This Page

has been moved to new address

Section II girls soccer playoff seeds

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: Section II girls soccer playoff seeds

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Section II girls soccer playoff seeds

Class AA

No. 1 Bethlehem (14-0, 16-0) bye
No. 2 Shenendehowa (11-2-1, 14-3-1) bye
Friday, Oct. 26
No. 9 Guilderland (5-8, 7-10-1) at No. 8 Columbia (5-7-2, 7-8-2), 3 p.m.
No. 12 Catholic Central (5-4-1, 8-9-1 at. No. 5 Niskayuna (8-6, 11-7), 3 p.m.
No. 13 Albany (5-4-1, 5-10-3) at No. 4 Ballston Spa (7-4-3, 8-5-3), 3 p.m.
No. 14 Troy (4-6, 5-10-1) at No. 3 Shaker (10-3-1, 12-3-1), 3 p.m.
No. 11 Schenectady (7-3, 11-4-2) at No. 6 Saratoga (8-5-1, 12-5-1), 3 p.m.
No. 10 Amsterdam (9-1, 12-6) at No. 7 Queensbury (13-1, 16-2), 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30
At higher seeded team

Guilderland/Columbia winner at Bethlehem, 3 p.m.
Catholic High/Niskayuna winner vs. Albany/Ballston Spa winner, 3 p.m.
Troy/Shaker winner vs. Schenectady/Saratoga winner, 3 p.m.
Amsterdam/Queensbury winner at Shenendehowa, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3
Semifinals at Broadalbin-Perth, 5 and 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 7
Section II Class AA final at Broadalbin-Perth, 7 p.m.

Class A

No. 1 Burnt Hills (3-8-3, 5-10-3) bye
No. 2 Holy Names (7-4-3, 11-3-4) bye
No. 3 Scotia-Glenville (11-2-1, 12-5-1) bye
No. 4 South Glens Falls (9-5, 11-7) bye
No. 5 Mohonasen (2-10, 4-11-2) bye
No. 6 Lansingburgh (7-7, 9-7-1) bye
No. 7 Averill Park (1-10-3, 4-11-3) bye
Wednesday, Oct. 24
No. 9 Glens Falls (5-7-2, 5-11-2) at No. 8 Gloversville (3-7-4, 6-8-4), 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
Quarterfinals at higher seeded team

Glens Falls/Gloversville winner at Burnt Hills, 3 p.m.
Mohonasen at South Glens Falls, 3 p.m.
Lansingurgh at Scotia, 3 p.m.
Averill Park at Holy Names, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31
Glens Falls/Gloversville/Burnt Hills winner vs. Mohonasen South Glens Falls winner, 7 p.m. at Broadalbin-Perth
Lansingurgh/Scotia winner vs. Averill Park/Holy Names winner 7 p.m. at Amsterdam
Friday, Nov. 2
Section II Class A final at Broadalbin-Perth, 8 p.m.

Class B

Thursday, Oct. 25
No. 16 Bishop Gibbons (0-10) at No. 1 Ichabod Crane (16-1-1), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Chatham (10-7-1) at No. 8 Schuylerville (8-3-3, 9-4-3), 3 p.m.
No. 12 Cohoes (5-8-1, 10-1) at No. 5 Greenville (12-4-2, 12-4-2), 3 p.m.
No. 13 Hoosic Valley (3-10-1, 5-11-2) at No. 4 Ravena (8-5-1, 10-7-1), 3 p.m.
No. 14 Cobleskill (1-12-1, 5-12-1) at No. 3 Tamarac (9-2-3, 12-2-3), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Coxsackie (9-8-1) at No. 6 Broadalbin-Perth (7-5-1, 9-7-2), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Emma Willard (7-5-2, 8-6-2) at No. 7 Cairo-Durham (11-6-1), 3 p.m.
No. 15 Johnstown (2-9-3, 4-11-3) at No. 2 Schalmont (9-4-1, 10-6-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 27
Quarterfinals at higher seeded team

Bishop Gibbons/Ichabod Crane winner vs. Chatham/Schuylerville winner, 2 or 7 p.m.
Cohoes/Greenville winner vs. Hoosic Valley/Ravena winner, 2 p.m.
Cobleskill/ Tamarac winner vs. Coxsackie/Broadalbin-Perth winner, 2 p.m.
Emma Willard/Cairo-Durham winner vs. Johnstown/Schalmont winner, 2 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 31
Bishop Gibbons/Ichabod Crane/Chatham/Schuylerville winner
Vs. Cohoes/Greenville/Hoosic Valley/Ravena winner at Broadalbin-Perth, 5 p.m.
Cobleskill/ Tamarac/Coxsackie/Broadalbin-Perth winner
Vs. Emma Willard/Cairo-Durham/Johnstown/Schalmont winner at Amsterdam, 5 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 2
Section II Class B finals at Broadalbin-Perth, 6 p.m.

Class CC

No. 1 Hoosick Falls (13-0-1, 17-0-1) bye
No. 2 Mechanicville (13-0-1, 16-0-1) bye
No. 3 Stillwater (7-4-3, 10-5-3) bye
No. 4 Albany Academy (13-0-1, 14-1-2) bye
No. 5 Mayfield (12-2, 15-3) bye
Friday, Oct. 26
No. 9 Greenwich (3-9-2, 7-9-2) at No. 8 Cambridge (6-7-1, 6-9-1), 3 p.m.
No. 11 Berne-Knox-Westerlo (4-6, 6-11) at No. 6 Galway (13-1, 13-5), 3 p.m.
No. 10 Voorheesville (1-12-1, 2-13-1) at No. 7 Lake George (8-0, 13-4-1), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 30
Greenwich/Cambridge winner at Hoosick Falls, 3 p.m.
Mayfield at Albany Academy for Girls, 3 p.m.
Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Galway winner at Stillwater, 3 p.m.
Voorheesville/Lake George winner at Mechanicville, 3 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 1
Semifinals

Greenwich/Cambridge/Hoosick Falls winner
Vs. Mayfield/Albany Academy winner at Broadalbin-Perth, 6 p.m.
Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Galway/Stillwater winner
Vs. Voorheesville/Lake George/Mechanicville winner at Broadalbin-Perth, 4 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3
Section II Class CC final at Broadalbin-Perth, 3 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 7
Section II Class C-CC playoff, 5 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Maple Hill (16-2) bye
No. 2 Middleburgh (11-2-1, 12-5-1) bye
No. 3 Schoharie (11-2-1, 15-2-1) bye
No. 4 Ft. Plain (9-6-1, 9-7-1) bye
No. 5 Waterford-Halfmoon (7-7, 9-7-1) bye
Friday, Oct. 26
No. 9 Duanesburg (5-9, 5-11) at No. 8 Berlin (4-8-2, 6-10-2), 3 p.m.
No. 11 Salem (2-6, 2-11) at No. 6 Whitehall (5-2-1, 7-4-1), 3 p.m.
No. 10 Rensselear (3-15) at No. 7 Canajoharie (5-8, 7-10), 3 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 30
Duanesburg/Berlin winner at Maple Hill, 3 p.m.
Fort Plain at Waterford-Halfmoon, 3 p.m.
Salem/Whitehall winner at Schoharie, 3 p.m.
Rensselaer/Canajoharie winner at Middleburgh, 3 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 1
Semifinals at Amsterdam, 4 and 6 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3
Section II Class C final at Broadalbin-Perth, 1 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 7
Section II Class C-CC playoff at Broadalbin-Perth, 5 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday, Oct. 31
Semifinals

No. 4 Sharon Springs (1-13, 2-16) vs. No. 1 New Lebanon (10-3-1, 13-4-1) at Amsterdam, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Fort Ann (3-4-1, 5-11-2) vs. No. 2 Northville (7-6-1, 7-9-2) at Broadalbin-Perth, 3 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 2
Section II Class D final at Broadalbin-Perth, 4 p.m.

Labels: , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home