This Page

has been moved to new address

Section II Division II swim results

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: Section II Division II swim results

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Saturday, November 03, 2007

Section II Division II swim results

Here's a list of winners along with times from Saratoga County finishers at the Section II Division II swimming and diving meet at RPI's Robison Pool Nov. 3.

RPI Robison Pool
# NYS meet qualifier
Division II team results
1. Burnt Hills 388 2. Queensbury 387 3. Niskayuna 273 4. Glens Falls 237 5. Gloversville-Mayfield 191 6. Scotia-Glenville 164 7. Emma Willard 127 8. Albany Academy 118 9. Ravena 99 10. Amsterdam 81 11. Fonda-Johnstown 76 12. Watervliet 24 13. Tamarac 9.

Individual results
200-yard medley relay
#1. Queensbury (Elizabeth Ringer, Rachel McMahon, Hillary Chocko, Katie Miele), 1:55.29 2. Burnt Hills (Emily Hoskinson, Amanda Gibson, Sara McFadden, Courtney Duchesne), 1:57.30. 3. Scotia-Glenville, 2:02.74.

200-freestyle
#1. Emily Whitaker, NISK, 1:58.37. 2. Courtney Schwarting, BHBL, 2:01.49. 3. Emma Bonan, GF, 2:02.61.
Local finishers: 5. Sara McFadden, BHBL, 2:04.80. 6. Sara Swett, BHBL, 2:06.45. 15. Sara Merchant, BHBL, 2:20.03.

200-individual medley
1. Nicki Parker, QUEEN, 2:17.77. 2. Hillary Chocko, QUEEN, 2:20.00. 3. Courtney Duchesne, BHBL, 2:21.75.
Local finishers: 4. Erin Ludeke, BHBL, 2:24.20. 8. Kelly Ludeke, BHBL, 2:26.42. 9. Amanda Gibson, BHBL, 2:27.66.

50-freestyle
#1. Karoline Hart, NISK, 25.09. #2. McKenna Murphy, NISK, 25.16. #3. Brooke Barber, QUEEN, 25.20.
Local finishers: 4. Kaleigh Ahern, BHBL, 25.44. 12. Emily Dreisbach, 27.29.

1-meter diving
1. Ariel Graham, EMMA, 365.70 points. 2. Whitney Salamone, SG, 339.45. 3. Christine Renzi, AA, 333.00.

100-butterfly
#1. McKenna Murphy, NISK, 1:00.33. 2. Hillary Chocko, QUEEN, 1:01,21. 3. Sara McFadden, BHBL, 1:02.37.
Local finishers: 8. Emily Dreisbach, BHBL, 1:08.07. 13. Brooke Adams, BHBL, 1:08.75. 16. Cary Anderson, BHBL, 1:11.72.

100-freestyle
1. Brooke Barber, QUEEN, 55.77. 2. Emily Whitaker, NISKY, 55.80. 3. Ashley Burns, RCS, 56.25.
Local finishers: 7. Erin Ludeke, BHBL, 58.59. 8. Emily Hoskinson, BHBL, 57.78. 10. Kelly Ludeke, BHBL, 58.99. 13. Mackenzie Wilcox, BHBL, 1:00.31.

500-freestyle
1. Shahd Mostafa, EMMA, 5:21.34. 2. Courtney Schwarting, BHBL, 5:24.15. 3. Ashley Palmer, QUEEN, 5:35.04
Local finshers: 4. Sara Swett, BHBL, 5:35.92. 9. Cary Anderson, BHBL, 5:53.80. 10. Brooke Adams, BHBL, 5:57.12.

200-freestyle relay
1. Niskayuna (Emily Whitaker, Kerry Archer, Karoline Hart, McKenna Murphy), 1:42.40. 2. Queensbury, 1:43.63. 3. Burnt Hills (Erin Ludeke, Courtney Duchense, Courtney Schwarting, Kaleigh Ahern), 1:43.92.

100-backstroke
1. Nicki Parker, QUEEN, 1:02.10. 2. Emily Hoskinson, BHBL, 1:03.07. 3. Ashley Burns, RCS, 1:03.49.
Local finishers: 12. Mackenzie Wilcox, BHBL, 1:10.95.


100-breaststroke
#1. Karoline Hart, NISK, 1:09.81 #2. Kaleigh Ahern, BHBL, 1:09.43. 3. Rachel McMahon, QUEEN, 1:09.75.
Local finishers: 7. Courtney Duchesne, BHBL, 1:14.13. 10. Amanda Gibson, BHBL, 1:14.81. 16. Shelby Van Etten, BHBL, 1:20.21.

400-freestyle relay
1. Niskayuna (Emily Whitaker, Rachele Marra, McKenna Murphy, Karoline Hart), 3:44.89. 2. Queensbury, 3:47.42. 3. Burnt Hills (Erin Ludeke, Emily Hoskinson, Kaleigh Ahern, Courtney Schwarting), 3:48.09.

MVP - Niskayuna's Karoline Hart.

Labels: ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home