This Page

has been moved to new address

Section II boys soccer playoff seeds

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Diary of a Mad Sportswriter: Section II boys soccer playoff seeds

Diary of a Mad Sportswriter

Stan Hudy is a sportswriter for The Saratogian and Community News. He covers high school and youth sports in the Saratoga County area as well as writing a weekly book review on sports books. He's not just a "stick and ball" sportswriter, he's willing to take on any sport as well as any subject.

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Section II boys soccer playoff seeds

The Section II committee moved quick Tuesday morning to get the boys brackets seeded before noon. The committee's only challenges resided in where to play some of the contests, utilizing Morse Rec Field in Glens Falls and Johnstown.

It could mean more travel for some of the squads, but it guaranteed field availablity throughout the playoffs.

For a look at the seedings in a bracket format, go to the capital region soccer website.

Class AA
No. 1S Shen (11-1-2 bye)
Thursday, Oct. 25
No. 7 Saratoga (6-7-1) at No. 2B Albany (11-2-1) at Bleecker, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
No. 7B Troy (3-11) at No. 2S Guilderland (10-3-1), 3 p.m.
No. 6S Shaker (5-6-3) at No. 3B CBA (8-4-1), 3 p.m.
No. 6B Catholic Central (5-8) at No. 3S Colonie (10-4), 7 p.m.
No. 5B Schenectady (6-8) at No. 4S Bethlehem (9-3-1), 3 p.m.
No. 5S Niskayuna (6-5-2) at No. 4B Amsterdam (6-7-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 27
No. 8S Columbia at No. 1B LaSalle (12-1-1), 6 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 29
Quarterfinals at higher seed
Shaker/CBA winner at Shen, 3 p.m.
Guilderland/Troy winner vs. Niskayuna/Amsterdam winner, 3 p.m.
Schenectady/BC winner vs. Columbia/LaSalle winner, 6 p.m.
Saratoga/Albany winner vs. Catholic High/Colonie winner, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 1
Semifinals at Colonie High, 5 and 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 6
Section II Class AA final at Colonie, 5 p.m.
Class A
No. 1 Albany Academy (14-0) bye
No. 2 Scotia (12-1-1) bye
No. 3 South Glens Falls (12-2) bye
No. 4 Burnt Hills (9-4-1) bye
No. 5 Glens Falls (8-5-1) bye
Wednesday, Oct. 24
No. 10 Averill Park (1-11-2) at No. 7 Mohonasen (2-10-2), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Hudson Falls (0-14) at No. 6 Gloversville (5-6-3), 5 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25
No. 9 Bishop Gibbons (2-12) at No. 8 Lansingburgh (3-11), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 27
Bishop Gibbons/Lansingburgh winner at Albany Academy, 2 p.m.
Glens Falls at Burnt Hills, 2 p.m.
Hudson Falls/Gloversville winner at South Glens Falls, 2 p.m.
Averill Park/Mohonasen winner at Scotia, 2 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 1
Semifinals at Queensbury, 2:30 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 5
Section II Class A final at Colonie, 7 p.m.
Class B
No. Chatham (15-1) bye
Wednesday, Oct. 24
No. 4 Broadalbin-Perth (3-9-2) at No. 3 Schuylerville (10-3-1), 3 p.m.
No. 11 Fonda (5-10) at No. 6 Greenville (10-5-1), 3 p.m.
No. 9 Hudson (6-8-2) at No. 8 Cairo-Durham (7-8-1), 3 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25No. 12 Cohoes (4-9-1) at No. 5 Cobleskill (9-4-1), 5 p.m.
No. 13 Ravena (4-10) at No. 4 Schalmont (10-4), 5 p.m.
No. 10 Johnstown (5-7-2) at No. 7 Ichabod Crane (8-7-1), 5 p.m.
No. 15 Hoosic Valley (3-11) at No. 2 Tamarac (12-2), 5 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
Quarterfinals at higher seed

Hudson/Cairo winner at Chatham, 3 p.m.
Broadlbin/Schuylerville winner vs. Fonda/Greenville winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27
Quarterfinals at higher seed
Cohoes/Cobleskill winner vs. Ravena/Schalmont winner, 7 p.m.
Johnstown/Ichabod Crane winner at Hoosic Valley/Tamarac winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31
Semifinals at Johnstown, 5 and 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3
Section II Class B final at Colonie, 6 p.m.

Class CC
No. 1 Galway (16-0) bye
No. 2 Stillwater (12-1-1) bye
No. 3 Schenectady Christian (10-2-2) bye
No. 4 Lake George (12-3-1) bye
No. 5 Voorheesville (7-5-2) bye

Wednesday, Oct. 24
No. 11 Berne (2-10-2) at No. 6 Greenwich (7-7), 3 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25
Voorheesville at Lake George, 3 p.m.
No. 9 Corinth (3-12-1) at No. 8 Hoosick Falls (3-10-1), 3 p.m.
No. 10 Mechanicville (3-11) at No. 7 Saratoga Catholic Central (7-8), 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26
Berne/Greenwich winner at Schenectady Christian at Maalwyck Park, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 27
Corinth/Hoosick Falls winner at Galway, 2 p.m.
Mechanicville/Saratoga Central Catholic winner at Stillwater, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31
Semifinals at Morse Rec Park, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3
Section II Class C final at Colonie, 2 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 5
Section II Class C-CC playoff at Colonie, 7 p.m.

Class C
No. 1 Maple Hill (13-3) bye
No. 2 Fort Plain (12-3-1) bye
No. 3 Waterford-Halfmoon (8-4) bye
No. 4 Berlin (7-3-2) bye
No. 5 Middleburgh (8-4-2) bye

Wednesday, Oct. 24
No. 9 Salem (5-9-2) at No. 8 Hadley-Luzerne (6-10), 3 p.m.
No. 10 Duanesburg (3-11) at No. 7 Mayfield (8-7-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25
Middleburgh at Berlin, 3 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
Salem/Hadley-Luzerne winner at Maple Hill, 3 p.m.
Schoharie at Waterford-Halfmoon, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27
Duanesburg/Mayfield winner at Fort Plain, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 30
Semifinals at Johnstown 5 and 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3
Section II Class C final at Colonie, noon

Class D
Thursday, Oct. 25
No. 3 Argyle (13-2-1) at No. 6 Northville (7-8), 3 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
No. 5 New Lebanon (8-4) at No. 4 Fort Ann (12-4), 3 p.m.
No. 7 Sharon Springs (4-9-1) at Loudonville Christian (10-1-1) at North Colonie Sports Complex, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27
No. 8 Hartford (4-11-1) at No. 1 North Warren (14-2), 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 30
Semifinals at Morse Rec, 3 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 3
Section II Class D final at Colonie, 4 p.m.

Labels: , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home