afternoon full of surprises at the Section II Division I indoor track championships at the University at Albany and several of them weren’t appreciated by the Saratoga County squads.

The Shenendehowa girls indoor squad held off Saratoga Springs by 31 points to secure the Division I girls title while the Plainsmen boys apparently took a day off, allowing Colonie to take the boys title by five points.

In the Division I boys competition, Colonie edged out Shenendehowa by five points that could have been made up in several events, leaving Shenendehowa indoor track coach Don Paretta scratching his head.

“I’m extremely disappointed,” Paretta said. “We didn’t come to compete, we came to run around a track. I think they were looking past this meet to states (state qualifier).”

The afternoon wasn’t a total loss for the Plainsmen coach.

Shenendehowa captured the 4 x 800 relay along with junior Mike Danaher winning the 1,600 in 4:24.78 and sophomore Dan Harris winning the 3,200 in 9:46.24.
In the field events, Paretta could count on his shot put trio of seniors Jim Schwendtner, Chris Gregory and junior Evan Palmer to earn 22 points towards the team total.

Schwendtner set the bar for his teammates propelling his shot 51-feet 3-inches, followed by Gregory with a close toss of 51-2.

“I thought it was going to be 48 (feet),” Schwendtner said. “I thought I would do better on my next throw.”

Gregory was happy to chase his classmate.

“Sometimes we have to create our own competition between us,” Gregory said. “He threw and I knew I had to get into the mindset a throw.”

The girls squad was perhaps the saving grace for Paretta on the President’s Day holiday, coming out on top of the distance depth of Saratoga.

“The girls competed very well especially our six distance runners,” Paretta said. “We’ve had some injuries and they haven’t been able to train as hard as we have wanted them too. Our distance, sprinters and throwers did more than we thought they would.”

Earning big points for the Plainsmen in the field events was junior Michelle Quimby who captured the pole vault, clearing a height of 10-feet, out-performing senior Illissa DiNuzzo by nine inches. She then went on to leap 5-feet 3-inches and claim the high jump title and went on to finish third in the triple jump at 33-feet 11-inches, earning 26 points for Shenendehowa on the day.

“I had to go from 10-feet to trying for 11-7 because I have to go to the high jump,” Quimby said. “11-6 is my PR. I’d rather clear the higher height than in between, but a win is always good.”

Shenendehowa was also led by its 4 x 400 relay squad of Meredith Cully, Allie Maguire, Patty Massa and Gina Stalica, beating Guilderland by two seconds with their 4:18.83 win.

While Saratoga topped the leader boards in eight events, the depth of Shenendehowa provided the Section II victory.

The Plainsmen had key runs from sophomore Kathleen Klein, second in the 300 at 43.34 and freshman, Maguire, fourth at 44.09. Sophomore Cara Janeczko was second behind Saratoga’s Hannah Davidson in the 1,500 in front of Quinnipiac-bound senior Morgan Roche in third. Sophomore Meredith Cully was second in the 600- with Massa placing fourth. Eighth-grader Liz Predmore was third among a gang of Blue Streaks in the 3,000 while freshman Alexandra Burtwick was third in the 1,000 followed by Janeczko fourth.

Sophomore Kelsey Hanson added six points in the high jump, finishing third behind Quimby and following it up with a third in the long jump. Hanson wasn’t done yet, finishing second to Saratoga’s Madalayne Smith in the 55-meter hurdles.
The Blue Streaks ran their way to eight first place finishes inside the SEFCU Arena at the University at Albany, including multiple wins by senior Hannah Davidson, sophomore Brienne Bellon and sophomore Madalayne Smith.

Providence College-bound Davidson completed the 1,500-meter run in four minutes, 50.93 seconds. She also ran away with the 3,000- title with a 21 second win over teammate Cassie Goutos, Shen’s Lizzie Predmore and teammate Sydney King.

Smith captured the 55-meter dash in 7.29 seconds, the 55-meter hurdles in 8.37 seconds and second in the triple jump with a leap of 34-feet, 10.50 inches. Bellon won the 600- in 1:39.94 and the 1,000- with a personal best of 2:59.14.

2008 Sectional Indoor Track Championships
Division I
Boys team totals

1. Colonie, 131 2. Shenendehowa, 126 3.Shaker, 78 4. Schenectady, 28 5. Guilderland, 25 6. Bethlehem, 24 7. Albany, 4.
Girls team totals
1. Shenendehowa, 150 2. Saratoga Springs, 119 3. Colonie 71 4. Shaker, 62 5. Guilderland, 39 6. Bethlehem, 15 7. Albany, 4.
Boys 4 x 200-meter relay
1. Colonie, 1:37.77 2. Shaker, 1:40.12 3. Guilderland, 1:40.49 4. Saratoga Springs,1:42.51 5. Christian Brothers Academy, 1:45.33. Shenendehowa DQ.
Girls 4 x 200-meter relay
1. Shaker, 1:52.67 2. Guilderland, 1:53.09 3. Shenendehowa, 1:53.09 4. Saratoga Springs 1:57.13 5. Albany, 2:00.10.
Boys 55-meter high hurdles
1. Jim Kehrer (COL), 7.64 2. DaQuan Coleman (SCH), 8.18 3. Ian Tapler 8.41 4. Greg Kehrer (COL), 8.47 5. Stuart Charbonneau (Shen), 8.72 Local finishers: 6. Christian Silvia (Shen), 8.77.
Girls 55-meter high hurdles
1. Madalayne Smith (SS), 8.37 2. Kelsey Hanson (Shen), 9.23 3. Erica Weiglhofer (COL), 9.23 4. Stephanie Motta (SHK), 9.72.
Boys 4 x 800m relay
1. Shenendehowa (Alex Belenz Dan Bruton Sam Kimmey Brian Trainor), 8:31.74 2. Shaker, 8:33.76 3. Colonie 8:34.69 4. Albany, 9:11.57 5. Schenectady, 9:35.44.
Girls 4 x 800m relay
1. Saratoga Springs (Brienne Bellon Amanda Borroughs Katie Treichel Sydney King), 9:51.61 2. Shaker, 9:53.89 3. Shenendehowa, 9:53.94 4. Colonie, 10:09.24 5. Bethlehem, 11:17.72.
Boys 300-meter dash
1. Jim Kehrer (COL), 37.07 2. Patrell Brown (Shen), 37.61 3. Drew Rivera (COL), 37.93
4. Charles Karam (Shen), 38.38 5. Kewsi Burgess (ALB), 38.57 Local finishers: 7. Cameron Benidt (SS), 39.39 12. Zach Hildenbrandt (Shen), 40.43 14, Ryan Bresnahan (SS), 41.23.
Girls 300-meter dash
1. Diana Hummel (SHK), 42.51 2. Kathleen Klein (Shen), 43.34 3. Liz Schwennker (G), 43.45 5. Lindsey Hall (G), 44.30 Local finishers: 8. Hannah Reeves (SS), 45.81 12. Melinda Boyce (SS), 46.99 14. Tanya DeRusso (Shen), 48.15.
Boys 1600-meter run
1. Mike Danaher (Shen), 4:24.78 2. RJ Sniffen (SHK), 4:29.14 3. Demetri Goutos (SS), 4:29.21 4. Jamie Glover (Shen), 4:33.38 5. Jon McDonald (Shen), 4:35.52 Local finishers: 6. Samuel Place (SS), 4:38.57 11. Joe Fairley (SS), 4:52.23.
Girls 1500-meter run
1. Hanna Davidson (SS), 4:50.93 2. Cara Jeneczko (Shen), 4:55.53 3. Morgan Roche (Shen), 4:55.65 4. Katlin Mock (COL), 4:56.07 5. Erica Howes (SS), 4:58.96 Local finishers: 9. Megan Conway (SS), 5:02.24 12. Gina Stalica (Shen), 5:07.12.
Boys 600-meter run
1. Tyler Stewart (COL), 1:24.25 2. Ryan Jones (Shen), 1:25.67 3. Peter Swota (Shen), 1:26.82 4. Derrick Ingleston (COL), 1:27.10 5. Matt Conti (SHK), 1:27.15 Local finishers: 10. Brian Campoli (Shen), 1:34.06 20. Daniel O’Sullivan (SS), 1:47.13.
Girls 600-meter run
1. Brienne Bellon (SS), 1:39.94 2. Meredith Cully (Shen), 1:43.00 3. Kelsey Ogden (SHK), 1:45.01 4. Sara Mantas (Shen), 1:45.35 5. Christine Hall (SHK) 1:46.16 Local finishers: 6. Kaileigh Moore (SS), 1:46.55 7. Elizabeth Jones (Shen), 1:48.98 8. Amanda Borroughs (SS), 1:50.19.
Boys 3200-meter run
1. Dan Harris (Shen), 9:46.24 2. Demetri Goutos (SS), 9:49.50 3. Brian Trainor (Shen), 9:51.40 4. Roland Graves (G), 9:56.65 5. Kevin Sheehan (G), 10:03.16 Local finishers: 7. Kenneth Hammond (SS) 10:11.99 8. Brent Pavlick (Shen), 10:40.36 10. Kyle Wegner (SS), 10:43.99.
Girls 3000-meter run
1. Hannah Davidson (SS), 10:12.55 2. Cassandra Goutos (SS), 10:33.02 3. Elizabeth Predmore (Shen), 10:34.49 4. Sydney King (SS), 10:39.75 5. Morgan Roche (Shen), 10:53.32 Local finishers: 6. Jordan Westcott (Shen)10:59.68.
Boys 55-meter dash
1. Steve Crouse (COL), 6.83 2. Nicolai Howlett (SCH), 6.91 3. Chris Fagan (ALB), 6.95
4. Frank Tan (SHK), 7.00 5. Alvin Porter (SHK), 7.03
Girls 55-meter dash
1. Madalayne Smith (SS), 7.29 2. Kristina Lenge (COL), 7.72 3. Laura Hannigan (BETH), 7.95 4. Carly Brundige (SHK), 7.96 5. Kathleen Klein (Shen), 7.97 Local finishers: 6. Illissa DiNuzzo (Shen), 8.08.
Boys 1000-meter run
1. Tyler Stewart (COL), 2:41.15 2. Chris Manico (SHK), 2:42.99 3. Mike Danaher (Shen), 2:44.43 4. David Nicol (LSI), 2:45.26 5. Zac Suriano (Shen), 2:48.80 Local finishers: 6. Ryan Jones (Shen), 2:49.56 7. Samuel Place (SS), 2:49.73.
Girls 1000-meter run
1. Brienne Bellon (SS), 2:59.14 2. Nayamka Roberts-Smith (COL), 3:06.99 3. Alexandra Burtwick (Shen), 3:07.56, 4. Cara Janeczko (Shen), 3:09.85 5. Erica Howes (SS), 3:09.88 Local finishers: 7. Katie Treichel (SS), 3:15.30 9. Stefanie Fresenius (Shen), 3:18.44.
Boys 4 x 400
1. Shaker, 3:36.32 2. Colonie, 3:36.61 3. Shenendehowa, 3:43.08 4. Schenectady, 3:44.62 5. Albany, 3:51.88.
Girls 4 x 400
1. Shenendehowa ( Meredith Cully, Allie Maguire, Patty Massa, Gina Stalica), 4:18.83
2. Guilderland, 4:20.01 3. Colonie, 4:23.01 4. Shaker, 4:23.76 5. Saratoga Springs, 4:28.06.
Boys long jump
1. Steve Crouse (COL), 22-feet-9.75 inches 2. Chris Fagan (ALB) 22-3.25, 3. Prince Abben (SHK), 21-7.50 4. Cameron Benidt (SS), 20-11.50 5. Matt June (COL), 19-11.75 Local finishers: 6. Michael Valliguette (Shen),19-4.75 8. Dan Yetto (Shen), 18-9.00 15. Ryan Cureau (Shen), 17-2.50.
Girls long jump
1. Nadina Tuner (COL), 17-feet-7.75 inches 2. Erica Weiglhofer (COL), 16-5 3. Kelsey
Hanson (Shen) 16-3.25 4. Vashti Ziegler (SHK), 15-10.25 5. Brenna Fillipello (BETH) 15-1.25 Local finishers: Local finishers: 9. Maria Scerra (SS),n 14-00 12. Jenna McAlonie (Shen), 13-3.
Boys shot put
1. James Schwendtner (Shen), 51-feet-3 inches 2. Chris Gregory (Shen), 51.2 3. Evan Palmer (Shen), 48-3 4. Tom DeVaney (COL), 40-11.50.
Girls shot put
1. Haley Franco (SS), 35-feet-6.50 inches 2. Marion Sephas (SS), 33-5 3. Sara Heller (G), 33-2.50 4. Krystal Goering (Shen), 32-9 5. Elizabeth Grebe (Shen), 32-5 Local finishers: 7. Kate Kuligowski (Shen), 29-11.50 8. Courtney Hartwell (SS) 28-3.
Boys high jump
1. Sam Smith (BETH), 5-feet-3.00 inches 2. Karley Giles (G), 5.00.00 3. Kelsey Hanson (Shen), 4-10.00 4. Erica Weiglhofer (T) (COL), 4-10.00 5. Molly Nephew (T) (SHK), 4-10.00 Local finishers: 7. Corrine Furjanic (T) (Shen), 4-6.00
Girls high jump
1. Michelle Quimby (Shen) 5-feet-3.00 inches 2. Karley Giles (G) 5-00 3. Kelsey Hanson (Shen) 4-10 4. Erica Weiglhofer (T) (COL), 4-10 5. Molly Nephew (T) (SHK), 4-10 Local finishers: 7. Corrine Furjanic (T) (Shen), 4-6 7. Maria Scerra (T) (SS), 4-6 7. Maria Scerra (SS) 4-00 12. Chloe Williams (SS), 4-00.
Boys pole vault
1. Jake Platel (BETH) 13-feet-6.00 inches 2. Jeff Reinker (Shen), 13-2 3. Chris Cozzens (Shen), 12-6 4. Kyle Sedgwick (SHK), 12-4 5. Stefan Dabkowski (SHK), 11.5.
Girls pole vault
1. Michelle Quimby (Shen), 10-feet-00 inches 2. Illissa DiNuzzo (Shen), 9-3 3. Ashley Gansele (SHK), 8-00 4. Nicole Schifino (Shen), 7-6.
Boys triple jump
1. Steve Crouse (COL), 47-feet-5. inchs 2. Prince Abban (SHK) 43-4.75 3. DaQuan Coleman (SCH), 43-2 4. Yifan Chen (G), 42-1.75 5. Sam Smith (BETH), 41.10.50 Local finishers: 9. Dexter Pebulayn (Shen), 36-7 10. Ryan Cureau (Shen), 36-6.25 12. Cain Carr (Shen), 35-11.75.
Girls triple jump
1. Nadina Turner (COL), 35-feet-5.75 inches 2. Madalayne Smith (SS), 34-10.50 3. Michelle Quimby (Shen), 33-11 4. Kathleen Klein (Shen), 32-11.50 5. Jackie St.John (SHK) Local finishers: 9. Tanya DeRusso (Shen), 29-11.50.

Labels: , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home