This Page

has been moved to new address

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: February 2008

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Friday, February 29, 2008

Burnt Hills v. Bishop Gibbons boys semifinal at GFCC

And the winner is...Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons, 65-56

Despite 30 points from Burnt Hills 6-foot-5 senior Dave Fischer, a career high and pouring in 19 points in his final quarter, it still couldn't overcome the desire of Bishop Gibbons.

The Knights will face Albany Academy who embarrassed Mohonasen by 30 points in the nightcap.

Third quarter
After a disastrous start to the quarter which handed Bishop Gobbins four points off a Burnt Hills turnover and subsequent technical foul by senior John DellaPia, giving the Knights an eight-point lead, the Spartans managed a heroic comeback on the shoulders of UConn-bound (for baseball) senior Dave Fischer.

With his team down by as many as 12 on two different occasions, Fischer dropped in nine points in the quarter, keeping Burnt Hills in the game, 45-38 through three quarters.

Halftime
Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons continues to have the upper hand, pushing the ball up the court and forcing Burnt Hills to turn the ball over earning a 25-21 halftime lead.
The Knights are led by junior Nick Sarchioto with eight points and six rebounds in the first half and the Spartans are led by their big man, 6-foot-5 inch senior Dave Fischer with eight points and six rebounds.

Burnt Hills turned the ball over eight times in the first half and Bishop Gibbons took advantage, turning them into 10 points on the other end.

It's also a clash in styles, the Spartans, patient, looking to run its offense finding open shots around the parameter or finding the player cutting. The Knights like to press, create opportunities by driving to the lane, looking to draw a foul or dishing it off.

Shooting stats: Bishop Gibbons 9 of 30 from the floor, Burnt Hills 10 of 25.

End of first quarter
Despite falling behind, 8-3 midway through the first quarter, Burnt Hills came back after a timeout and knotted the contest at 11 apiece before a late free throw gave Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons a 12-11 lead.

Burnt Hills is patient running its offense, but getting killed on the boards, 8-4. The Knights also turned four Spartan turnovers into six points during their opening 8-3 run.

6:45 p.m. pre-game
Both teams have just taken the floor at the Glens Falls Civic Center in the Section II Class A boys basketball semifinal.
One adjustment both teams will have to make is shooting against a backdrop of empty seats at both ends of the Civic Center floor. The fans (the few, the proud) congregate towards the seats above mid-court to watch the contest.

A little history
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake is the No. 6 seed and knocked off No. 11 South Glens Falls, 56-46 in the first round and then No. 3 Averill Park, 52-39, in the quarterfinal to advance to tonight's semifinal.

Bishop Gibbons is the No. 2 seed and received a bye through the preliminary round. The Knights knocked around No. 10 Glens Falls, 87-61, to advance to the semifinal.

The Spartans (12-10) last won a Section II title in 2005 following their title in 2004. Bishop Gibbons (14-7) last one a title, in Class B in 1994.

Labels: , ,

Winter storm could upset sports schedule

The pending winter storm that is expected to wallop the Capital Region, including the possibility of dumping between 6 to 12 inches of snow in Saratoga County could derail some of the weekend's biggest contests.

Currently everything attached with Section II competition is on, but all with question marks.

The cheerleading competition hosted by Saratoga Springs has already been moved to Sunday morning. The high school campus will also be closed all day Saturday to allow for snow removal.

Up in the air is the state qualifier track meet for girls and boys at the University at Albany. Currently, some school districts are contemplating travel, possibly not willing to put a school bus on the road Saturday morning.
The challenge facing Section II is finding a venue for Sunday as the University at Albany is not available. If schools don't put buses on the road, parents would then have the responsibility (not the coaches) of driving the athletes down the Northway for the event.

Sold out and still on is the Shenendehowa ice hockey team's contest at Camillus against West Genesee in the NYSPHSAA Division I regional. Tickets are sold out and snow is on the way.

At the state level, area gymnasts are at Carmel High School for their state meet downstate along with the Section II boys swimmers at the Nassau Aquatics Center competing Friday and Saturday. The bowling teams are on the road, teams today and all-stars tomorrow.

I'll update as the confirmations come in.

Brackets released for wrestling states

Now that the entries are re-counted and completed, the New York State Public High School Athletic Association web-site has published the Division I and Division II brackets for next week's tournament at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester.

Schuylerville's Dan Ladd was the lone Section II wrestler to receive a No. 1 seed in the brackets, at 285-pounds in Division II.

Labels: , ,

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

NYS Wrestling wildcards announced...again

I posted the qualifiers Wednesday afternoon from www.matburn.com, later in the day, New York State said it was clarifying some of the qualifying numbers. Here is the final from New York State.

Four more locals added to Section II wrestling squad

Seven large-school division and seven small-school division wrestlers from the Capital Region were added to the 30 competitors headed to the NYS Wrestling Championships at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester, March 8 and 9.

Here is the list of Saratoga County Division I additions:
96-pounds Nick Kelly, Shenendehowa
130-pounds Brendan McKeown, Burnt Hills
285-pounds Zeal McGrew, Burnt Hills

*At 215-pounds Spencer Miller, Burnt Hills was listed Wednesday, but not included on Thursday's final release.
Saratoga County Division II wildcards:
135-pounds John Gochenour, Galway

Capital Region Division I wildcards:
125-pounds Dan Riggi, Scotia-Glenville
130-pounds Nick Oligney, Lansingburgh
135-pounds Guiseppi Lanzi, Amsterdam
160-pounds John Paris, Amsterdam

Capital Region Division II wildcards:
119-pounds Kirk Harrington, Hudson Falls
145-pounds Nate Cross, Hudson Falls
152-pounds Cody Legg, Ravena-Coyemans-Selkirk
152-pounds Wes Coppolo, Duanesburg
189-pounds Jeremy Burns, Hoosick Falls
215-pounds Logan Rock, Warrensburg

More Division I re-count casualties:
*103-pounds Connor Sutton, LaSalle
*103-pounds John Belanger, Glens Falls
*119-pounds Russel Radigan, Queensbury
*145-pounds Eliah Golding, Colonie

Division II re-count errors:
96-pounds *Noah Valastro, Hudson Falls
96-pounds *John Delaney, Watervliet
112-pounds *Aaron Dudley, Hudson Falls

Labels: , ,

Sunday, February 24, 2008

SII Day: Championship finals - results only

Section II Division I
Championship finals
96 pounds

Jeff King (AP) dec. Nick Kelly (SHEN), 10-4.
103 pounds
Luke Popolizio (SHEN) dec. Connor Sutton (LAS), 9-3.
112 pounds
Juliano Pabon (SHEN) dec. Jon Clemente (LAS), 5-1.
119 pounds
T.J. Popolizio (SHEN) wbf Russell Radigan (QB), 5:01.
125 pounds
Matt Cubillos (GUIL) dec. Dan Riggi (SG), 3-2.
130 pounds
Brian Benton (AMS) dec. Brendan McKeown (BH), 12-6.
135 pounds
Zach Crain (EG) wbf. Giuseppi Lanzi (AMS), 3:45.
140 pounds
Zach Clemente (LAS) dec. David Staulters (BSPA), 13-6.
145 pounds
Paul Martin (BH) wbf Eliah Golding (COL), 1:03.
152 pounds
Rob Morey (AMS) dec. Adam Ostrander (QB) 13-3.
160 pounds
Alex Steciuk (BSPA) dec.. John Paris (AMS), 7-3.
171 pounds
Austin Meys (SHEN) tech fall. Adam Winnie (SAR), 5:07.
189 pounds
Hunter Meys (SHEN) dec. Jared Myhrberg (QB), 8-6.
215 pounds
Tim Elbert (QB) dec. Spencer Miller (BH), 9-3.
275 pounds
Ken Altarac (LAS) dec. Zeal McGrew (BH), 6-2.

Section II Division II
Championship finals
96 pounds

Noah Valastro (HF) dec. Tyrel White (WHIT), 6-3.
103 pounds
Sarah Anderson (SCHUY) dec. Tom Fuller (TAM), 4-0.
112 pounds
Curt Thompson (WHIT) dec. Aaron Dudley (HF), 12-7.
119 pounds
Brian Borst (DUA) wbf. Kirk Harrington (HF), 1:22.
125 pounds
Mark Gillen (JOH) maj. dec. Andy Lyman (RCS), 12-0.
130 pounds
Randy White (DUA) dec. Josh Rankin (COH), 6-5.
135 pounds
Zachary Diekel (WHIT) dec. John Gochenour (GAL), 9-7, OT
140 pounds
Robert Merchant (CR) wbf. Vincent Gallo (SCH), 4:54.
145 pounds
David Adams (SAL) dec. Nate Cross (HF), 3-2.
152 pounds
Aaron Barber (HF) dec. Cody Legg (RCS), 3-2.
160 pounds
Ryan Black (WAR) dec. Nick Gwiazdowski (DUA), 10-0.
171 pounds
David Larson (DUA) dec. Mike Welcome (COH), 3-2.
189 pounds
Louis Emden (JOH) dec. Greg Mollnow (COH), 6-2.
215 pounds
Jedd Mason (WHIT) dec. Logan Rock (WAR), 4-2.
275 pounds
Dan Ladd (SCHUY) wbf. Pat Owen (MH), 1:27.

Labels: ,

SII Day 2: Nine locals crowned champions

Shen takes team title with five champions

GLENS FALLS – It took two days, over six wrestling mats and almost 400 matches at the Glens Falls Civic Center with 30 wrestlers in two different divisions now being able to add the title of Section II champion to their athletic resumes.

Saratoga County will send at least nine wrestlers to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association tournament March 8 and 9 at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester as part of the Section II squad.

Division I (large school) team champion Shenendehowa will send five wrestlers and Schuylerville will send two wrestlers to the tournament as part of the Division II (small school) contingent.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake will send off Paul Martin and Ballston Spa will be represented by Alex Steciuk on the Section II bus.

The Plainsmen earned the team title with 179.50 points followed by Amsterdam with 160 and Queensbury with 141. Burnt Hills followed with 136 and the LaSalle Institute fifth with 124. Ballston Spa was sixth overall with 117 points. Saratoga was 11th with 69.50 points followed by South Glens Falls 11th with 58.50.

Shenendehowa’s Luke Popolizio started the Plainsmen’s title celebration with a 9-3 decision of LaSalle’s Connor Sutton, 9-3, to earn his second Section II title, this year at 103-pounds. He totaled up seven points in the first period of wrestling, allowing only two escapes by Sutton and a takedown by the Cadet in the third.

“It’s nice to have been here before and have the experience of wrestling in front of everyone,” Luke Popolizio said. “I want to take my experience from last year at states and build on that out in Rochester.”

Once again he will be joined by his older brother, T.J. Popolizio who his third Section II title with a pin of Queensbury’s Russell Radigan at 5:01 in the 119-pound final.

The Brown University-bound senior took a 1-1 tie through the first two minutes, before taking a commanding lead, 7-1 in the second period before finally finishing off Radigan a minute into the final stanza.

“This is a dream come true,” Popolizio said. “I’ve been coming here since I was five years old, running around under the bleachers. To win was special.”
Shen’s Juliano Pabon earned a 5-1 decision over LaSalle’s Jon Clemente at 112-pounds for his first Section II title.

Pabon’s match may be remembered from his comeback against Clemente as the Cadet dropped him flat onto the mat early in the first period, taking the full 90 second injury time to recover.

“When he had me up there I was like, ‘Don’t drop me,’ but he did,” Pabon said. “All the air just went out of me.”

He responded with a takedown and held off Clemente for the rest of the match for his first-ever Section II win.

“I’ve practiced so hard, everyday,” Pabon said. “I’ve waited for this moment, I was so ready to go. Nothing can compare to this.”
Austin Meys made it a workout, utilizing all three periods to put up 15 points over Saratoga’s Adam Winnie to capture his fourth Section II title with a technical pinfall at 5:07.

“I’ve wrestled him twice before but I never tech’d him or pinned him. He’s pretty good,” Austin Meys said. “It’s the Section II finals, the matches are a lot harder here.”

In one of the most electrifying matches of the night, Hunter Meys was pressed, pushed and even pounded by Queensbury’s Jared Myhrberg and escaped with an 8-6 victory that drew boos from the crows at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

The bout began as a question of when Hunter Meys would pin Myhrberg and add to his national career pin record not if he would win the match.

The two wrestlers tussled during the first period with neither one giving up much ground. As the match progressed into the second, Meys found himself in the clutches of Myhrberg and put down onto the mat, taking a blow to the head. With Myhrberg gaining the upper had Meys found himself in a precious position, underneath another wrestler.

Meys remained on his shoulder, but couldn’t avoid the takedown points by Myhrberg.
He had already built up a sizeable lead, but Myhrberg continued to press, pulling Meys down late in the third period and then performing the almost unheard of, getting his opponent into a cradle near the edge of the mat.

With the crowd roaring, Meys battled from his back near the outer line and the two-man referee crew scrambled to get into position for a back point count. His refused to let his shoulders get near the mat and allowed time to expire, escaping with an 8-6 victory and his fourth Section II title.

“You’re just trying to get off the mat,” Meys said about the rare instance. “I can’t remember the last time I was on my back, he’s a tough guy.”

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Paul Martin made quick work of Colonie’s Eliah Golding, pinning his opponent in 63 seconds in the 145-pound final.

“I lost to him 9-2 at the duals, I learned a lot from watching tape of the match,” Martin said. “I’m a senior, I left it all out on the mat.”

Ballston Spa’s Alex Steciuk earned a 7-3 win over Amsterdam’s John Paris in the 160-pound final. This year he won’t have to wait by the phone for an invitation to the state tournament as a wild card entry.

“I beat him two weeks ago in the duals, 9-2,” Steciuk said. “Two weeks ago my low single worked, I knew I could go with that. It’s a lot nicer to win, knowing you’re going versus getting in as a wild card.”

Schuylerville’s Sarah Anderson had two points taken away and then went back to work on Tamarac’s Tom Fuller to earn her second straight Section II title with a 4-0 decision in the 103-pound Division II (small school) championship final.

“Whatever the call was, I wasn’t going to fight it,” Anderson said. “I came back to the center of the mat, I was ready to go I was so pumped up.”

The Section II champ waited for Fuller to make his move and then she was back on the attack once again.

“I wanted another takedown,” Anderson said. “When we came back to center I knew he was going to shoot off the whistle. He came in behind and I stayed back and then shot.”

She was joined by Black Horses heavyweight, Dann Ladd who completed his mission that began last year with a three overtime loss. Ladd didn’t waste anytime again over the weekend, pinning Maple Hill’s Pat Owen in 1:27.

“I try to be intimidating, but I’m its hard for me because I’m a nice guy,” Ladd said. “But when I get on the mat it’s all business.”

The feeling of taking home a gold medal along with a jacket and T-shirt that say Section II champion was met with that wide smile of the heavyweight junior.

“It was the best feeling,” Ladd said. “I wouldn’t be here if I didn’t work so hard with my coach, Paul Zebrowski.”

For the non-champions, the New York State committee will announce the wild card entries on Wednesday.

Labels: , , , , ,

SII Day 2: Third and fifth-place finals

Here are the results of the third and fifth-place matches of the Section II Division I and II wrestling tournament at the Glens Falls Civic Center.
Division I third-place finals

96 pounds
Nick DiCaprio (SCH) wbf Spencer Thomas (Bspa), 3:49.
103 pounds
John Belanger (GF) wbf Zach Hamell (QB)
112 pounds
Mike Hewitt (QB) dec. AJ Rue (SS), 10-4.
119 pounds
Jason Chudzinski (COL) wbf Rick DuFresne (AMS), 6:45.
125 pounds
Cory Rifenberick (LAS) dec. Eddie Davis (SAR), 13-5.
130 pounds
Nick Oligney (LANS) dec. Brain Latham (EG), 13-5.
135 pounds
Nick Lashway (GF) dec. Kyle Villaume (BH), 4-3.
140 pounds
Kevin Selin (NISKY) dec. Eugene Sellie (G), 8-5.
145 pounds
Cameron Staulters (Bspa) dec Dan Brickner (LAS), 1-0.
152 pounds
Eric Simmons (Bspa) wbf Josh Simmons (COL), 6-4.
160 pounds
Josh Comer (GF) dec (OT) Jimmy Neal (GF), 3-1.
171 pounds
Dan McNamara (AMS) dec. Chad McCray (3-2).
189 pounds
Jake Newcomb (NISKY) dec. Brandon Hunsdon (SGF), 12-3.
215 pounds
AJ Monin (COL) dec. Dan Peyron (Shen), 3-2.
285 pounds
Devan Van Auken (G) wbf Andrew Jones (SCH), 4:21.

Division I fifth-place finals
96 pounds

Lisa Anson (COL) dec. Mark Hitchcock, 6-4.
103 pounds
Tyler Kessler (BETH) dec. Evan Wallace (EG), 7-3.
112 pounds
Travis Wolanski (G) dec. Toby Barnes (Bspa), 5-0.
119 pounds
Adam Hulett (EG) wbf Ben Clememte (LAS), 2:09.
125 pounds
Dan Palmerino (AMS) dec. Josh Vics 9-2.
130 pounds
Robert Romeo (G) dec. Lamont Washington, 8-3.
135 pounds
Ryan Bartholomew dec. Nick Altimari (Shen), 12-4
140 pounds
JJ Anderson (COL) dec. Josh Cook (SGF). 8-2.
145 pounds
Justin Seays (AMS) dec. Julian Santos (Shen), 5-4.
152 pounds
Ryan Bellamy (LANS) wbf Ethan Wilson (BH), 4:29.
160 pounds
Zach Mohan (SS) dec. Dan Barth (BETH), 7-0.
171 pounds
Josh Sawyer (G) dec. Mike Matrazzo (BH), 3-1.
189 pounds
Andrew Purcell (ALB) wbf Orlando Pacheco (AMS), 4:35.
215 pounds
Van Huyben (Bspa) wbf Aileem Penn (ALB), 2:38.
285 pounds
Nate Brown (AP) dec. Gary Chrys (NISKY), 4-1.

Division II third-place finals
96 pounds

John Delaney (WAT) maj. dec. Brendan Goldup (SCHUY), 2-0.
103 pounds
Sammy Shields (SCH) dec. Josh Peabody (CAM), 8-1.
112 pounds
Amy Whitebeck (DAU) dec. Taylor Treadgold (VOOR), 4-2.
119 pounds
James Baker (COR) tech fall Tyler Delisle (MH), 3:38
125 pounds
Austin Padgett (SAL) dec. Evan Borst (DUA), 3-2
130 pounds
Billy Chandler (SCH) dec. Jake Oswald (TAM), 3-2.
135 pounds
Pat Marcel (COR) dec. Wes Hotaling (RCS), 3-2
140 pounds
Joey Morrison (JOH) dec. Tyler Nicholson (COR), 10-7.
145 pounds
Matt White (DUA) dec. Josh Harrison (MEC), 10-3.
152 pounds
Wes Coppolo (DUA) dec. David Kohls (MEC), 7-0.
160 pounds
Rocco Nicoletta (IC) dec. Chris Tommasino (HOO), 13-2
171 pounds
Mike Magazu (HOO) dec. Josh Stone (SCHUY), 9-7.
189 pounds
Jeremy Burns (HOO) dec. Grand Gebo (Whit), 5-0.
215 pounds
Zach Brady (REN) dec. Janse VanAlstine (BP), 3-2.
285 pounds
Ron Daigle (GRA) wbf Derek Mollnow. 2:36.

Division II fifth-place finals
96 pounds

Kody Shaw (FF) dec. Curt Rowley (DUA), 4-0.
103 pounds
Abby Roth (WAR) wbf Ron Radley (MH), 2:46.
112 pounds
Joey Persico (RCS) wbf Donny Radliff (CR) 1:37.
119 pounds
Shaun Wroble (BP) wbf Len Rosa (SCHUY), 4:52.
125 pounds
Chris Holt (SCHUY) inj. dft. Kyle Entholt (GRA).
130 pounds
Jordan Lane dec. Eric Ripley (WHIT), 3-1.
135 pounds
Aaron Hamilton (SAL) wbf Sam Mabb (SCHUY), 1:54.
140 pounds
Steve Waite (HF) dec. Chris Schilling (MH), 5-2.
145 pounds
Joe Still (WAT) dec. Tyler Needham (WAR), 13-4
152 pounds
Nate Lagoy (WHIT) inj. dft. Taylor Robichaud (HOO).
160 pounds
Kyle McKeighan (SAL) wbf Nolan Dimond (BKW), 4:38.
171 pounds
Tom Barber (HF) dec. Craig Cook (JOH) , 3-2.
189 pounds
Hon Bucher (HF) fft. Dana Mesick (DUA),
215 pounds
Jon-Paul Muller (JOH) dec. Ross Purdy (GRA), 5-4.
285 pounds
PJ Urban (CAT) fft. Tim Hammond (HF).

Labels: ,

Saturday, February 23, 2008

Day 2: SII wrestleback results

Wrestleback Rounds I and II
February 23, 2008
Division I
Round I followed by results of Round II
96 pounds

Nick DiCaprio (SCH) dec. Matt Green (BETH), 4-3; Mark Hitchcock (MOH) Dec. Gaetano Lanzi (AMS), 7-6.
  • Nick DiCaprio (SCH) dec. Lisa Anson (COL), 4-3.

    103 pounds
    Tyler Kessler (BETH) dec. Will Richards (LANS), 3-0; Evan Wallace (EG) wbf Zach Spencer (SS), 1:52.
  • Zach Hamell (QB) dec Tyler Kessler (BETH), 8-4; John Belanger (GF) dec Even Wallace (EG), 4-0.

    112 pounds
    Travis Wolanski (G) dec. Alex Siudy (AMS), 5-3; Toby Barnes (Bspa) wbf Steve Anson (COL), 4:16.
  • Mike Hewitt (QB) wbf Travis Wolanski (G), 2:13; A.J. Rue (SAR) dec Toby Barnes (Bspa), 8-2.

    119 pounds
    Ben Clemente (LAS) dec. Sam Pacelli (SHK), 3-0; Adam Hulett (EG) dec. Zack Havens (SGF), 11-9.
  • Jason Chudzinski (COL) wbf Ben Clemente (LAS), 1:48; Rick DuFresne (AMS), dec. Adam Hulett (EG), 12-7.

    125 pounds
    Dan Palmerino (AMS ) dec. Neal Campbell (QB), 9-4; Cory Rifenbrick (LAS) dec. Seth Hazleton (Shen), 5-2.
  • Eddie Davis (SAR) dec Dan Palmerino (AMS), 9-4; Cory Rifenbrick (LAS) dec. Josh Vics (SCH), 12-6.

    130 pounds
    Lamont Washington (SAR) dec. Matt Row (NISKY), 9-2; Nick Oligney (LANS) dec. Zach Mulderry (Shen), 8-1.
  • Brian Latham (EQ) wbf Lamont Washington (SAR), 2:38; Nick Oligney (LANS) dec. Robert Romeo (G), 8-1.

    135 pounds
    Nick Altimari (Shen) dec. Ben Coco (ALB), 7-2; Ryan Bartholomew (SGF) dec. Matt Hart (G), 9-3.
  • Nick Lashway (GF) dec. Nick Altimari (Shen); Kyle Villaume (BH) dec. Ryan Bartholomew,
    7-0.

    140 pounds
    Eugene Sallie (G) dec. Lee Smith (Shen), 7-2; Kevin Selin (NISKY) dec. Dylan Clark (BH), 6-1.
  • Eugene Sallie (G) dec. Josh Cook (SGF), 8-5; Kevin Selin (NISKY) dec (OT) JJ Anderson (COL), 5-4.

    145 pounds
    Julian Santos (Shen) maj. dec. Jerry Clark (BETH), 12-1; Cameron Staulters (Bspa) dec. Sean Berrios (MOH), 4-3.
  • Dan Bricker (LAS) dec. Julian Santos (Shen) 4-1; Cameron Staulters (Bspa), dec. Justin Seays (AMS), 4-3.

    152 pounds
    Ryan Bellamy (LANS) dec. Toby Moses (AP), 5-1; Eric Simmons (Bspa) maj. dec. Will Bryans (Shen), 11-0.
  • Josh Simmons dec. Ryan Bellamy (LANS), 10-8; Eric Simmons (Bspa) wbf Ethan Wilson (BH), 4:11.

    160 pounds
    Dan Barth (BETH) dec. Raith Ellis (ALB), 4-3; Zack Mohan (SS) dec. Zach Zovistoski (COL), 2-0.
  • Josh Comer (QB) wbf Dan Barth (BETH), :50; Jimmy Neal (GF) dec Zack Mohan (SS), 3-1.

    171 pounds
    Mike Matrazzo (BH) dec. Mike Chmielewski (COL), 3-0; Josh Sawyer (G) maj. dec. Stephan Faginas (EG), 12-1.
  • Chad McCray (ALB) dec, Mike Matrazzo (BH), 3-1; Dan McNamara (AMS) wbf Josh Sawyer (G), 2:48.

    189 pounds
    Brandon Hunsdon (SGF) maj. dec Chris Ohnsman (BS), 9-1; Orlando Pacheco (AMS) dec. John Acors (BH), 5-3.
  • Brandon Hunsdon (SGF) wbf Andrew Purcell (ALB), :46. Jake Newcomb (NISKY) wbf Orlando Pacheco (AMS), 2:55.

    215 pounds
    Aileem Penn (ALB) dec. Anthony Savage (SGF), 5-1; Van Huyben (Bspa) dec. Brendan Ruddy (G), 7-2.
  • AJ Monin (COL) dec. Aileem Penn (ALB), 7-4; Dan Peyron (Shen) dec Van Huyben (BS), 7-2.

    285 pounds
    Nate Brown (AP) wbf Adam Geleta (Shen), 2:29; Gary Chrys (NISKY) wbf Joe Retos (LANS), 5:02.
  • Zach Mahhell (QB) dec. Tyler Kessler (BETH), 8-4; John Belanger (GF) dec. Evan Wallace (EG), 4-0.

    Division II
    Wrestlebacks Round I and II
    96 pounds

    Curt Rowley (DUA) dec. Billy Pine (HOO), 5-0; Brendan Goldup (SCHUY) dec. Joe Plante (HL), 5-0.
  • John Delaney (WAT) wbf Curt Rowley (DUA), 1:28; Brendan Goldup (SCHUY) dec. Kody Shaw (FF), 2-0.

    103 pounds
    Ron Rudley (MH) dec. Kyle Mulcahy (COR), 9-4; Josh Peabody (CAM) dec. Kory Harrington (HF), 5-4.
  • Sammy Shields (SCH) wbf Ron Radley (MH), 2:41; Josh Peabody (CAM) dec. Abby Roth (WAR), 7-6.

    112 pounds
    Joey Persico (RCS) wbf. Tyler Palvin (CAT), 2:45; Donny Radliff (CR) wbf Cole Alaxanin (REN), 4:45.
  • Taylor Treadgold (VOOR) dec. Joey Persico (RCS), 10-8; Amy Whitbeck (DUA), dec. Donny Radliff (CR), 7-0.

    119 pounds
    Shaun Wrobel (BP) dec. Cecil Hayes (HL), 6-4; Len Rosa (SCHUY) dec. Donovan Santisteban (WAR), 4-3.
  • Tyler Delisle (MH) wbf Shaun Wrobel (BP), 2:59; James Baker (COR), maj. dec. Len Rosa (SCHUY), 4-3.

    125 pounds
    Chris Holt (SCHUY) dec. JJ Goblet (SM), 4-2; Austin Padgett (SAL) wbf Davin LeClair (COR), 3:54.
  • Evan Borst (DUA) dec. Chris Holt (SCHUY), 4-0; Austin Padgett (SAL) dec. Kyle Entholt (GRA), 7-3.

    130 pounds
    Jordan lane (RCS) dec. Sean Jordan (FF), 2-1; Jake Oswald (TAM) dec. James Tracy (HL), 5-1.
  • Billy Chandler (SCH) dec. Jordan Lane (RCS), 2-1; Jake Oswald (TAM) dec. Eric Ripley (WHIT), 5-4.

    135 pounds
    Aaron Hamilton (SAL) dec. Mykel Foland (SM), 4-2; Sam Mabb (SCHUY) tech fall Lewis Humiston (HF), 2:38.
  • Pat Marcel (COR) dec. Aaron Hamilton (SAL), 2-1; Wes Hotaling (RCS), 9-7.

    140 pounds
    Steve Waite (HF) dec.. Josh Glick (BKW), 5-3; Chris Schilling (MH) dec. David Northshield (SAL), 3-1.
  • Tyler Nicholson (COR) dec. Steve Waite (HF), 3-2; Joey Morrison (JOH) maj. dec. Chris Schilling (MH), 3-1.

    145 pounds
    Mat White (DUA) wbf Travis Beayon (WHIT), 3:44; Tyler Needham (WAR) dec. Austin Irish (CR), 5-4.
  • Mat White (DUA) dec. Joe Still (WAT), 5-4; Josh Harrison (MEC), dec. Tyler Needham (WAR), 5-4.

    152 pounds
    Nate Lagoy (WHIT) wbf Chad Obzud (COH), 2:21; Taylor Robichaud (HOO) maj. dec. Jake Arrunatequi (JOH), 12-1.
  • David Kohls (MEC) dec. Nat Lagoy (WHIT), 10-4; Wes Coppolo (DUA), DFLT Taylor Robichaud.

    160 pounds
    Kyle McKeighan (SAL) wbf Heath Colvin (HF), 3:45; Nolan Diamond (BKW) dec. Grant Ostrander (CR), 5-1.
  • Rocco Nicoletta (IC) maj. dec. Kyle McKeighan (SAL), 16-2; Chris Tommasino (HOO) maj. dec. 13-0.

    171 pounds
    Craig Cook (JOH) dec, Ricky Connell (RCS), 3-2; Mike Magazu (HOO) wbf Dan Roth (MH), 2:23.
  • Josh Stone (SCHUY) dec. Craig Cook (JOH), 3-2; Mike Magazu (HOO) wbf Tom Barber (HF).

    189 pounds
    Jon Bucher (HF) maj. dec. Mike Kinowski (BP), 13-1; Grant Gebo (WHIT) dec. Tom Hamel (MECH), 1-0.
  • Jeremy Burns (HOO) wbf Jon Bucher (HF), 2:24; Grant Gebo (WHIT) DFLT Dan Mesick (DUA).

    215 pounds
    Jon-Paul Muller (JOH) wbf Brett Sauders (SAL), 2:57; Ross Purdy (GRA) dec. Corey Wysocki (HOO), 4-2.
  • Zach Brady (REN) dec. Jon -Paul Muller (JOH), 17-11; Janse VanAlstine (BP) dec. Ross Pardy (GRA), 4-2.

    285 pounds
    Ron Daigle (GRA) dec. Sam Chase (MECH), 7-2; Derek Mollnow (COH) wbf Colin Campbell (WAR), :22.
  • Ron Daigle (GRA) dec. PJ Urban (CAT), 7-2; Derek Mollnow (COH), wbf Tim Hammond (HF), 1:09.

    Labels: ,

  • Size does matter

    GLENS FALLS – In a sport that has been vilified for competitors losing weight, going to extremes to make weight classifications there are those that embrace the sport and its ability to find a category for any wrestler, big and small.

    This year’s Section II wrestling championships have a full buffet of talent in the upper echelon of weight classes from Saratoga County.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake saw 215-pound senior Spencer Miller and 285-pound sophomore Zeal McGrew advance to the Division I championship final. Along the way, Miller had to dispatch Shenendehowa senior Dan Peyron in the semifinal to earn his berth.

    In the small school division, Schuylerville’s big man, junior Dann Ladd was on a mission in his 285-pound bracket, determined to advance to the championship final and avenge last year’s loss.

    Peyron received a rare bye in the 16-man brackets, a rarity for a third seed in the tournament.

    “I usually never get a bye,” Peyron said after defeating Aileem Penn from Albany, 6-5 in the quarterfinal. “He seemed to back up a lot, its part of his technique.”

    Peyron missed last year’s event with an injury and was looking to make the most of this year’s tournament.

    “This is more pressure as a senior to do the best I can,” Peyron said. “I’ve got Spencer Miller tomorrow, he’ll be tough.”

    Miller proved him correct with a 6-5 win in the semifinals Saturday.

    It’s common for wrestling teams to have strengths in the lower or middle classes, but to have power in the 200-plus category is a rarity, something embraced by Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake coach Steve Jones and his heavyweights, Miller and McGrew.

    “They’ve both put in the hours of work,” Jones said. “Zeal is powerful enough and he is very quick, using it to his advantage.

    “Spencer is a beast and it really came together for him this year,” Jones said. “He’s a smart wrestler. They’re a force to be reckoned with.”

    McGrew, (pictured left) wrestling in the 285-pound weight class had never had to worry about “cutting weight” before a match, wrestling throughout the year at a svelte 220 pounds.

    “It’s not hard for me,” McGrew said. I’m as strong and faster than most of them. I can out-maneuver them. If they can’t get their hands on me, they can’t pin me.”

    McGrew has used his smaller stature to take advantage of the competition this year, running his record to 35-3 heading into the championship final.

    “Other wrestlers underestimate my strength,” McGrew said. “Other coaches tell their wrestlers to just go out and pin me (with their weight) and then I surprise them with my speed.”

    In the small school bracket, Division II, it’s the gregarious red head in the orange uniform that is looking to cause some terror on the mats in his 285-pound weight class.

    “I was second here last year,” Ladd said on day one of the competition. “I lost in three overtimes.”

    With a 28-0 record entering the tournament Ladd (pictured right) earned a bye in the preliminary round and decisioned Corinth’s John Allen, 2-0. His match was shorted due to a knee injury to Allen. He would then have to wait a full day and win another match before reaching his second straight championship final.

    “I’d rather go through four straight matches,” Ladd said. “They bye is tough, all of these other kids have a match and they’ve warmed-up. I lost on this mat last year so I was kind of jittery.”

    On Satuday, Ladd was all business in his semifinal, picking up Catskill’s P.J. Urban and putting him on the mat, on his back and recording a win in a mere 20 seconds.

    “He’s freakishly strong,” Schuylerville coach Bill Schempp said. “He doesn’t look it, but he’s Ironman contest strong. He just has that ability to pick up anything and move it.”

    Miller, McGrew and Ladd will continue their heavy lifting duties tonight, all looking for their first titles. Matches get underway at 6 p.m.

    Labels: , , , ,

    SII Day 2: One more step to states for locals

    GLENS FALLS – 16 Saratoga County wrestlers took one more step to a berth at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association wrestling tournament March 8 and 9 at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester.

    Shenendehowa leads the list of locals with six wrestlers advancing, including two sets of brothers, the Popolizios and Meys’s, all defending Section II title winners.

    Luke Popolizio will wrestle for a title at 103, T.J. Popolizio at 119, Austin Meys at 171 and Hunter Meys at 189. Austin and Hunter each have three Section II titles.

    First time finalists for the Plainsmen are Nick Kelly at 96 pounds and Juliano Pabon at 112.

    The Meys brothers Kelly, Luke Popolizio and Pabon each advanced with pins, Pabon taking the longest, 1:57. T.J. Popolizio had the only workout with a 10-1 decision.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake is close behind with four finalists, all non-Section II winners in Brendan McKeown at 130, Paul Martin at 145 and its pair of heavyweights, Spencer Miller at 215 and Zeal McGrew at 275. Ballston Spa will send David Staulters at 140 and Alex Steciuk at 160.

    Spartan wrestlers McKeown and Zeal McGrew had semifinals without outcomes usually reserved for the Saturday night finals in front of a full house.

    McKeown was behind, 5-4, to Guilderland’s Robert Romeo at 130 pounds late in the third period. McKeown elected the down position and appeared headed for a loss but scored a late reversal and three back points in the closing seconds.

    The scoring box remained set with Romeo the winner, 9-8. Both referees were called over to the scoring table, manned by Capital District Wrestling Officials throughout the weekend for a conference.

    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake coach Steve Weeks wandered over, but was quickly dismissed by assistant coach and Olympic champion Jeff Blatnick. Weeks had already received a caution from the referees earlier in the bout for questioning the scoring.

    Both wrestlers remained in the center of the mat awaiting official word of a winner. After several minutes, the score box was changed reflecting McKeown the winner, 10-9, but the official arm wasn’t raised…yet.

    Finally, the second official came over to raise the Spartan wrestlers arm as a sign of victory.

    “I wasn’t worried about the scoring,” McKeown said. “I knew the score was different and my coach was going to make it the way it was supposed to be. This has been my goal all year, to make states.”

    His upper weight teammate, Zeal McGrew had his hands full with Guilderland’s Devan Van Auken.

    Van Auken earned a reversal in the second period for a 1-0 lead. McGrew took back the lead with an escape and subsequent takedown for a 3-1 lead. Van Auken closed in with an escape with 22 seconds left in the third and in a surprise call, awarded him a point for a stall by McGrew with only seconds left, knotting the contest at three apiece.

    After a full minute of scoreless action, Van Auken selected the down position and failed to escape. McGrew sat out of his down position and turned over Van Auken for a pin with 13 seconds left in overtime to advance to the 215-pound final.

    Saratoga’s lone representative is Adam Winnie who made quick work of Amsterdam’s Dan McNamara with a technical pinfall, 17-2 at 171 pounds. His reward, Shenendehowa’s 40-0 junior, Austin Meys.

    Ballston Spa’s Steciuk survived a late comeback by Queensbury’s Josh Comer, endangering his previous 3-0 lead, allowing Comer to escape and take him down. A late escape in the third period advanced him to Saturday night’s finals.

    Ballston Spa’s David Staulters took advantage of a tactical move by Colonie’s J.J. Anderson in the 140-pound semifinal. With the contest scoreless through two period s and Staulters elected the down position, Anderson chose to release his opponent at the start of the match giving Staulters a one-point lead. The two battled from the neutral position for the remainder of the match without incident, advancing Staulters.

    In Division II is a team battle for the sexes as Sarah Anderson at 103-pounds looks to repeat as a Section II titlist and her opposite weight counterpart, Dan Ladd (affectionately called by me, The Orange Crush), advances to his second straight final at 275-pounds.

    Anderson handled Schoharie’s Sammy Shields with a 14-0 decision and Ladd didn’t make any bones about avenging last year’s Section II final loss with a :20 second pin of Catskill’s Pat Urban.

    Labels: , , , , ,

    Wrestling Day II: Championship finals set for 6

    Here are the finals match-ups for the Section II Division I and II championship finals at the Glens Falls Civic Center beginning at 6 p.m.

    Section II Division I
    Championship finals
    96 pounds

    Nick Kelly (SHEN) v. Jeff King (AP)
    103 pounds
    Luke Popolizio (SHEN) v. Connor Sutton (LAS)
    112 pounds
    Juliano Pabon (SHEN) v. Jon Clemente (LAS)
    119 pounds
    T.J. Popolizio (SHEN) v. Russell Radigan (QB)
    125 pounds
    Matt Cubillos (GUIL) v. Dan Riggi (SG)
    130 pounds
    Brian Benton (AMS) v. Brendan McKeown (BH)
    135 pounds
    Giuseppi Lanzi (AMS) v. Zach Crain (EG)
    140 pounds
    Zach Clemente (LAS) v. David Staulters (BSPA)
    145 pounds
    Eliah Golding (COL) v. Paul Martin (BH)
    152 pounds
    Adam Ostrander (QB) v. Rob Morey (AMS)
    160 pounds
    Alex Steciuk (BSPA) v. John Paris (AMS)
    171 pounds
    Austin Meys (SHEN) v. Adam Winnie (SAR)
    189 pounds
    Hunter Meys (SHEN) v. Jared Myhrberg (QB)
    215 pounds
    Tim Elbert (QB) v. Spencer Miller (BH)
    275 pounds
    Ken Altarac (LAS) v. Zeal McGrew (BH)

    Section II Division II
    Championship finals
    96 pounds

    Noah Valastro (HF) v. Tyrel White (WHIT)
    103 pounds
    Sarah Anderson (SCHUY) v. Tom Fuller (TAM)
    112 pounds
    Curt Thompson (WHIT) v. Aaron Dudley (HF)
    119 pounds
    Brian Borst (DUA) v. Kirk Harrington (HF)
    125 pounds
    Mark Gillen (JOH) v. Andy Lyman (RCS)
    130 pounds
    Randy White (DUA) v. Josh Rankin (COH)
    135 pounds
    John Gochenour (GAL) v. Zachary Diekel (WHIT)
    140 pounds
    Robert Merchant (CR) v. Vincent Gallo (SCH)
    145 pounds
    Nate Cross (HF) v. David Adams (SAL)
    152 pounds
    Aaron Barber (HF) v. Cody Legg (RCS)
    160 pounds
    Ryan Black (WAR) v. Nick Gwiazdowski (DUA)
    171 pounds
    David Larson (DUA) v. Mike Welcome (COH)
    189 pounds
    Louis Emden (JOH) v. Greg Mollnow (COH)
    215 pounds
    Jedd Mason (WHIT) v. Logan Rock (WAR)
    275 pounds
    Dan Ladd (SCHUY) v. Pat Owen (MH)

    Labels: ,

    Day 2 SII wrestling: Team scores through semis

    No changes in the team scores for Division I but the Tigers of Hudson Falls have clawed their way atop the leaderboard for the small school Division I lead.

    Division I (top 10)
    1. Shenendehowa 167
    2. Amsterdam 129
    3. Burnt Hills 121
    4. Queensbury 114
    5. LaSalle 103
    6. Ballston Spa 79
    7. Colonie 66.5
    8. Guilderland 57.5
    9. Columbia 55.5
    10. Saratoga 53.5

    Division II (top 10+)
    1. Hudson Falls 136
    2. Duanesburg 131.50
    3. Whitehall 102
    4. Schuylerville 87
    5. Johnstown 68.5
    6. Cohoes 66
    7. Ravena 65.5
    8. Warrensburg 57.5
    9. Maple Hill 56
    10. Salem 39
    11. Corinth 38
    16. Mechanicville 26
    19. Galway 20

    Labels: ,

    Day 2 wrestling: And then there were 16

    Some advanced easily, some went down to the consolation bracket fighting, but when the smoke cleared 16 Saratoga wrestlers will by vying for the chance to be called Section II champions beginning at 6 p.m. tonight.

    Here’s a flash of the successful Saratoga County wrestlers from Division I (large schools) and who they will face tonight at the Glens Falls Civic Center:

    96- Shen’s Nick Kelly faces Averill Park’s Jeff King
    103- Shen’s Luke Popolizio takes on LaSalle’s Connor Sutton
    112- Shen’s Juliano Pabon faces LaSalle’s Jon Clemente
    119- Shen’s T.J. Popolizio will tussle with Queensbury’s Russell Radigan
    130- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Brendan McKeown will face Amsterdam’s Brian Benton
    140- Ballston Spa’s David Staulters takes on LaSalle’s Zach Clemente
    145- Burnt Hills’s Paul Martin will face off against Colonie’s Eliah Golding
    160- Ballston Spa’s Alex Steciuk will battle Amsterdam’s John Paris
    171- Shen’s Austin Meys will wrestle Saratoga’s Adam Winnie
    189- Shen’s Hunter Meys will face Queensbury’s Jared Myhrberg
    215- BH-BL’s Spencer Miller takes on Queensbury’s Tim Elbert
    275- Burnt Hills big man Zeal McGrew faced LaSalle’s Ken Altarac

    In Division II
    103- Schuylerville’s Sarah Anderson faces Tamarac’s Tom Fuller
    135- Galway’s John Gochenour takes on Whitehall’s Zachary Diekel
    275- Schuylerville’s big man Dan Ladd tussles with Maple Hill’s Pat Owen

    Updated: Here are the full SII semifinal results through this morning:

    Division I
    96 pounds

    Nick Kelly (SHEN) wbf. Lisa Anson (COL), 1:55
    Jeff King (AP) dec. Spencer Thomas (BSPA), 12-2
    103 pounds
    Luke Popolizio (SHEN) wbf. Zach Hamell (QB), 1:36
    Connor Sutton (LAS) dec. John Belanger (GF), 2-0
    112 pounds
    Juliano Pabon (SHEN) wbf. Mike Hewitt (QB), 1:57
    Jon Clemente (LAS) dec. A.J. Rue (SAR), 6-2
    119 pounds
    T.J. Popolizio (SHEN) dec. Jason Chudzinski (COL), 10-0
    Russell Radigan (QB) wbf. Rick DuFrense (AMS), 5;21
    125 pounds
    Matt Cubillos (GUIL) tech. fall Eddie Davis (SAR), 5;13
    Dan Riggi (SG) dec. Josh Vics (SCH), 3-0
    130 pounds
    Brian Benton (AMS) tech. fall Brian Latham (EG), 5:05
    Brendan McKeown (BH) dec. Robert Romeo (GUIL), 10-9
    135 pounds
    Giuseppi Lanzi (AMS) dec. Nick Lashway (GF), 13-6
    Zach Crain (EG) dec. Kyle Villaume (BH), 6-3
    140 pounds
    Zach Clemente (LAS) tech. fall Josh Cook (SGF), 3:39
    David Staulters (BSPA) dec. J.J. Anderson (COL), 1-0
    145 pounds
    Eliah Golding (COL) dec. Dan Brickner (LAS), 4-2
    Paul Martin (BH) wbf. Justin Seays (AMS), 3:40
    152 pounds
    Adam Ostrander (QB) wbf. Josh Simmons (COL), 3:40
    Rob Morey (AMS) wbf. Ethan Wilson (BH), 1:20
    160 pounds
    Alex Steciuk (BSPA) dec. Josh Comer (QB), 4-3
    John Paris (AMS) dec. Jimmy Neal (GF), 8-3
    171 pounds
    Austin Meys (SHEN) wbf. Chad McCray (ALB), :49
    Adam Winnie (SAR) tech. fall Dan McNamara (AMS), 17-2
    189 pounds
    Hunter Meys (SHEN) wbf. Andrew Purcell (ALB), :39
    Jared Myhrberg (QB) wbf. Jake Newcomb (NIS) 4:29
    215 pounds
    Tim Elbert (QB) dec. A.J. Monin (COL), 12-4
    Spencer Miller (BH) dec. Dan Peyron (SHEN), 4-2
    275 pounds
    Ken Altarac (LAS) dec. Andrew Jones (SCH), 5-1
    Zeal McGrew (BH) wbf. Devan Van Auken (GUIL), 7:47

    Division II
    96 pounds

    Noah Valastro (HF) dec. John Delaney (WAT), 15-9
    Tyrel White (WHIT) dec. Kody Shaw (FF), 4-2
    103 pounds
    Sarah Anderson (SCHUY) dec. Sammy Shields (SCH), 14-0
    Tom Fuller (TAM) dec. Abby Roth (WAR), 14-0
    112 pounds
    Curt Thompson (WHIT) dec. Taylor Treadgold (VOOR), 9-2
    Aaron Dudley (HF) dec. Amy Whitbeck (DUA), 8-4
    119 pounds
    Brian Borst (DUA) wbf. Tyler Delisle (MH), 3:17
    Kirk Harrington (HF) dec. James Baker (COR), 9-3
    125 pounds
    Mark Gillen (JOH) wbf. Evan Borst (DUA), 3;13
    Andy Lyman (RCS) dec. Kyle Entholt (GRA), 6-0
    130 pounds
    Randy White (DUA) dec. Billy Chandler (SCH), 11-6
    Josh Rankin (COH) dec. Eric Ripley (WHIT), 6-2
    135 pounds
    John Gochenour (GAL) dec. Pat Marcel (COR), 11-4
    Zachary Diekel (WHIT) dec. Wes Hotaling (RCS), 13-1
    140 pounds
    Robert Merchant (CR) dec. Tyler Nicholson (COR), 8-4
    Vincent Gallo (SCH) dec. Joey Morrison (JOH), 11-7
    145 pounds
    Nate Cross (HF) dec. Joe Still (WAT) 10-3
    David Adams (SAL) dec. Josh Harrison (MECH), 5-3
    152 pounds
    Aaron Barber (HF) wbf. David Kohls (MECH), 1:12
    Cody Legg (RCS) dec. Wes Coppolo (DUA) 5-4
    160 pounds
    Ryan Black (WAR) wbf. Rocco Nicoletta (IC), 2:38
    Nick Gwiazdowski (DUA) wbf. Chris Tommasino (HOOF), 5:55
    171 pounds
    David Larson (DUA) tech. fall Josh Stone (SCHUY), 17-1
    Mike Welcome (COH) dec. Tom Barber (HF), 3-2
    189 pounds
    Louis Emden (JOH) wbf. Jeremy Burns (HOOF), 3:24
    Greg Mollnow (COH) dec. Dana Mesick (DUA), 1-0
    215 pounds
    Jedd Mason (WHIT) wbf. Zachary Brady (REN), 5:34
    Logan Rock (WAR) dec. Janse VanAlstine (BP), 5-4
    275 pounds
    Dan Ladd (SCHUY) wbf. P.J. Urban (CAT), :20
    Pat Owen (MH) wbf. Tim Hammond (HF), 3:54

    Labels: ,

    Section II wrestling Day 2: Now it matters

    Wrestlers advance to today’s Section II semifinals

    GLENS FALLS – Twenty-nine Saratoga County wrestlers are now only two victories away from being crowned Section II champions and earning an automatic berth at the NYSPHSAA wrestling championships at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester March 8 and 9 after the first day of competition.

    Twenty Division I (large school) and nine Division II (small school) wrestlers will take to the mats 10 a.m. this morning in semifinal action with the winners advancing to the finals scheduled for 6 p.m. at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

    Shenendehowa saw all 14 wrestlers advance to today’s competition, including seven in the semifinals. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake will be represented by six Spartans while Ballston Spa and Saratoga Springs will have a trio of wrestlers taking to the mat this morning.

    “We brought nine wrestlers and lost three today,” Saratoga coach Anthony Belai said. “We hoped to get all nine through today. We have three in the semis, we had a pretty good day.”

    A.J. Rue at 112-pounds, Eddie Davis at 125 and Adam Winnie 171 will wrestle in today’s semifinals for the Blue Streaks.

    Ballston Spa will be represented by Spencer Thomas at 96, David Staulters at 140 and Alex Steciuk at 160-pounds. South Glens Falls will pin its hopes of a Section II title on the shoulders of Josh Cool at 145.

    Despite a loss of half of his roster in the preliminary and quarterfinal rounds, Shenendehowa coach Rob Weeks wasn’t fazed by Friday’s non-semifinal advancers.
    “In the second round all of our losses were to higher seeds,” Weeks said. “Everyone that should have won, won.”

    The Plainsmen will see Nick Kelly (96 pounds), Luke Popolizio (103), Juliano Pabon (112), T.J. Popolizio (119), Austin Meys (171), Hunter Meys (189) and Dan Peyron (215) in action this morning.

    “Coach P (Frank Popolizio) has a saying, ‘It matters when it matters and now it matters,’” Shenendehowa coach Rob Weeks said. “Tomorrow morning is a whole different ball game.

    “We’re tested,” Weeks said. “We’ve been to bigger tournaments, but this is the one that counts.”

    In Division II (small schools), Corinth and Schuylerville have each sent in three grapplers to today’s semifinals.

    The Tomahawks will see James Baker (119), Pat Marcel (135) and Tyler Nicholson (140) in action with Black Horses Sarah Anderson (103), Josh Stone (171) and Dan Ladd (285) on the mat. Galway will be represented by Jonn Gochenour at 135 and Mechanicville has two potential Section II titlists in Josh Harrison and David Kohls.

    Labels: ,

    Friday, February 22, 2008

    SII wrestling semifinals are set

    After three rounds of wrestling, preliminaries, quarterfinals and a combined round of wrestlebacks, the Section II Division I and Division II semifinals are set.

    Division I will be have representatives from 17 schools while Division II is the model of diversity with entries from 25 different institutions.

    Shenendehowa and Queensbury lead the list of Division I entries with seven each with Amsterdam and Burnt Hills close behind with six competitors each. Colonie High has five wrestlers competing this morning and LaSalle will have four Cadets grappling in the semifinals.

    Division I
    96 pounds

    Nick Kelly (SHEN) v. Lisa Anson (COL)
    Spencer Thomas (BSPA) v. Jeff King (AP)
    103 pounds
    Luke Popolizio (SHEN) v. Zach Hamell (QB)
    Connor Sutton (LAS) v. John Belanger (GF)
    112 pounds
    Juliano Pabon (SHEN) v. Mike Hewitt (QB)
    A.J. Rue (SAR) v. Jon Clemente (LAS)
    119 pounds
    T.J. Popolizio (SHEN) v. Jason Chudzinski (COL)
    Russell Radigan (QB) v. Rick DuFrense (AMS)
    125 pounds
    Matt Cubillos (GUIL) v. Eddie Davis (SAR)
    Josh Vics (SCH) v. Dan Riggi (SG)
    130 pounds
    Brian Benton (AMS) v. Brian Latham (EG)
    Brendan McKeown (BH) v. Robert Romeo (GUIL)
    135 pounds
    Giuseppi Lanzi (AMS) v. Nick Lashway (GF)
    Kyle Villaume (BH) v. Zach Crain (EG)
    140 pounds
    Zach Clemente (LAS) v. Josh Cook (SGF)
    J.J. Anderson (COL) v. David Staulters (BSPA)
    145 pounds
    Eliah Golding (COL) v. Dan Brickner (LAS)
    Justin Seays (AMS) v. Paul Martin (BH)
    152 pounds
    Josh Simmons (COL) v. Adam Ostrander (QB)
    Ethan Wilson (BH) v. Rob Morey (AMS)
    160 pounds
    Alex Steciuk (BSPA) v. Josh Comer (QB)
    Jimmy Neal (GF) v. John Paris (AMS)
    171 pounds
    Austin Meys (SHEN) v. Chad McCray (ALB)
    Dan McNamara (AMS) v. Adam Winnie (SAR)
    189 pounds
    Hunter Meys (SHEN) v. Andrew Purcell (ALB)
    Jake Newcomb (NIS) v. Jared Myhrberg (QB)
    215 pounds
    Tim Elbert (QB) v. A.J. Monin (COL)
    Dan Peyron (SHEN) v. Spencer Miller (BH)
    275 pounds
    Ken Altarac (LAS) v. Andrew Jones (SCH)
    Devan Van Auken (GUIL) v. Zeal McGrew (BH)

    In Division II Duanesburg leads the semifinal list with eight wrestlers followed by Hudson Falls with seven. Whitehall is next with five combatants in the semifinal.

    Division II
    96 pounds

    John Delaney (WAT) v. Noah Valastro (HF)
    Tyrel White (WHIT) v. Kody Shaw (FF)
    103 pounds
    Sarah Anderson (SCHUY) v. Sammy Shields (SCH)
    Abby Roth (WAR) v. Tom Fuller (TAM)
    112 pounds
    Curt Thompson (WHIT) v. Taylor Treadgold (VOOR)
    Aaron Dudley (HF) v. Amy Whitbeck (DUA)
    119 pounds
    Brian Borst (DUA) v. Tyler Delisle (MH)
    James Baker (COR) v. Kirk Harrington (HF)
    125 pounds
    Mark Gillen (JOH) v. Evan Borst (DUA)
    Kyle Entholt (GRA) v. Andy Lyman (RCS)
    130 pounds
    Randy White (DUA) v. Billy Chandler (SCH)
    Josh Rankin (COH) v. Eric Ripley (WHIT)
    135 pounds
    John Gochenour (GAL) v. Pat Marcel (COR)
    Wes Hotaling (RCS) v. Zachary Diekel (WHIT)
    140 pounds
    Robert Merchant (CR) v. Tyler Nicholson (COR)
    Joey Morrison (JOH) v. Vincent Gallo (SCH)
    145 pounds
    Nate Cross (HF) v. Joe Still (WAT)
    David Adams (SAL) v. Josh Harrison (MECH)
    152 pounds
    Aaron Barber (HF) v. David Kohls (MECH)
    Wes Coppolo (DUA) v. Cody Legg (RCS)
    160 pounds
    Ryan Black (WAR) v. Rocco Nicoletta (IC)
    Chris Tommasino (HOOF) v. Nick Gwiazdowski (DUA)
    171 pounds
    David Larson (DUA) v. Josh Stone (SCHUY)
    Mike Welcome (COH) v. Tom Barber (HF)
    189 pounds
    Jeremy Burns (HOOF) v. Louis Emden (JOH)
    Greg Mollnow (COH) v. Dana Mesick (DUA)
    215 pounds
    Jedd Mason (WHIT) v. Zachary Brady (REN)
    Janse VanAlstine (BP) v. Logan Rock (WAR)
    275 pounds
    Dan Ladd (SCHUY) v. P.J. Urban (CAT)
    Tim Hammond (HF) v. Pat Owen (MH)

    Labels: ,

    SII wrestle Day 1: Team scores through wrestlebacks

    Team scores through wrestlebacks Friday night at the Glens Falls Civic Center:

    Division I
    1. Shenendehowa 80
    2. Amsterdam 77.50
    3. Burnt Hills 73
    4. Queensbury 65
    5. Colonie 55.5
    6. LaSalle 49.5
    7. Ballston Spa 46
    8. South Glens Falls 39.5
    9. Guilderland 37
    10. Saratoga 37

    Division II
    1. Duanesburg 78
    2. Hudson Falls 75
    3. Whitehall 55
    4. Schuylerville 43.50
    5. Johnstown 42.50
    6. Corinth 38
    7. Hoosick Falls 36
    8. Maple Hill 35
    9. Warrensburg 34
    10. Ravena 33.50

    Labels: ,

    SII wrestle: Team scores through quarters

    Here are the team totals through the quarterfinals of the Section II Division I and Division II wrestling championships at the Glens Falls Civic Center this afternoon.

    Division I large schools
    1. Shenendehowa 70
    2. Amsterdam 68
    3. Burnt Hills 66
    4. Queensbury 62
    5. Colonie 52.50
    6. Lasalle 47.50
    7. Ballston Spa 35
    8. Guilderland 31
    9. Saratoga 30
    10. Columbia 29.50

    Division II small schools
    1. Duanesburg 74
    2. Hudson Falls 65
    3. Whitehall 50
    4. Johnstown 37.50
    5. Schuylerville 36
    6. Corinth 33
    7. Warrensburg 27
    7. Maple Hill 27
    7. Ravena 27
    7. Cohoes 7

    Labels: ,

    SII wrestle Day 1: 27 locals two wins away from titles

    28 Saratoga County wrestlers are now only two victories away from being crowned Section II champions and earning an automatic berth at the NYSPHSAA wrestling championships at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester March 8 and 9 after the first day of competition.
    Twenty Division I (large school) and eight Division II (small school) wrestlers will take to the mats 10 a.m. Saturday morning in semifinal action with the winners advancing to the finals scheduled for 6 p.m. at the Glens Falls Civic Center.
    Here are the results of Friday's quarterfinal matches for the locals:

    Saratoga County large school division
    96-pounds
    Nick Kelley (SHEN), 28-5 (1-A) dec. Mark Hitchcock (MOH), 11-1
    Spencer Thomas (BSPA), 25-10 (2-A) dec. Nick DiCaptrio (SCH), 9-4
    Lisa Anson (COL) dec. Rafael Lopez (SS), 14-17 (6-A), 6-3
    Jeff King (AP) wbf. Evan Burchardt (BH), (2-B), 1:15
    103-pounds
    Luke Popolizio (SHEN), 33-2 (1-A) wbf. Zach Spencer (SS), 3:24
    112-pounds
    Juliano Pabon (SHEN), 28-10 (1-A) wbf. Steve Anson (COL), 1:40
    Mike Hewitt (QB) dec. Toby Barnes (BSPA) 34-10 (2-A), 5-2
    A.J. Rue (SS), 25-7 (3-A) dec. Travis Wolanski (GUIL), 6-2
    119-pounds
    T.J. Popolizio (SHEN), 33-4 (1-A) wbf. Zach Havens (SGF), (3-B), 1:50
    125-pounds
    Eddie Davis (SS), 25-5 (3-A) dec. Seth Hazleton (SHEN), 24-14 (4-A), 7-2
    130-pounds
    Robert Romeo (GUIL) dec. Lamont Washington (SS), 27-13 (3-A), 6-4
    Brian Benton (AMS) tech. fall Zach Mulderry (SHEN), 15-10 (4-A), 15-0
    Brendan McKeown (BH), (2-B) dec. Joe Lombardo (GF), 7-0
    135-pounds
    Kyle Villaume (BH), (2-B) wbf. Nick Altimari (SHEN), 19-17 (2-A), 1:31
    Nick Lashway (GF) dec. Ryan Batholomew (SGF), (3-B), 10-2
    140-pounds
    David Staulters (BSPA), 35-5 (1-A) wbf. Tony Fusco (QB), 3:07
    Zach Clemente (LAS) tech. fall Dylan Clarek (BH), (4-B), 20-5
    Josh Cool (SGF) wbf. Kevin Selin (NIS), 4:53
    145-pounds
    Dan Brickner (LAS) dec. Cameron Staulters (BSPA), 33-6 (2-A), 2-0 (OT)
    Jestin Seays (AMS) dec. Julian Santos (SHEN), 20-17 (3-A), 9-6
    Paul Martin (BH) wbf. Jesse Hutchins (EG), 2:17
    152-pounds
    Adam Ostrander (QB) dec. Eric Simmons (BSPA), 34-7 (1-A), 10-8
    Josh Simmons (COL) tech. fall Will Bryans (SHEN), 18-17 (3-A), 15-0
    Ethan Wilson (BH), (3-B), dec. Ryan Bellamy (LANS), 13-2
    160-pounds
    Alex Steciuk (BSPA), 37-1 (1-A) wbf. Drew Digeser (LAS), 1:13
    Josh Comer (QB) dec. Zach Mohan (SS), 25-9 (2-A), 9-2
    171-pounds
    Austin Meys (SHEN), 38-0 (1-A) wbf. Stephan Faginas (EG), :46
    Adam Winnie (SS), 29-5 (2-A) dec. Nate Palmer (SGF), 11-2
    Dan McNamara (AMS) dec. Mike Matrazzo (BH), (2-B), 6-5
    189-pounds
    Hunter Meys (SHEN), 39-0 (1-A) dec. John Acors (BH), 1:51
    Jared Myhrberg (QB) wbf. Chris Ohnsman (BSPA), 28-10 (4-A), 1:11
    Jake Newcomb (NIS) wbf. Brandon Hunsdon (SGF), (3-B), 1:55
    215-pounds
    Dan Peyron (SHEN), 22-8 (1-A) dec. Alleem Penn (ALB), 6-5
    A.J. Monin (COL) dec. Van Huyben (BSPA), 26-8 (3-A), 5-2
    Spencer Miller (BH), (2-B) wbf. Matt Burchardt (SG), 2:35
    285-pounds
    Devan Van Auken (GUIL) wbf. Adam Geleta (SHEN), 21-9 (5-A), 1:00
    Zeal McGrew (BH), (2-B) maj. dec. Nate Brown (AP), 17-5

    Saratoga County small school division
    96-pounds
    Noah Valastro (HF) dec. Brendan Goldup (SCHUY), (3-C), 7-2
    103-pounds
    Sarah Anderson (SCHUY), (1-C) wbf. Kory Harrington (HF), 3;21
    Tom Fuller (TAM) dec. Kyle Mulcahy (COR), (4-C)9-0
    119-pounds
    James Baker (COR), (1-C) wbf. Paul Billings (COH), 4:47
    Tyler Delisie (MH) dec. Len Rosa (SCHUY), (2-C), 4-0
    125-pounds
    Evan Borst (DUA) dec. Davin LeClair (COR), (1-C), 10-1
    Andy Lyman (RCS) dec. Chris Holt (SCHUY), (3-C), 4-0
    135-pounds
    Pat Marcel (COR), (1-C) dec. Shawn Gillingham, 8-3
    Jonn Gochenour (GAL), (1-D) wbf. Sam Mabb (SCHUY), (3-C), 1:10
    140-pounds
    Tyler Nicholson (COR), (2-C) wbf. Chris Schilling (MH), 3:40
    145-pounds
    Josh Harrison (MECH), (1-C) wbf. Travis Beayon (WHIT), 6:31
    152-pounds
    Jake Arrunategui (JOH) dec. David Kohls (MECH), (1-C), 7-6
    Cody Legg (RCS) wbf. Ben Carlini (COR), (2-C), 4:45
    171-pounds
    Josh Stone (SCHUY), (2-C) dec. Mike Magazu (HOOF), 5-3
    285-pounds
    Dan Ladd (SCHUY), (1-C) win by inj. Dflt. John Allen (COR), 4:17
    Tim Hammond (HF) wbf. Sam Chase (MECH), (3-C), 4:39

    Labels: ,

    SII wrestle Day 1: Prelim round team scores

    Here are the team scores through the preliminary round of competition at the Section II Division I and Division II wrestling championships at the Glens Falls Civic Center:

    Division I

    1. South Glens Falls 20.5 points
    2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 20
    3. Amsterdam 16
    4. Shenendehowa 14
    4. Queensbury 14
    6. Columbia 13.5
    7. Ballston Spa 12
    8. Colonie 10.5
    9. Saratoga 10
    10. Guilderland 8

    Division II
    1. Duanesburg 20
    2. Johnstown 17.5
    3. Hudson Falls 15
    4. Schuylervill 13
    4. Maple Hill 13
    6. Hoosick Falls 12
    7. Whitehall 11
    8. Watervliet 9
    9. Corinth 8
    9. Cohoes 8

    Labels: ,

    SII wrestle: Live Day 1 preliminary round results

    NOTE: Results are not being printed for the media or in the Glens Falls Civic Center by the tables, so here is what I have from the PA system and available bout sheets. I’ll edit when sheets are available (at the end of the day).
    First round results
    Saratoga County large school division

    96-pounds
    Spencer Thomas (BSPA), 25-10 (2-A), bye
    Nick Kelley (SHEN), 28-5 (1-A) wbf. Jim Rumfelt (SG), :34
    Rafael Lopez (SS), 14-17 (6-A) dec. Matt Green (BETH), 3-2.
    Evan Burchardt (BH), (2-B) wbf. Gaetano Lanzi (AMS), 3:45
    103-pounds
    Luke Popolizio (SHEN), 33-2 (1-A), bye
    Kevin Bates (GUIL) dec. Nick Thomas (BH), (4-A), 2-1
    Tyler Kessier (BETH) dec. Josh Mumblo (SGF), (5-B), 9-4
    112-pounds
    Juliano Pabon (SHEN), 28-10 (1-A) (N/A)
    Toby Barnes (BSPA) 34-10 (2-A) (N/A)
    A.J. Rue (SS), 25-7 (3-A); (N/A)
    Steve Anson (COL) dec. Kevin Murphy (SGF), (6-B), 18-8
    119-pounds
    T.J. Popolizio (SHEN), 33-4 (1-A), bye
    Zach Havens (SGF), (3-B) dec. Ben Clemente (LAS), 12-0
    Russell Radigan (QB) wbf. Schuyler Meyers (BH), (6-B), 1:43
    125-pounds
    Seth Hazleton (SHEN), 24-14 (4-A), bye
    Eddie Davis (SS), 25-5 (3-A) wbf. Adam LaMountain (AP), 3:58
    130-pounds
    Lamont Washington (SS), 27-13 (3-A), bye
    Zach Mulderry (SHEN), 15-10 (4-A), bye
    Brendan McKeown (BH), (2-B), bye
    Nick Oligney (LANS) dec. Kyle Warmt (BSPA), 13-19 (6-A), 9-8
    135-pounds
    Kyle Villaume (BH), (2-B), bye
    Nick Altimari (SHEN), 19-17 (2-A) dec. Josh Anderson (AP), 5-4
    Ryan Bartholomew (SGF) tech fall, Jake Glover (SS), 12-19 (6-A), 18-3
    140-pounds
    David Staulters (BSPA), 35-5 (1-A) wbf. Jason Maher (BETH), 3:03
    Josh Cool (SGF) wbf. Lee Smith (SHEN), 14-18 (5-A), 2:41
    Dylan Clarek (BH), (4-B) wbf. Dave Askew (MOH), :28
    145-pounds
    Julian Santos (SHEN), 20-17 (3-A), bye
    Cameron Staulters (BSPA), 33-6 (2-A) dec. Jerry Clark (BETH), 9-2
    David Taylor (GUIL) dec. Paul Martin (BH), (1-B), 6-1
    Jestin Seays (AMS) wbf. Scott Morgan (SGF), (6-B), 3:02
    152-pounds
    Will Bryans (SHEN), 18-17 (3-A), bye
    Ethan Wilson (BH), (3-B), bye
    Eric Simmons (BSPA), 34-7 (1-A) dec. Toby Moses (AP), 17-5
    Greg Carta (SGF) wbf. Chris Johnson (SCH), 5:27
    160-pounds
    Alex Steciuk (BSPA), 37-1 (1-A), bye
    Zach Mohan (SS), 25-9 (2-A) (N/A)
    Peter May (BH), (5-B) (N/A)
    171-pounds
    Austin Meys (SHEN), 38-0 (1-A), bye
    Adam Winnie (SS), 29-5 (2-A), bye
    Mike Matrazzo (BH), (2-B) wbf. Brandon Goyer (AP), 1:04
    Nate Palmer (SGF), (4-B) dec. Keegan Bailey (SG), 2-1
    189-pounds
    Chris Ohnsman (BSPA), 28-10 (4-A), bye
    Hunter Meys (SHEN), 39-0 (1-A) wbf. Ford Plowman (SS), 24-12 (3-A), :24
    Brandon Hunsdon (SGF), (3-B) wbf. Ami Berger (SHAK), :47
    215-pounds
    Anthony Savage (SGF), (4-B) N/A
    Dan Peyron (SHEN), 22-8 (1-A), bye
    Van Huyben (BSPA), 26-8 (3-A) wbf. Alex Boudreau (AP), 1:42
    Spencer Miller (BH), (2-B) pinned Bobby Fish (EG), :23
    285-pounds
    Adam Geleta (SHEN), 21-9 (5-A) wbf. Tim Farnsworth (SGF), 1:03
    Zeal McGrew (BH) wbf. James Bonet (QB), :49

    Saratoga County entries small school
    96-pounds
    Brendan Goldup (SCHUY), (3-C) dec. Brandon Maklewlow (SAL), 10-0.
    103-pounds
    Sarah Anderson (SCHUY), (1-C) wbf. Zach Olson (HL), 3:28
    Kyle Mulcahy (COR), (4-C) dec. John Diekel (WHIT), 9-5
    112-pounds
    Aaron Dudley (HF) dec. Tim Ross (COR), (4-C), 11-0
    Kyle Myers (WAT) dec. Jose Sartin (GAL), (3-D), 14-0
    119-pounds
    Len Rosa (SCHUY), (2-C), bye
    James Baker (COR), (1-C) wbf. David Skudera (RCS), 3:12
    125-pounds
    Davin LeClair (COR), (1-C), bye
    Chris Holt (SCHUY), (3-C) dec. Nick Valastro (HF), 6-5
    130-pounds
    Eric Ripley (WHIT) wbf. Adam Dayton (COR), (3-C), 2:47
    135-pounds
    Pat Marcel (COR), (1-C), bye
    Jonn Gochenour (GAL), (1-D), bye
    Sam Mabb (SCHUY), (3-C) wbf. Zach Carle (CAM), 4:53
    140-pounds
    Tyler Nicholson (COR), (2-C), bye
    Josh Glick (BKW) wbf. Dan Jones (MECH), (4-C), 2:17
    145-pounds
    Josh Harrison (MECH), (1-C) dec. Matt Hoffman (BKW), 13-2
    152-pounds
    David Kohls (MECH), (1-C), bye
    Ben Carlini (COR), (2-C) dec. Nick Wilsey (SCHUY), (4-C), 6-4
    160-pounds
    Ryan Black (WAR) wbf. Clint Dumoulin (COR), (1-C), :23
    Chris Tommasino (HOOF) wbf. Eric Koval (SCHUY), (2-C), 1:16
    171-pounds
    Josh Stone (SCHUY), (2-C), bye
    Tom Barber (HF) dec. Mike Rubel (COR), (3-C), 9-4
    189-pounds Dana Mesick (DUA) dec. Tom Hamel (MECH), 4-3.
    215-pounds
    Jon-Paul Muller (JOH) wbf. Jeff Bourdeau (COR), (3-C), :53
    Elias Carlton (HF) wbf. Bob Coons (MECH), (4-C), :25
    285-pounds
    Dan Ladd (SCHUY), (1-C), bye
    Sam Chase (MECH), (3-C) wbf. Colin Campbell (WAR), 1:00
    John Allen (COR), (4-C) dec. Anthony D’Antonio (JOH), 2-0
    Ron Daigle (GRA) wbf. Chris Kink (WATER), (3-D), 1:17

    Labels: ,

    SII wrestle Day 1: A day of byes

    Saratoga County has 84 wrestlers slated to compete this weekend at the Section II wrestling championships at the Glens Falls Civic Center and one-quarter of the area's top wrestlers earned a later start to the day based on earlier success during the class championships.

    22 wrestlers earned byes this morning, earning a free pass to the 4 p.m. quarterfinals. 15 Division I (large school division) and 7 Division II (small school) wrestlers received the honor.

    This gives the grapplers the opportunity, if successful, to wrestle just three times in two days for the opportunity to capture a Section II title.

    Other competitors will be forced to compete four times over the weekend.
    A loss in the preliminary round can set up a long weekend for the wrestler, some competing six times, twice on Friday and potentially four times on Saturday if successful and earning a third-place finish.

    Here's a look at the Saratoga County recipients of a bye:
    Division I
    96-pounds
    Spencer Thomas (BSPA), 25-10 (2-A), bye
    103-pounds
    Luke Popolizio (SHEN), 33-2 (1-A), bye
    112-pounds
    None.
    119-pounds
    Zach Havens (SGF), (3-B), bye
    125-pounds
    None.130-pounds
    Lamont Washington (SS), 27-13 (3-A), bye
    Zach Mulderry (SHEN), 15-10 (4-A), bye
    Brendan McKeown (BH), (2-B), bye
    135-pounds
    Kyle Villaume (BH), (2-B), bye
    140-pounds
    None.
    145-pounds
    Julian Santos (SHEN), 20-17 (3-A), bye
    152-pounds
    Will Bryans (SHEN), 18-17 (3-A), bye
    Ethan Wilson (BH), (3-B), bye
    160-pounds
    Alex Steciuk (BSPA), 37-1 (1-A), bye
    171-pounds
    Austin Meys (SHEN), 38-0 (1-A), bye
    Adam Winnie (SS), 29-5 (2-A), bye
    189-pounds
    Hunter Meys (SHEN), 39-0 (1-A), bye
    Chris Ohnsman (BSPA), 28-10 (4-A), bye
    215-pounds
    None.
    285-pounds
    None.

    Division II
    96-pounds
    None.
    103-pounds
    None.
    112-pounds
    None.
    119-pounds
    None.
    125-pounds
    Davin LeClair (COR), (1-C), bye
    130-pounds
    None.
    135-pounds
    Pat Marcel (COR), (1-C), bye
    Jonn Gochenour (GAL), (1-D), bye
    140-pounds
    Tyler Nicholson (COR), (2-C), bye
    145-pounds
    None.
    152-pounds
    David Kohls (MECH), (1-C), bye
    160-pounds
    None.
    171-pounds
    Josh Stone (SCHUY), (2-C), bye
    189-pounds None.
    215-pounds
    None.
    285-pounds
    Dan Ladd (SCHUY), (1-C), bye
    Chris Kink (WATER), (3-D);

    Labels: ,

    Live results, Section II wrestling from GFCC

    The teams have been introduced, the National Anthem has been sung, now its time to wrestle.
    Today’s schedule is preliminary matches at noon, quarterfinals at 4 p.m. and wrestlebacks set for 6 p.m.

    The Glens Falls Civic Center is set up with six mats, three each for the large school and small school divisions.

    Wrestlers are vying for the right to represent Section II at the NYSPHSAA state tournament at the Blue Cross Arena in Rochester March 8 and 9. Win and you are an automatic, lose and you will have to hope for one of five wildcard berths in each weight class.

    Here’s a look at today’s competitors:

    Saratoga County large school division

    96-pounds -Nick Kelley (SHEN), 28-5 (1-A); Spencer Thomas (BSPA), 25-10 (2-A); Rafael Lopez (SS), 14-17 (6-A); Evan Burchardt (BH), (2-B);
    103-pounds -Luke Popolizio (SHEN), 33-2 (1-A); Nick Thomas (BH), (4-A); Josh Mumblo (SGF), (5-B);
    112-pounds - Juliano Pabon (SHEN), 28-10 (1-A); Toby Barnes (BSPA) 34-10 (2-A); A.J. Rue (SS), 25-7 (3-A); Kevin Murphy (SGF), (6-B);
    119-pounds - T.J. Popolizio (SHEN), 33-4 (1-A); Zach Havens (SGF), (3-B); Schuyler Meyers (BH), (6-B);
    125-pounds -Eddie Davis (SS), 25-5 (3-A); Seth Hazleton (SHEN), 24-14 (4-A)
    130-poundsLamont Washington (SS), 27-13 (3-A); Zach Mulderry (SHEN), 15-10 (4-A);
    Kyle Warmt (BSPA), 13-19 (6-A); Brendan McKeown (BH), (2-B)
    135-pounds - Nick Altimari (SHEN), 19-17 (2-A); Jake Glover (SS), 12-19 (6-A); Kyle Villaume (BH), (2-B); Ryan Batholomew (SGF), (3-B)
    140-pounds - David Staulters (BSPA), 35-5 (1-A); Lee Smith (SHEN), 14-18 (5-A); Jestin Seays (AMS), (2-B); Dylan Clarek (BH), (4-B);
    145-pounds -Cameron Staulters (BSPA), 33-6 (2-A); Julian Santos (SHEN), 20-17 (3-A); Paul Martin (BH), (1-B); Scott Morgan (SGF), (6-B);
    152-pounds -Eric Simmons (BSPA), 34-7 (1-A); Will Bryans (SHEN), 18-17 (3-A); Ethan Wilson (BH), (3-B);
    160-pounds -Alex Steciuk (BSPA), 37-1 (1-A); Zach Mohan (SS), 25-9 (2-A); Peter May (BH), (5-B);
    171-pounds -Austin Meys (SHEN), 38-0 (1-A); Adam Winnie (SS), 29-5 (2-A); Mike Matrazzo (BH), (2-B); Nate Palmer (SGF), (4-B);
    189-pounds -Hunter Meys (SHEN), 39-0 (1-A), Ford Plowman (SS), 24-12 (3-A); Chris Ohnsman (BSPA), 28-10 (4-A); Brandon Hunsdon (SGF), (3-B); John Acors (BH), (4-B);
    215-pounds -Dan Peyron (SHEN), 22-8 (1-A); Van Huyben (BSPA), 26-8 (3-A); Spencer Miller (BH), (2-B); Anthony Savage (SGF), (4-B);
    285-pounds -Adam Geleta (SHEN), 21-9 (5-A); Evan Burchardt (BH), (2-B); Tim Farnsworth (SGF), (6-B);

    Saratoga County entries small school
    96-pounds – Brendan Goldup (SCHUY), (3-C);
    103-pounds – Sarah Anderson (SCHUY), (1-C); Kyle Mulcahy (COR), (4-C);
    112-pounds – Tim Ross (COR), (4-C); Jose Sartin (GAL), (3-D);
    119-pounds – James Baker (COR), (1-C); Len Rosa (SCHUY), (2-C);
    125-pounds – Davin LeClair (COR), (1-C); Chris Holt (SCHUY), (3-C);
    130-pounds – Adam Dayton (COR), (3-C);
    135-pounds – Pat Marcel (COR), (1-C); Sam Mabb (SCHUY), (3-C); Jonn Gochenour (GAL), (1-D);
    140-pounds – Tyler Nicholson (COR), (2-C); Dan Jones (MECH), (4-C);
    145-pounds – Josh Harrison (MECH), (1-C);
    152-pounds – David Kohls (MECH), (1-C); Ben Carlini (COR), (2-C); Nick Wilsey (SCHUY), (4-C);
    160-pounds – Clint Dumoulin (COR), (1-C); Eric Koval (SCHUY), (2-C); Ken Gordon (GAL), (3-D);
    171-pounds – Josh Stone (SCHUY), (2-C); Mike Rubel (COR), (3-C);
    189-pounds – None.
    215-pounds – Jeff Bourdeau (COR), (3-C); Bob Coons (MECH), (4-C);
    285-pounds – Dan Ladd (SCHUY), (1-C); Sam Chase (MECH), (3-C); John Allen (COR), (4-C); Chris Kink (WATER), (3-D);

    Labels: ,

    Wednesday, February 20, 2008

    College athletes shine in classroom for Liberty League


    Several Capital Region college athletes shined during the winter season in academics along with athletics as the Liberty League released its list of honored student athletes.

    Student-Athletes with a full year in residence at their institution who carry a 3.2 cumulative grade point average into a season of competition are eligible for Liberty League All-Academic Teams. Names are posted as they are submitted by the member institutions.

    Here is the list of the Capital Region recipients to date for the winter season:




    Women's Swimming & Diving
    Aimee Catroppa Sophomore Management (Scotia)
    Kelly Owens Senior Aeronautical Engineering (Ballston Spa)

    Men's Track & Field
    Garrett Ellsworth Sophomore Aeronautical Engineering (Fort Edward)
    Andrew Gudmundsen Sophomore Mechanical Engineering (Clifton Park)
    Bryan Murphy Junior Mechanical Engineering (Colonie)
    TJ Parker Sophomore Mechanical Engineering (Lake George)
    Erik Whiting Sophomore Aeronautical Engineering (Fultonville)

    Women's Track & Field
    Ashley Aust Junior Mechanical Engineering (Queensbury)




    Women's Swimming & Diving

    Rachel Johnson Senior Undeclared (Clifton Park)

    Labels:

    13 Thoroughbreds earn Liberty League All-Academic honors




    Sometimes 13 is a lucky number, or at least a smart number as 13 Skidmore College student athletes were named to the Liberty League 2007-2008 Winter All-Academic team.

    Student-Athletes with a full year in residence at their institution who carry a 3.2 cumulative grade point average into a season of competition are eligible for Liberty League All-Academic Teams. Names are posted as they are submitted by the member institutions.

    Men's Basketball
    Brian Perrier Junior Exercise Science (Garden City)
    Jon Douglas Sophomore Undeclared (Shutesbury, MA)

    Women's Basketball
    Laura Michel Junior Exercise Science (Middle Village)
    Kelly Bischoff Sophomore Classics/Government (Pensacola, FL)
    Dana Leonard Sophomore Environmental Studies/Government (Cooperstown)

    Men's Swimming & Diving
    John Norton Sophomore Undeclared (Chappaqua)

    Women's Swimming & Diving
    Megan Beaulieu-Jones Junior Education (Vernon, CT)
    Malina Boreyko Junior (Easton, CT)
    Hillary Ekwall Senior Education (West Hartford, CT)
    Heather Friedman Sophomore Undeclared (Wayland, MA)
    Jenna Gersie Sophomore Environmental Studies (Wantage, NJ)
    Allie Little Sophomore Anthropology/East Asian Studies (Kentfield, CA)
    Jennifer Piepenbrink Sophomore American Studies/Exercise Science (Wenham, MA)

    Labels: ,

    Tuesday, February 19, 2008

    Wresters win and in ...sort of

    SARATOGA SPRINGS – This past weekend’s five Section II Class championships pared down the best wrestlers in the Capital Region with the top six wrestlers in Class A and B along with the top four wrestlers in Classes C, CC and D advancing to this weekend’s Section II tournament at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

    The event is broken into two divisions, I and II with Class A and B representing Division I and C, CC and D representing Division II.

    On Tuesday the seeding committee will rank the two divisions and all 15 weight classes along with selecting four wild card entries in each bracket to create full 16-wrestler brackets.

    Here is a look at the automatic entries in each weight class for Division I from Saratoga County and the Capital Region. Schools are followed by records if available along with finish in the Section II Class sectionals.

    Division I
    Saratoga County entries

    96-pounds -Nick Kelley (SHEN), 28-5 (1-A); Spencer Thomas (BSPA), 25-10 (2-A); Rafael Lopez (SS), 14-17 (6-A); Evan Burchardt (BH), (2-B);
    103-pounds -Luke Popolizio (SHEN), 33-2 (1-A); Nick Thomas (BH), (4-A); Josh Mumblo (SGF), (5-B);
    112-pounds - Juliano Pabon (SHEN), 28-10 (1-A); Toby Barnes (BSPA) 34-10 (2-A); A.J. Rue (SS), 25-7 (3-A); Kevin Murphy (SGF), (6-B);
    119-pounds - T.J. Popolizio (SHEN), 33-4 (1-A); Zach Havens (SGF), (3-B); Schuyler Meyers (BH), (6-B);
    125-pounds -Eddie Davis (SS), 25-5 (3-A); Seth Hazleton (SHEN), 24-14 (4-A)
    130-poundsLamont Washington (SS), 27-13 (3-A); Zach Mulderry (SHEN), 15-10 (4-A);
    Kyle Warmt (BSPA), 13-19 (6-A); Brendan McKeown (BH), (2-B)
    135-pounds - Nick Altimari (SHEN), 19-17 (2-A); Jake Glover (SS), 12-19 (6-A); Kyle Villaume (BH), (2-B); Ryan Batholomew (SGF), (3-B)
    140-pounds - David Staulters (BSPA), 35-5 (1-A); Lee Smith (SHEN), 14-18 (5-A); Jestin Seays (AMS), (2-B); Dylan Clarek (BH), (4-B);
    145-pounds -Cameron Staulters (BSPA), 33-6 (2-A); Julian Santos (SHEN), 20-17 (3-A); Paul Martin (BH), (1-B); Scott Morgan (SGF), (6-B);
    152-pounds -Eric Simmons (BSPA), 34-7 (1-A); Will Bryans (SHEN), 18-17 (3-A); Ethan Wilson (BH), (3-B);
    160-pounds -Alex Steciuk (BSPA), 37-1 (1-A); Zach Mohan (SS), 25-9 (2-A); Peter May (BH), (5-B);
    171-pounds -Austin Meys (SHEN), 38-0 (1-A); Adam Winnie (SS), 29-5 (2-A); Mike Matrazzo (BH), (2-B); Nate Palmer (SGF), (4-B);
    189-pounds -Hunter Meys (SHEN), 39-0 (1-A), Ford Plowman (SS), 24-12 (3-A); Chris Ohnsman (BSPA), 28-10 (4-A); Brandon Hunsdon (SGF), (3-B); John Acors (BH), (4-B);
    215-pounds -Dan Peyron (SHEN), 22-8 (1-A); Van Huyben (BSPA), 26-8 (3-A); Spencer Miller (BH), (2-B); Anthony Savage (SGF), (4-B);
    285-pounds -Adam Geleta (SHEN), 21-9 (5-A); Evan Burchardt (BH), (2-B); Tim Farnsworth (SGF), (6-B);

    Capital Region entries
    96-pounds -
    Nick DiCaprio (SCHEN), 22-12 (3-A); Lisa Anson (COLON), 22-17 (4-A); Matt Green (BETH), 17-7 (5-A); Jeff King (AP), (1-B); Mark Hitchcock (MOH), (3-B); Jim Rumfelt (SG), (4-B); Gaetano Lanzi (AMS), (5-B); Won Suh Nordquist (GF), (6-B);
    103- pounds -Evan Wallace (COLU), 32-9 (2-A); Tyler Kessler (BC), 25-11 (3-A); Kevin Bates (GUILD), 18-10 (4-A); John Belanger (GF), (1-B); Connor Sutton (LSI), (2-B); Zach Hamell (Q), (3-B); Will Richards (LAN), (6-B);
    112-pounds -Steve Anson (COLON), 21-20 (4-A); Travis Wolanski (GUILD), 23-14 (5-A); Corey Southard (COLU), 24-16 (6-A); Jon Celemente (LSI), (1-B); Mike Hewitt (Q), (2-B); Alex Siudy (AMS), (3-B); Anthony Paturso (MOHON), (4-B); Peter Allen (AP), (5-B);
    119-pounds -Jason Chudzinski (COLON), 32-7 (2-A); Adam Hulett (COLUM), 35-5 (3-A); Colin Selin (NISK), 18-14 (4-A); Sam Pacelli (SHAK), 34-5 (5-A); Connor Hautau (BC), 17-11 (6-A); Rick DuFresne (AMS), (1-B); Russell Radigan (Q), (2-B); Ben Clemente (LSI), (4-B);
    125-pounds -Matt Cubillos (GUILD), 31-3 (1-A); Lou Angelo (COLU), 29-10 (2-A); Josh Vics (SCHEN), 28-8 (5-A); Peter Swierzowski (ALB), 24-18 (6-A); Dan Palmerino (A), (1-B); Dan Riggi (SG), (2-B); Corey Rifenberick (LSI), (3-B); Neal Campbell (Q), (4-B); Adam LaMountain (AP), (5-B); Alex Rios (GF), (6-B);
    130-pounds -Robert Romeo (G), 32-5 (1-A); Brian Latham (COLU), 34-5 (2-A); Matt Rowe (NISK), 22-15 (5-A); Brian Benton (AMS), (1-B); Nick Oligney (LANS), (3-B); Corey Benson (AP), (4-B); Shane Hall (Q), (5-B); Joe Lombardo (GF), (6-B);
    135-pounds -Zach Crain (COLU), 39-1 (1-A); Ben Coco (ALB), 35-8 (3-A); Matt Hart (GUILD), 20-16 (4-A); Ryan Bergami (NISK), 16-15 (5-A); Giuseppi Lanzi (AMS), (2-B); Nick Lashaw (GF), (4-B); Matt Lashway (Q), (5-B); Josh Anderson (AP), (6-B);
    140-pounds -J.J. Anderson (COLO), 34-5 (2-A); Kevin Selin (NISK), 30-7 (3-A); Eugene Sellie (GUILD), 19-12 (4-A); Jason Maher (BC), 17-17 (6-A); Tony Fusco (Q), (3-B); Dave Askew (MOH), (5-B); Mike Martin (AP), (6-B);
    145-pounds -Eliah Golding (COLO), 34-5 (1-A); Jesse Hutchins (COLU), 28-11 (4-A); David Taylor (GUILD), 9-17 (5-A); Dan Brickner (LSI), (3-B); Sean Berrios (MOH), (4-B); Scott Cleavland (GF), (5-B);
    152-pounds -Josh Simmons (COLO), 34-8 (2-A); Chris Johnson (SCHEN), 25-11 (4-A); Pat Fontaine (BC), 13-18 (5-A); Alex Gordan (ALB), 8-3 (6-A); Rob Morey (AMS), (1-B); Adam Ostrander (Q), (2-B); Ryan Bellamy (LANS), (4-B);
    160-pounds -Dan Barth (BC), 27-10 (3-A); Zach Zovistoski (COLO), 23-14 (4-A); Raith Ellis (ALB), 10-14 (5-A); Matt Miller (GUILD), 8-14 (6-A); John Paris (AMS), (1-B); Jimmy Neal (GF), (2-B); Josh Comer (Q), (3-B); Drew Digeser (LSI), (4-B); Jacob Beer (AP), (6-B);
    171-pounds -Chad McCray (ALB), 33-8 (3-A); Josh Sawyer (GUILD), 30-6 (4-A); Mike Chmielewski (COLO), 5-5 (5-A); Stephan Faginas (COLU), 26-14 (6-A); Dan McNamara (AMS), (1-B); Keegan Bailey (SG), (3-B); Keegan Farone (CBA), (5-B); Brandon Goyer (AP), (6-B);
    189-pounds -Jake Newcomb (NISK), 29-3 (2-A); Andrew Purcell (ALB), 26-7 (5-A); Ami Berger (SHAK), 24-16 (6-A); Jared Myhrberg (Q), (1-B); Orlando Pacheco (AMS), (2-B); Tyler Kraus (MOH), (5-B); Jeremy Page (AP), (6-B);
    215-pounds -A.J. Monin (COLO), 31-8 (2-A); Aileem Penn (ALB), 29-12 (4-A); Brendan Ruddy (GUILD), 25-14 (5-A); Bobby Fish (COLU), 27-17 (6-A); Tim Elbert (Q), (1-B); Alex Boudreau (AP), (3-B); Justin Long (GF), (5-B); Matt Burchardt (SG), (6-B);
    285-pounds -Devan Van Auken (GUILD), 29-7 (1-A); Andrew Jones (SCHEN), 29-7 (2-A); Gary Chrys (NISK), 18-4 (3-A); Don Hojnicki (SHAK), 27-3 (4-A); Mike Wutzer (COLO), 16-16 (6-A); Ken Altarac (LSI), (1-B); Nate Brown (AP), (3-B); Joe Retos (LANS), (4-B); James Bonet (AMS), (5-B);

    Labels: , , , , ,

    Small school Section II wrestlers advance...more to come

    Here are the automatic qualifiers for the Section II Division II Small School wrestling meet this weekend at the Glens Falls Civic Center. The top four wrestlers from Class C, CC and D earn berths with the seeding committee adding four wild card entries and seeding the 16-wrestler bracket on Tuesday.

    Wrestlers are listed within Saratoga County followed by Capital Region wrestlers with their finish in each class tournament from the weekend:

    Saratoga County entries:
    96-pounds – Brendan Goldup (SCHUY), (3-C);
    103-pounds – Sarah Anderson (SCHUY), (1-C); Kyle Mulcahy (COR), (4-C);
    112-pounds – Tim Ross (COR), (4-C); Jose Sartin (GAL), (3-D);
    119-pounds – James Baker (COR), (1-C); Len Rosa (SCHUY), (2-C);
    125-pounds – Davin LeClair (COR), (1-C); Chris Holt (SCHUY), (3-C);
    130-pounds – Adam Dayton (COR), (3-C);
    135-pounds – Pat Marcel (COR), (1-C); Sam Mabb (SCHUY), (3-C); Jonn Gochenour (GAL), (1-D);
    140-pounds – Tyler Nicholson (COR), (2-C); Dan Jones (MECH), (4-C);
    145-pounds – Josh Harrison (MECH), (1-C);
    152-pounds – David Kohls (MECH), (1-C); Ben Carlini (COR), (2-C); Nick Wilsey (SCHUY), (4-C);
    160-pounds – Clint Dumoulin (COR), (1-C); Eric Koval (SCHUY), (2-C); Ken Gordon (GAL), (3-D);
    171-pounds – Josh Stone (SCHUY), (2-C); Mike Rubel (COR), (3-C);
    189-pounds – None.
    215-pounds – Jeff Bourdeau (COR), (3-C); Bob Coons (MECH), (4-C);
    285-pounds – Dan Ladd (SCHUY), (1-C); Sam Chase (MECH), (3-C); John Allen (COR), (4-C); Chris Kink (WATER), (3-D);

    Capital Region entries:
    96-pounds – John Delaney (WAT) ), (1-C); Kody Shaw (FON) ), (2-C); Billy Pine (HOOF) ), (4-C); Noah Valastro (HUDF), (1-CC); Lucas Howland (XX), (2-CC); Greg Costello (C/FP), (3-CC); Dan Squires (SCHAL), (4-CC); Tyrel White (WH), (1-D); Curt Rowley (D), (2-D); Joe Plante (HL), (3-D); Brandon Manktelow (SAL), (4-D);
    103-pounds – Tom Fuller (TAM) ), (3-C); Josh Peabody (CAM) ), (3-C); Sammy Shields (SCHAL), (1-CC); Kory Harrington (HUDF), (2-CC); Abby Roth (WAR), (1-D); Ron Radley, (MH), (2-D); John Diekel (WH), (3-D); Zach Olson (HL), (4-D);
    112-pounds – Taylor Treadgold (VOOR), (1-C); Kyle Myers (WAT), (2-C); Brendan Miller (GRAN), (3-C); Aaron Dudley (HUDF), (1-CC); Tyler Pavlin (CATS), (2-CC); Joey Persico (RAV), (3-CC); Donny Radliff (CR), (4-CC); Curt Thompson (WH), (1-D); Amy Whitbeck (D), (2-D); Cole Alaxanian (RENS), (4-D);
    119-pounds – Chris Schnackenberg (FON), (3-C); Andrew Etman (WAT), (4-C); Kirk Harrington (HUDF), (1-CC); David Skudera (RAV), (2-CC); Aaron Wroble (BP), (3-CC); Paul Billings (COH), (4-CC); Brian Borst (D), (1-D); Kyle Evans (MH), (2-D); Donovan Santisteban (WAR), (3-D); Cecil Hayes (HL), (4-D);
    125-pounds – Kyle Ehntholt (GRAN), (2-C); David Tiernan (BK), (4-C); Mark Gillen (J), (1-CC); Andy Lyman (RAV), (2-CC); J.J. Goblet (S/M), (3-CC); Nick Valastro (HUDF), (4-CC); Evan Borst (D), (1-D); Kyle Evans (MH), (2-D); Austin Padgett (SAL), (3-D); George Featherstonbaug (AA), (4-D);
    130-pounds – Jake Oswald (TAM), (1-C); Sean Jordan (FON), (2-C); Jacob Printy (GRAN), (4-C); Jordan Lane (RAV), (1-CC); Josh Rankin (COH), (2-CC); Billy Chandler (SCHAL), (3-CC); Ken Crouse (C/FP), (4-CC); Randy White (D), (1-D); Eric Ripley (WH), (2-D); James Tracy (HL), (3-D); Nick Hage (MH), (4-D);
    135-pounds – Karl Palmer (GRAN), (2-C); Zach Carle (CAMB), (4-C); Wes Hotaling (RAV), (1-CC); Mykal Foland (S/M), (2-CC); Lewis Humiston (HUDF), (3-CC); Quinn Scholerud (IC), (4-CC); Zachary Diekel (WH), (2-D); Aaron Hamilton (SAL), (3-D); Shawn Gillingham (MH), (4-D);
    140-pounds – Josh Glick (BK), (1-C); Erik Franklin (FON), (3-C); Robert Merchant (CR), (1-CC); Vincent Gallo (SCHAL), (2-CC); Steven Waite (HUDF), (3-CC); Joey Morrison (J), (4-CC); Chris Schilling (MH), (1-D); David Northsheild (SAL), (2-D); Lucas Budesheim (RENS), (3-D); Cole Tennant (WAR), (4-D);
    145-pounds – Joe Still (WAT), (2-C); Andrew Chirico (TAM), (3-C); Matt Hoffman (BK), (4-C); Nate Cross (HUDF), (1-CC); Austin Irish (CR), (2-CC); Dylan Slater (C/FP), (3-CC); Adam Biron (J), (4-CC); Travis Beayon (WH), (1-D); Mat White (D), (2-D); David Adams (SAL), (3-D); Tyler Needham (WAR), (4-D);
    152-pounds – Taylor Robichaud (HOOF), (3-C); Aaron Barber (HUDF), (1-CC); Cody Legg (RAV), (2-CC); Jake Arrunategui (J), (3-CC); Chard Obzud (COH), (4-CC); Wes Coppolo (D), (1-D); Nate Lagoy (WH), (2-D); Patrick Wilson (SAL), (3-D); Ben Dingman (WAR), (4-D);
    160-pounds – Chris Tommasino (HOOF), (1-C); Nolan Diamond (BK), (2-C); Rocco Nicoletta (IC), (1-CC); Grant Ostrander (CR), (2-CC); Heath Colvin (HUDF), (3-CC); Dustin Hallock (COH), (4-CC); Ryan Black (WAR), (1-D); Nick Gwiazdowski (D), (2-D); Kyle Mckeighan (SAL), (4-D);
    171-pounds – Mike Magazu (HOOF), (1-C); Sheedy (VOOR), (4-C); Tom Barber (HUDF), (1-CC); Mike Welcome (COH), (2-CC); Craig Cook (J), (3-CC); Ricky Connell (RAV), (4-CC); Dave Larson (D), (1-D); Dan Roth (MH), (2-D); John Kuiper (WH), (3-D); Kevin Bardin (SAL), (4-D);
    189-pounds – Jeremy Burns (HOOF), (1-C); Corey Calkinsi (FON), (2-C); Lou Emden (J), (1-CC); Mike Kinowski (BP), (2-CC); Jon Bucher (HUDF), (3-CC); Greg Mollnow (COH), (4-CC); Dana Mesick (D), (1-D); Grant Gebo (WH), (2-D); Jashem Hamilton (RENS), (3-D); Will Schouten (MH), (4-D);
    215-pounds – Ross Pardy (GRAN), (1-C); Corey Wysocki (HOOF), (2-C); Janse Van Alstine (BP), (1-CC); J. P. Muller (J), (2-CC); Elias Carlton (HUDF), (3-CC); Ethan Ekstrom (CATS), (4-CC); Jedd Mason (WH), (1-D); Logan Rock (WAR), (2-D); Zachary Brady (RENS), (3-D); Brett Saunders (SAL), (4-D);
    285-pounds – Ron Daigle (GRAN), (2-C); Tim Hammond (HUDF), (1-CC); Derek Mollnow (COH), (2-CC); P.J. Urban (CATS), (3-CC); Anthony D’Antonio (J), (4-CC); Pat Owen (MH), (1-D); Jon Spoor (WH), (2-D); Colin Campbell (WAR), (3-D);

    Labels: , , , , , ,

    Time is not on our side

    It seems to happen throughout the year, administrators and committees meeting to devise new ways to operate important events throughout the year in an effort to “tweak” these things, probably all meaning well, but in the end, screwing things up.

    This week was another great example of positive efforts gone awry.
    The administrators got the events right. The athletes came, they competed, score was kept, admission was charged ($6 for each head as per Section II rules) and champions were determined.

    What the various brain trusts forget was would anyone who wasn’t there ever know the results?

    Once again they forgot us, the media, our deadlines which in turn hurts their own event. If we are scrambling to get a story in because an event runs late, it also runs late for the crowd, the athletes and is often the final thing everyone remembers about the event, harming it for next year’s crowd.

    Here’s a list of struggles this week:

  • Thursday evening was spent at the Section II girls gymnastics championships at Shaker High School. A great event, but as is the case every year, a problem for the media.

    With only four events and more than four teams, the 45-minute per event automatically clocks out to a four-hour marathon of competition. When you add a pre-qualifying scoring method that allowed Saratoga Springs to qualify 15 competitors in each event (luckily only 13 competed), it’s a long night.

    Couple with it any mishap, an unfortunate fall by a Guilderland gymnast off the vault table that required her to be placed on a backboard and transported via ambulance, it becomes a deadline nightmare.

    Shaker High, located in Latham is just enough off the main drag for the print media (myself, Jim Schultz from the Gazzette and TU’s never-ending list of stringers) we're all a speed trap away from disaster getting back to file a story.

    My story hit the office at 11:12 p.m., a bit too late for my managing editor's taste and Jimmy filed at 11:30 p.m. for The Gazette.

    They both made print, but were a harbinger of things to come.

  • On to Super Grappler Saturday, five wrestling class sectionals in five locations. We were able to send two writers out, Ian Pickus to Albany High School and Jeff Scott to the Class Cs in Corinth.

    The Section II committee decided to utilize three mats during the event to reduce the cost of referees. What it proved to be was penny-wise and pound foolish. Most of the finals, were published as starting at 6 to 7 p.m.

    They lied!

    The majority of the finals didn’t start any earlier than 8 p.m. with several not getting underway until 9 p.m. Then adding to the dilemma were 15 finals of the best wrestlers in each section and you aren’t going to see a lot of 18 second pins.
    Ian and Jeff were troopers and made deadline considering the fiasco created by the Section II committee.

    Our friends to the North, The Post-Star admitted that many classes went too late and ran the stories and results in their Monday editions while wrestling savant Pete Tobey didn’t post results to his blog until Sunday afternoon.

    If you were there, you knew who won, if you couldn’t be in five places at once, too bad.

  • With a day to recover, we traveled over to the University at Albany where the committees decided to run four classes of indoor track in one location and begin the day at 11 a.m.

    Each class had 38 events to finish in both boys and girls classes, including heats and semifinals.

    The Division I event went until 3:45 p.m. (only off by more than an hour), the combined Division III and Division IV’s didn’t start until well after 7 p.m. (again off my more than an hour from its scheduled start time).

    I was smart enough to have Dr. Reda typing in results at The Saratogian and Community News portable press box (non-JRC supplied) throughout the day and left with DI and DII results in hand. My plan was to then grab the small school results on-line Tuesday for a day-late story.

    10 a.m. on Tuesday and none of the results are available on-line.

    It’s hard to fault Glenn Wollin and his finishright timing staff. They post it within seconds of an event finishing, printing results, posting them on the wall and thank you so much, handing me a copy. Because he is often the face of a meet, he gets most of the heat from the disgruntled coaches, fans and media when these things go late.
    Also, Glenn is a teacher at Schuylerville High so staying up to 1 or 2 a.m. in the morning on a weeknight for his “part-time job” isn’t his normal schedule.

    The Section II track committee has to make some decisions, talk UAlbany into skipping a day of practice and starting the meet at 8 a.m. or moving the event over two days. Athletes have taken the bus earlier than 6 a.m. for any assortment of invitationals so early shouldn’t be an issue. For cost, if two days is too much, combine divisions DI and DI just as they did for DIII and DIV.

    All of these things can be solved and the New York State Public High School Athletic Association has a media committee to bounce some of these ideas off of. Why doesn’t Section II create a committee from a few of they guys who have been around and cover high schools as their daily beat.

    If its good enough to get us out of the gyms for deadline, it’s also good enough to get your fans on the road back into their homes, your facilities cleaned up and then locked up.

    Most importantly, everyone can get information of who won and who lost, instead of the worst line ever printed across a television screen or in a newspaper…
    Results of the event were not available before deadline….

    Labels: , , ,

  • Bittersweet day for Shen at DI Indoor Sectionals

    Shenendehowa's Michelle Quimby clears 10-feet with ease Monday morning at the University at Albany indoor training facility (bubble) to claim the girls Section I Division I pole vault title.

    ALBANY – It was an afternoon full of surprises at the Section II Division I indoor track championships at the University at Albany and several of them weren’t appreciated by the Saratoga County squads.

    The Shenendehowa girls indoor squad held off Saratoga Springs by 31 points to secure the Division I girls title while the Plainsmen boys apparently took a day off, allowing Colonie to take the boys title by five points.

    In the Division I boys competition, Colonie edged out Shenendehowa by five points that could have been made up in several events, leaving Shenendehowa indoor track coach Don Paretta scratching his head.

    “I’m extremely disappointed,” Paretta said. “We didn’t come to compete, we came to run around a track. I think they were looking past this meet to states (state qualifier).”

    The afternoon wasn’t a total loss for the Plainsmen coach.

    Shenendehowa captured the 4 x 800 relay along with junior Mike Danaher winning the 1,600 in 4:24.78 and sophomore Dan Harris winning the 3,200 in 9:46.24.
    In the field events, Paretta could count on his shot put trio of seniors Jim Schwendtner, Chris Gregory and junior Evan Palmer to earn 22 points towards the team total.

    Schwendtner set the bar for his teammates propelling his shot 51-feet 3-inches, followed by Gregory with a close toss of 51-2.

    “I thought it was going to be 48 (feet),” Schwendtner said. “I thought I would do better on my next throw.”

    Gregory was happy to chase his classmate.

    “Sometimes we have to create our own competition between us,” Gregory said. “He threw and I knew I had to get into the mindset a throw.”

    The girls squad was perhaps the saving grace for Paretta on the President’s Day holiday, coming out on top of the distance depth of Saratoga.

    “The girls competed very well especially our six distance runners,” Paretta said. “We’ve had some injuries and they haven’t been able to train as hard as we have wanted them too. Our distance, sprinters and throwers did more than we thought they would.”

    Earning big points for the Plainsmen in the field events was junior Michelle Quimby who captured the pole vault, clearing a height of 10-feet, out-performing senior Illissa DiNuzzo by nine inches. She then went on to leap 5-feet 3-inches and claim the high jump title and went on to finish third in the triple jump at 33-feet 11-inches, earning 26 points for Shenendehowa on the day.

    “I had to go from 10-feet to trying for 11-7 because I have to go to the high jump,” Quimby said. “11-6 is my PR. I’d rather clear the higher height than in between, but a win is always good.”

    Shenendehowa was also led by its 4 x 400 relay squad of Meredith Cully, Allie Maguire, Patty Massa and Gina Stalica, beating Guilderland by two seconds with their 4:18.83 win.

    While Saratoga topped the leader boards in eight events, the depth of Shenendehowa provided the Section II victory.

    The Plainsmen had key runs from sophomore Kathleen Klein, second in the 300 at 43.34 and freshman, Maguire, fourth at 44.09. Sophomore Cara Janeczko was second behind Saratoga’s Hannah Davidson in the 1,500 in front of Quinnipiac-bound senior Morgan Roche in third. Sophomore Meredith Cully was second in the 600- with Massa placing fourth. Eighth-grader Liz Predmore was third among a gang of Blue Streaks in the 3,000 while freshman Alexandra Burtwick was third in the 1,000 followed by Janeczko fourth.

    Sophomore Kelsey Hanson added six points in the high jump, finishing third behind Quimby and following it up with a third in the long jump. Hanson wasn’t done yet, finishing second to Saratoga’s Madalayne Smith in the 55-meter hurdles.
    The Blue Streaks ran their way to eight first place finishes inside the SEFCU Arena at the University at Albany, including multiple wins by senior Hannah Davidson, sophomore Brienne Bellon and sophomore Madalayne Smith.

    Providence College-bound Davidson completed the 1,500-meter run in four minutes, 50.93 seconds. She also ran away with the 3,000- title with a 21 second win over teammate Cassie Goutos, Shen’s Lizzie Predmore and teammate Sydney King.

    Smith captured the 55-meter dash in 7.29 seconds, the 55-meter hurdles in 8.37 seconds and second in the triple jump with a leap of 34-feet, 10.50 inches. Bellon won the 600- in 1:39.94 and the 1,000- with a personal best of 2:59.14.

    2008 Sectional Indoor Track Championships
    Division I
    Boys team totals

    1. Colonie, 131 2. Shenendehowa, 126 3.Shaker, 78 4. Schenectady, 28 5. Guilderland, 25 6. Bethlehem, 24 7. Albany, 4.
    Girls team totals
    1. Shenendehowa, 150 2. Saratoga Springs, 119 3. Colonie 71 4. Shaker, 62 5. Guilderland, 39 6. Bethlehem, 15 7. Albany, 4.
    Boys 4 x 200-meter relay
    1. Colonie, 1:37.77 2. Shaker, 1:40.12 3. Guilderland, 1:40.49 4. Saratoga Springs,1:42.51 5. Christian Brothers Academy, 1:45.33. Shenendehowa DQ.
    Girls 4 x 200-meter relay
    1. Shaker, 1:52.67 2. Guilderland, 1:53.09 3. Shenendehowa, 1:53.09 4. Saratoga Springs 1:57.13 5. Albany, 2:00.10.
    Boys 55-meter high hurdles
    1. Jim Kehrer (COL), 7.64 2. DaQuan Coleman (SCH), 8.18 3. Ian Tapler 8.41 4. Greg Kehrer (COL), 8.47 5. Stuart Charbonneau (Shen), 8.72 Local finishers: 6. Christian Silvia (Shen), 8.77.
    Girls 55-meter high hurdles
    1. Madalayne Smith (SS), 8.37 2. Kelsey Hanson (Shen), 9.23 3. Erica Weiglhofer (COL), 9.23 4. Stephanie Motta (SHK), 9.72.
    Boys 4 x 800m relay
    1. Shenendehowa (Alex Belenz Dan Bruton Sam Kimmey Brian Trainor), 8:31.74 2. Shaker, 8:33.76 3. Colonie 8:34.69 4. Albany, 9:11.57 5. Schenectady, 9:35.44.
    Girls 4 x 800m relay
    1. Saratoga Springs (Brienne Bellon Amanda Borroughs Katie Treichel Sydney King), 9:51.61 2. Shaker, 9:53.89 3. Shenendehowa, 9:53.94 4. Colonie, 10:09.24 5. Bethlehem, 11:17.72.
    Boys 300-meter dash
    1. Jim Kehrer (COL), 37.07 2. Patrell Brown (Shen), 37.61 3. Drew Rivera (COL), 37.93
    4. Charles Karam (Shen), 38.38 5. Kewsi Burgess (ALB), 38.57 Local finishers: 7. Cameron Benidt (SS), 39.39 12. Zach Hildenbrandt (Shen), 40.43 14, Ryan Bresnahan (SS), 41.23.
    Girls 300-meter dash
    1. Diana Hummel (SHK), 42.51 2. Kathleen Klein (Shen), 43.34 3. Liz Schwennker (G), 43.45 5. Lindsey Hall (G), 44.30 Local finishers: 8. Hannah Reeves (SS), 45.81 12. Melinda Boyce (SS), 46.99 14. Tanya DeRusso (Shen), 48.15.
    Boys 1600-meter run
    1. Mike Danaher (Shen), 4:24.78 2. RJ Sniffen (SHK), 4:29.14 3. Demetri Goutos (SS), 4:29.21 4. Jamie Glover (Shen), 4:33.38 5. Jon McDonald (Shen), 4:35.52 Local finishers: 6. Samuel Place (SS), 4:38.57 11. Joe Fairley (SS), 4:52.23.
    Girls 1500-meter run
    1. Hanna Davidson (SS), 4:50.93 2. Cara Jeneczko (Shen), 4:55.53 3. Morgan Roche (Shen), 4:55.65 4. Katlin Mock (COL), 4:56.07 5. Erica Howes (SS), 4:58.96 Local finishers: 9. Megan Conway (SS), 5:02.24 12. Gina Stalica (Shen), 5:07.12.
    Boys 600-meter run
    1. Tyler Stewart (COL), 1:24.25 2. Ryan Jones (Shen), 1:25.67 3. Peter Swota (Shen), 1:26.82 4. Derrick Ingleston (COL), 1:27.10 5. Matt Conti (SHK), 1:27.15 Local finishers: 10. Brian Campoli (Shen), 1:34.06 20. Daniel O’Sullivan (SS), 1:47.13.
    Girls 600-meter run
    1. Brienne Bellon (SS), 1:39.94 2. Meredith Cully (Shen), 1:43.00 3. Kelsey Ogden (SHK), 1:45.01 4. Sara Mantas (Shen), 1:45.35 5. Christine Hall (SHK) 1:46.16 Local finishers: 6. Kaileigh Moore (SS), 1:46.55 7. Elizabeth Jones (Shen), 1:48.98 8. Amanda Borroughs (SS), 1:50.19.
    Boys 3200-meter run
    1. Dan Harris (Shen), 9:46.24 2. Demetri Goutos (SS), 9:49.50 3. Brian Trainor (Shen), 9:51.40 4. Roland Graves (G), 9:56.65 5. Kevin Sheehan (G), 10:03.16 Local finishers: 7. Kenneth Hammond (SS) 10:11.99 8. Brent Pavlick (Shen), 10:40.36 10. Kyle Wegner (SS), 10:43.99.
    Girls 3000-meter run
    1. Hannah Davidson (SS), 10:12.55 2. Cassandra Goutos (SS), 10:33.02 3. Elizabeth Predmore (Shen), 10:34.49 4. Sydney King (SS), 10:39.75 5. Morgan Roche (Shen), 10:53.32 Local finishers: 6. Jordan Westcott (Shen)10:59.68.
    Boys 55-meter dash
    1. Steve Crouse (COL), 6.83 2. Nicolai Howlett (SCH), 6.91 3. Chris Fagan (ALB), 6.95
    4. Frank Tan (SHK), 7.00 5. Alvin Porter (SHK), 7.03
    Girls 55-meter dash
    1. Madalayne Smith (SS), 7.29 2. Kristina Lenge (COL), 7.72 3. Laura Hannigan (BETH), 7.95 4. Carly Brundige (SHK), 7.96 5. Kathleen Klein (Shen), 7.97 Local finishers: 6. Illissa DiNuzzo (Shen), 8.08.
    Boys 1000-meter run
    1. Tyler Stewart (COL), 2:41.15 2. Chris Manico (SHK), 2:42.99 3. Mike Danaher (Shen), 2:44.43 4. David Nicol (LSI), 2:45.26 5. Zac Suriano (Shen), 2:48.80 Local finishers: 6. Ryan Jones (Shen), 2:49.56 7. Samuel Place (SS), 2:49.73.
    Girls 1000-meter run
    1. Brienne Bellon (SS), 2:59.14 2. Nayamka Roberts-Smith (COL), 3:06.99 3. Alexandra Burtwick (Shen), 3:07.56, 4. Cara Janeczko (Shen), 3:09.85 5. Erica Howes (SS), 3:09.88 Local finishers: 7. Katie Treichel (SS), 3:15.30 9. Stefanie Fresenius (Shen), 3:18.44.
    Boys 4 x 400
    1. Shaker, 3:36.32 2. Colonie, 3:36.61 3. Shenendehowa, 3:43.08 4. Schenectady, 3:44.62 5. Albany, 3:51.88.
    Girls 4 x 400
    1. Shenendehowa ( Meredith Cully, Allie Maguire, Patty Massa, Gina Stalica), 4:18.83
    2. Guilderland, 4:20.01 3. Colonie, 4:23.01 4. Shaker, 4:23.76 5. Saratoga Springs, 4:28.06.
    Boys long jump
    1. Steve Crouse (COL), 22-feet-9.75 inches 2. Chris Fagan (ALB) 22-3.25, 3. Prince Abben (SHK), 21-7.50 4. Cameron Benidt (SS), 20-11.50 5. Matt June (COL), 19-11.75 Local finishers: 6. Michael Valliguette (Shen),19-4.75 8. Dan Yetto (Shen), 18-9.00 15. Ryan Cureau (Shen), 17-2.50.
    Girls long jump
    1. Nadina Tuner (COL), 17-feet-7.75 inches 2. Erica Weiglhofer (COL), 16-5 3. Kelsey
    Hanson (Shen) 16-3.25 4. Vashti Ziegler (SHK), 15-10.25 5. Brenna Fillipello (BETH) 15-1.25 Local finishers: Local finishers: 9. Maria Scerra (SS),n 14-00 12. Jenna McAlonie (Shen), 13-3.
    Boys shot put
    1. James Schwendtner (Shen), 51-feet-3 inches 2. Chris Gregory (Shen), 51.2 3. Evan Palmer (Shen), 48-3 4. Tom DeVaney (COL), 40-11.50.
    Girls shot put
    1. Haley Franco (SS), 35-feet-6.50 inches 2. Marion Sephas (SS), 33-5 3. Sara Heller (G), 33-2.50 4. Krystal Goering (Shen), 32-9 5. Elizabeth Grebe (Shen), 32-5 Local finishers: 7. Kate Kuligowski (Shen), 29-11.50 8. Courtney Hartwell (SS) 28-3.
    Boys high jump
    1. Sam Smith (BETH), 5-feet-3.00 inches 2. Karley Giles (G), 5.00.00 3. Kelsey Hanson (Shen), 4-10.00 4. Erica Weiglhofer (T) (COL), 4-10.00 5. Molly Nephew (T) (SHK), 4-10.00 Local finishers: 7. Corrine Furjanic (T) (Shen), 4-6.00
    Girls high jump
    1. Michelle Quimby (Shen) 5-feet-3.00 inches 2. Karley Giles (G) 5-00 3. Kelsey Hanson (Shen) 4-10 4. Erica Weiglhofer (T) (COL), 4-10 5. Molly Nephew (T) (SHK), 4-10 Local finishers: 7. Corrine Furjanic (T) (Shen), 4-6 7. Maria Scerra (T) (SS), 4-6 7. Maria Scerra (SS) 4-00 12. Chloe Williams (SS), 4-00.
    Boys pole vault
    1. Jake Platel (BETH) 13-feet-6.00 inches 2. Jeff Reinker (Shen), 13-2 3. Chris Cozzens (Shen), 12-6 4. Kyle Sedgwick (SHK), 12-4 5. Stefan Dabkowski (SHK), 11.5.
    Girls pole vault
    1. Michelle Quimby (Shen), 10-feet-00 inches 2. Illissa DiNuzzo (Shen), 9-3 3. Ashley Gansele (SHK), 8-00 4. Nicole Schifino (Shen), 7-6.
    Boys triple jump
    1. Steve Crouse (COL), 47-feet-5. inchs 2. Prince Abban (SHK) 43-4.75 3. DaQuan Coleman (SCH), 43-2 4. Yifan Chen (G), 42-1.75 5. Sam Smith (BETH), 41.10.50 Local finishers: 9. Dexter Pebulayn (Shen), 36-7 10. Ryan Cureau (Shen), 36-6.25 12. Cain Carr (Shen), 35-11.75.
    Girls triple jump
    1. Nadina Turner (COL), 35-feet-5.75 inches 2. Madalayne Smith (SS), 34-10.50 3. Michelle Quimby (Shen), 33-11 4. Kathleen Klein (Shen), 32-11.50 5. Jackie St.John (SHK) Local finishers: 9. Tanya DeRusso (Shen), 29-11.50.

    Labels: , , ,